Menu

Results

 


Corona Virus Update 23rd December 2020

Just an update on the Suffolk Winter Alliance December 2020.

Following the first Corona Virus Lockdown we decided to still go ahead and plan for the 2020/21 Winter League Season.

Doug our Secretary had arranged with all of the clubs that we would be going ahead, depending on Corona virus restrictions allowing us to play.  When we were closing in on the first possible meeting in September, we could play with social distancing, but were informed at that time that there would be a limit of 30 players being allowed to play.

We decided that it would not be cost effective to go ahead with that meeting.  We further decided that we would cancel all the meetings up to Christmas at this time as well.  As it turned out this was possibly a wise move, and we have now cancelled all the remaining meetings to the end of the Season, i.e. March 2021.

We wish you all a Merry Christmas and a Happy, Safe, New year, hopefully things will improve in the New Year, we do have until September 2021 before we start our next Season.

 

This meeting is cancelled due to the Coronavirus pandemic.


Flempton Results - Thursday 5th March 2020

 Picture of winners, left to right Dean Brace and Trevor Warren.Winners of the Millennium Cup.

 

On a cold day with a biting wind, 48 players including one Professional enjoyed playing the Flempton course that even after all the recent rain, was in excellent condition.

As the Millennium Cup was not played for at Diss (closed due to rain), it was decided to present it at this the last Four Ball meeting before the end of the 2019/2020 Season.

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Trevor Warren and Dean Brace with 47 points.

Robin Mann, the only Professional playing,  had a three over par score of 73.

Professional Result

1st
Robin Mann  (Bury Driving Range)   73

Team Scores

1st
Trevor Warren & Dean Brace  (Stoke-by-Nayland)       47 Points

2nd
Norman Salmon & Terry Hamill (Bury-St-Edmunds)     44 Points

3rd
Colin Bradnam & Michael White  (Haverhill)                 43 Points 

Other Scores
43 Points

C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

41 Points
J.Mumford & B.Long
A.Fish & L.Fish

40 Points
A.Garrett & C.Whyatt
K.Jameson & G.Clouting
P.Sandfield & T.Carman
G.Davis & S.Gray
A.White & I.Benson

39 Points
M.Verhelst & B.Lever
I.McKay & M.Moore
P.Garnett & B.Paton
J.Williams & R.Davies

38 Points
R.Holmes & M.Milner
R.Green & J.Gilham

36 Points
P.Samain & WW.Darling
G.Borthwick & R.Mann
T.Broomfield & P.McClennan
L.Barrett & E.Richardson

35 Points
P.Markey & C.Gwinnett-Sharpe

34 Points
J.Snow & B.Day

33 Poiunts
A.Brown & A.Austin
 


Seckford Results - Wednesday 12th February 2020

Left to right, Alan White & Ian Collett both of Stoke-by-Nayland.

 

On a clear but cold day, 47 players including two Professionals played at Seckford.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a 71.

The Fourball better ball Stableford was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Alan White and Ian Collett with 42 points.

Professional Results

1st
Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)  71

2nd
Robin Mann  (Bury Driving Range)   78

Team Scores

1st
Alan White & Ian Collett  (Stoke-by-Nayland)            42 Points

2nd
Jules Mumford & Byron Long  (Stoke-by-Nayland)    41 Points

3rd
Cliff Brown & Lee Adams  (Seckford)                         39 Points (o.c.b. 20 back 9, 15 back 6)

Other Scores

39 Points
J.Williams & R.Davies  (20 back 9, 14 back 6)
N.Salmon & D.Matter   (20 back 9, 12 back 6)

38 Points
L.Barrett & G.Davis
I.Benson & T.Warren
D,Brace & D.Goddard
I.France & D.Wells

37 Points
S.Forgan & J.Parkinson
P.Markey & C.Gwinnett-Sharp
R.Mann & C.Brown
J.Snow & B.Day

36 Points
T.Carman & P.Sandfield

35 Points
I.Smith & T.Brace
P.Samain & G.Borthwick

34 Points
M.Verhelst & M.Ballentine
K.Jameson & G.Clouting

32 Points
A.Brown & A.Austin
M.Baxter & J.Partridge
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

31 Points
D.Howlett & L.Barrett
S.Oliphant & J.Parkinson
M.Parkinson & C.Whyatt

29 Points
S.Carr & R.Jones








 


Southwold Results - Sunday 2nd February 2020

Southwold Winners L to R John Smith & Graham Vandervord

 

After overnight heavy rain, the first half of the field only had light rain showers but a wind that increased as the day progressed.  51 Amateurs played, there were no Professionals in the field.

The Stableford event was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Graham Vandervord  and John Smith with 42 points.

Results

1st                            42 Points

Graham Vandervord & John Smith (Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd                           41 Points (o.c.b. 21 back 9)
Christian Lever & Brian Lever (Beccles)

3rd                           41 Points (20 back 9)
John Williams & David Yates (Stoke-by-Nayland & Braintree)

Other Scores

41 Points

R.Davies & M.Moore

40 Points
I.Smith & I.Benson

39 Points
J.Snow & S.Lythell
D.Brace & T.Warren

38 Points
B.Paton & P.Garnett
G.Scott & A.Spittle
K.Jameson & G.Clouting
R.Brand & T.Brace
L.Osborn & J.Bose

37 Points
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin
P.O'Sullivan & J.Kennedy
N.Salmon & J.Anthistle

36 Points
B.Aldous & C.Ward

35 Points
M.Tibbenham & W.Darling
A.Fish & C.Leathers
M.Parkinson & N.Salmon
G.Hepworth & M.Bennett
S,Piotrowski & J.Wiseman

34 Points
T.Etheridge & C.Leys

33 Points
M.Baxter & J.Partridge

30 Points
M.Firman & T.Broomfield

28 Points
G.Davis & J.Blatchly

27 Points
D.Howlett & L.Barrett
 


Flempton Results - Sunday 19th January 2020

Winners at Flempton Left to Right Kenton Jameson & Glynn Clouting both of Stowmarket.

After a hard overnight frost, 47 players enjoyed the Flempton course.  From the scores, the majority scored well on the first time around when the ground and greens were very hard and bouncy, by the time players were on their second nine the frost was clearing and the sky was clear blue and free of clouds.

The winners of the Four Ball Better Ball Stableford on countback, were Kenton Jameson and Glyn Clouting of Stowmarket with 41 points.

Results
1st                 41 Points  o.c.b. (21 back 9)
Kenton Jameson & Glyn Clouting  (Stowmarket)

2nd                41 Points  (20 back 9)
Ian Benson & Mark Chaplin (Stoke-by-Nayland)

3rd                 41 Points  (19 back 9)
Steve Piotrowski & John Wiseman  (Haverhill)

Other Scores

40 Points

T.Carman & M.Moore

39 Points
N.Salmon & D.Matter
J.Williams & I.McKay

37 Points
D.Yates & R.Davies
I.Smith & T.Warren

36 Points
P.Barrett & L.Russell
J.Parkinson & S.Oliphant

35 Points
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

34 Points
P.McClennan & T.Broomfield
J.Snow & S.Lythell
M.Parkinson & C.Whyatt
T.Mitchell & B.Castle

33 Points
R.Turner & S.Turner
G.Scott & T.Lyons

32 Points
B.Aldous & C.Ward
M.Baxter & J.Partridge
L.Norman & R.Hood

31 Points
B.Paton & P.Garnett

30 Points
M.Milner & R.Holmes

27 Points
D.Howlett & L.Barrett
 


Bungay and Waveney Results - Sunday 5th January 2020

Left to right they are. Pete Last, Clive Seward, Sam Pollexfen and Mark Edgerley all of Seckford.

Bungay was in fine condition according to the players who enjoyed playing in this first Alliance of 2020.
115 players including three Professionals played on a day when a keen wind made the temperature a little on the low side, but this did not seem to affect one team from Seckford who managed to get 88 points.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a two over par score of 71.

Professional Results

1st

Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)    71

2nd
Neil Mitchell (Ipswich Driving Range)   74

3rd
Simon Dainty  (Stoke-by-Nayland)     75

Team Results
1st                                            88 Points

Mark Edgerley, Clive Seward, Sam Pollexfen and Pete Last
(Seckford)

2nd                                           81 Points
Richard Bland, Trevor Warren, Dean Brace and Trevor Brace
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

3rd                                            80 Points (o.c.b. 42 back 9)
John Partridge, Simon Dainty, Mark Baxter and Ian Collett
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

Other Scores
80 Points

P.McClennan, A.Spittle, J.West & T.Broomfield  (40 back 9)
A.Hammond, N.Spong, R.Spong & C.Morris (39 back 9)
C.Leys, L.Osborne, T.Etheridge & J.Bose (38 back 9, 26 back 6)
B.Long, D.Goddard, I.Smith & G.Holland (38 back 9, 24 back 6)
P.Fairbrother, G.Cutting, G.Knowles & A.Bligh (37 back 9)

79 Points
R.Davies, T.Mitchell, M.Moore & T.Carman
A.Gipson, A.Middle, I.Bedford & R.Connett

77 Points
N.Mitchell, G.Borthwick, P.Curtiss & S.Payne

78 Points
L.O'Donovan, S.Brown, D.Ridgeon & J.Cook

76 Points
I.Benson, A.White, G.Thompson & J.Mumford

74 Points
P.Bartlett, L.Russell, S,Rex & K.Ward

73 Points
B.Hitchcock, R.Reed, C.Pottle & S.Tree
M.Parkinson, M.Brooks, C.Adams & G.Evans

72 Points
J.Mair, G.Scott, T.Lyons & M.Firman
S.Forgan, B.Forgan, M.Lockwood & M.Rose
J.Kennedy, R.Turner, S.Turner & P.Sullivan

71 Points
B.Lever, C.Lever, P.Samain & I.McKay
K.Jameson, J.Gilham, R.Green & K.Rooney

70 Points
R.Hood, R.Holmes, L.Norman & S.Lyes
J.Williams, G.Vandervord, J.Smith & D.Yates
S.Piotrowski, J.Wiseman, & E.Armstrong 

69 Points
J.Cunnell, B.Baker, T.Carter & C.Majoram
G.Davis, B.Aldous, C.Ward & J.Blatchley

66 Points
C.Briggs, D.Simpkin, M.White & C,Bradnam
J.Snow, B.Day, L.Adams & C.Brown

65 Points
C.Whyatt, A.Garrett, N.Salmon & D.Matter


 


Ufford Park Results -Wednesday 11th December 2019

      Picture of Roger Gardiner with the John Whiting Cup his partner was Ian Collett 

After a frosty start, 72 players including one Professional enjoyed a course that was playing quite long with very little roll on the ball.
The Professional prize was won by Simon Dainty of Stoke-by-Nayland with a score of 79.

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford for the John Whiting Trophy was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Roger Gardiner and Ian Collett with 40 points.

Professional Score
1st  Simon Dainty (Stoke-by-Nayland)    79

Team Scores
1st    
Roger Gardiner & Ian Collett        40 Points
          (Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd    John Cunnell & Clive Seward       39 Points (o.c.b.)
          (Seckford)                                      (21 back 9)

3rd     Mike Eaton & John Brown            39 Points
          (Stowmarket)                                (19 back 9)

Other Scores

38 Points

K.Jameson & J.Gilham

37 Points
R.Davies & A.Smith
C.Whyatt & A.Garrett
D.Goddard & R.Bland

36 Points
C.Leys & R.Deasy
D.Brace & T.Warren
A.Hammond & N.Spong
J.Parkinson & S.Oliphant
G.Holland & A.Hodgson
M.Parkinson & J.Antwhistle

35 Points
S.Lyes & S.Dainty
A.Fish & P.O'Sullivan
P.Fairbrother & A.Goodwin
A.Middle & D.Abbott
M.Tibbenham & A.Bligh
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

34 Points
J.Williams & D.Yates
I.Smith & T.Brace
J.Smith & I.McKay
M.White & C.Bradnam
D.Wells & I.France

33 Points
J.Snow & M.Baxter

32 Points
L.Barrett & W.Darling
T.Broomfield & M.Firman
M.Milner & A.Cherry
N.Salmon & D.Matter
G.Borthwick & L.Turner
P.Samain & B.Day

31 Points
S.Carr & G.Morgan
R.Spong & C.Myers

30 Points
A.Ault & P.Sandfield

28 Points
C.Brown & S.Brown
R.Jones & P.Longmate

24 Points
B.Filer & T.Mitchell


 


Hintlesham Results - Wednesday 27th November 2019

Winners at Hintlesham  Left to right, Mel Harradine, Russell Green, Sam Forgan, Kenton Jameson & Keith Rooney.

 

After heavy overnight rain and a lot of work by the green staff, 90 players including 2 Professionals played on a very wet course but that did not seem to affect the scoring.
The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with an eight under score of 64, just one shot ahead of Simon Dainty.
The Team event, any two from four to count, was won by Stowmarket with 90 points.

Professional Results

1st

Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)        64

2nd
Simon Dainty  (Stoke-by-Nayland)    65

Team Results
1st             90 Points
Kenton Jameson, Keith Rooney, Mel Harradine and Russell Green
(Stowmarket)

2nd           88 Points         
Gus Cutting, Matt Lockwood, Ben Forgan and Sam Forgan
(Stowmarket)

3rd           87 Points (o.c.b)
Mike Verhelst, Brian Lever, Julie Ruscoe and Chris Gwynett-Sharp
(Bury-St-Edmunds and Beccles)

Other Scores
87 Points

J.Williams, J.Smith, G.Vandervord & R.Swan
M.Baxter, S.Dainty, J.Partridge & R.Toone

85 Points
J.Mumford, T.Brace, D.Brace & A.White
M.Parkinson, M.Brooks, B.Filer & B.Hitchcock
M.Eaton, T.Hellyer, K.Tarrant & A.Grogan

83 Points
J.Parkinson, S.Oliphant, I.McKay & M.Moore

82 Points
R.Davies, T.Mitchell, P.Jay & T.Carmen

80 Points
C.Briggs, D,Simpkin, L.Barrett & L.Turner

79 Points
P.Bartlett, S.Rex, R.Turner & L.Russell
I.Smith, I.Benson, T.Warren & B.Long
S.Piotrowski, J.Wiseman, E.Armstrong & G.Hepworth

78 Points
P.Sandfield, A.Ault, A.Austin & A.Brown
T.Broomfield, G.Scott, P.McClennan & M.Firman

77 Points
G.Morgan, S.Lyes, P.Longmate & R.Jones
J.Snow, G.Olney, S.Gallagher & J.Stone

76 Points
N.Salmon, J.Anthistle, A.Garrett & C.Whyatt

75 Points
G.Davis, B.Aldous, C.Ward & J.Blatchley

74 Points
P.Samain, W.Darling, M.Tibbenham & A.Gipson

71 Points
M.White & C.Bradnam

66 Points
L.Norman, I.France, R.Holmes & D.Wells


 


Southwold - Thursday 14th November 2019

With 90% of the players on the course, due to all the greens becoming waterlogged, the competition was abandoned.
32 members did stay to enjoy the Fish and Chips.


Stowmarket Results - Sunday 3rd November 2019

Alliance winners at Stowmarket

The long term forecast predicted rain, but  it turned out to be a really nice day with quite a lot of sunshine on a course with fine greens, the only problem was the occassional areas where leaves had fallen, but it is that time of year.

68 players including one professional played.

Sam Forgan of Stowmarket had a fine 63, 6 under par to win the Prtofessional prize.

The Four ball better ball Stableford competition  was won by the Seckford pairing of Carl Adams and Gavin Evans with 43 points.

Professional Result

1st
Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)   63

Fourball better ball Results

1st
Carl Adams & Gavin Evans                    43 Points
(Seckford)

2nd
Sam Forgan & Ben Forgan                     42 Points (o.c.b.)
(Stowmarket)                                           (22 back 9)

3rd
Martin Mansfield & Kim Ward                  42 Points
(Haverhill)                                                (20 back 9)

Other Results

41 Points
M.White & C.Bradnam

40 Points
G.Holland & J.Mumford
T.Brace & D.Goddard
A.Fish & C.Leathers
P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood
P.Bartlett & S.Rex

39 Points
D.Yates & R.Davies
G.Vandervord & T.Carmen
I.Smith & R.Bland
G.Scott & P.McClennan

38 Points
M.Milner & A.Cherry
C.Brown & L.Adams
L.O'Donovan & S.Brown
I.McKay & M.Moore

37 Points
I.Benson & M.Chaplin

36 Points
J.Bose & R.Spong
C.Whyatt & A.Garrett
S.Kidby & P.Flannigan
G.Olney & S.Gallagher

35 Points
M.Baxter & J.Partridge
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

34 Points
N.Salmon & D.Matter
J.Williams & J.Smith
R,Hood & L.Norman

33 Points
S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman

32 Points
T.Broomfield & P.Bowers
M.Parkinson & T.Hamill

31 Points
A.Hammond & N.Spong

30 Points
C.Leys & R.Deasy
J.Moran & T.Etheridge

27 Points
L.Fish & W.Darling


Newton Green Results - Sunday 20th October 2019

On a nice, but chilly Autumn day, 54 players including two Professionals played on a course in good condition for the time of year.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a score of 68.

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Dean Brace and Richard Bland with 46 points.

Professional Results

1st
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)            68

2nd
Ollie Rush  (Haverhill)                   77

Four Ball Better Ball Results

1st                                      46 Points

Dean Brace & Richard Bland  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd                                     44 Points
Ian Benson & Byron Long   (Stoke-by-Nayland)

3rd                                      43 Points
Paul Flannigan & Stuart Kidby  (Seckford)

Other Scores

42 Points

S. Forgan & B. Forgan
O.Rush & M.White

40 Points
J.Smith & M.Moore
C.Leathers & M.Toon
J.Parkinson & S.Oliphant

39 Points
L.Norman & J.partridge
J.Snow & M.Baxter
P.Bartlett & L.Russell

38 Points
A.Fish & L.Fish
J.Williams & D.Yates
J.Barratt & J.Moran
C,Briggs & D.Simpkin

37 Points
G.Scott & S.Rex
I.Smith & G.Holland
A.Garrett & C.Whyatt

36 Points
J.Mumford & T.Brace
A.Hammond & N.Spong
K.Jameson & J.Gilham

35 Points
M.Mansfield & P.McClennan
P.Samain & B.Castle

33 Points
C.Leys & R.Deasy

32 Points
N.Salmon & D.Matter

29 Points
D.Bumpstead & R.Spong







 


 


Bury-St-Edmunds Results - Wednesday 9th October 2019

79 Players, including 3 Professionals enjoyed playing at Bury on a day which started off with an autumn chill in the air, but quickly turned out to be a bright, almost springlike day.


The Professional prize was won by Simon Dainty (Stoke-by-Nayland) with a level par 72. 

The team prize, today being a Pro-Am/Am-Am Stableford competition (2 from 4 scores to count) was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland team of Simon Dainty, John Parkinson, Mark Baxter and John Partridge with 82 points, on count back from Sam Forgan's Stowmarket team.

Professional Results

1st           72
Simon Dainty (Stoke-by-Nayland)

=2nd        73
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)
Paul Wilby  (Haverhill)

Team Results
1st                           82 Points (o.c.b.)
Simon Dainty. John Parkinson, Mark Baxter & John Partridge
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd                          82 Points
Sam Forgan, Matt Lockwood, Ben Forgan & M. Rose
(Stowmarket)

3rd                           80 Points (o.c.b.)
MIke Verhelst, Chris Gwynett-Sharp, Brian Lever & Christian Lever
(Bury-St-Edmunds & Beccles)

Other Scores
80 Points

K.Jameson, K.Rooney, R.Green & J.Gilham
A,Garrett, C.Whyatt, N.Salmon & S.Beaman

78 Points
M.Eaton, M.Harradine, R.Nicholls & A.Grogan
I.Smith, A.White, T.Brace & DE.Goddard

77 Points
P.Wilby, R.Toone, A.Fish & T.Lyons
M.Milner, A.Cherry, S.Lyes & R.Jones

76 Points
R.Davies, T.Mitchell, A.Smith & M.Moore

74 Points
J.Williams, G.Vandervord, J.Smith & D.Yates
A.Hammond, C.Morris, N.Spong & G.Seager
I.Benson, T.Warren, J.Mumford & D.Brace

71 Points
S.Piotrowski, J.Wiseman, M.Bennet & G.Hepworth
P.Barlett, L.Russell, S.Turner & R.Turner

69 Points
G.Scott, A.Bampton, M.Firman & P.Bowers

65 Points
M.Parkinson, T.Hamill, W,Darling & A.Quinn
J.Snow, B.Day, G.Olney & S.Gallagher

62 Points
B.Holmes, S.Carr, L.Norman & G.Morgan

60 Points
L.Turner, M.White & C.Bradnam

 


 

 


Halesworth Results - Sunday 29th September 2019

Mark Tibbenham and Bill Darling winners at Haleswoth

 

The first meeting of the season took place at Halesworth today, Sunday 29th September 2019.  The forecast was for high winds and showers all day, fortunately the showers did not materialise, but the high winds were as forecast.


56 Players,including one Professional, enjoyed a course that has improved over the recent years, and although work had been done on the greens, they ran quite well.

Results
Professional Prize
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)  won with  75

Four Ball Better Ball Stableford
1st

Mark Tibbenham & Bill Darling             42 Points (o.c.b.)
(Stowmarket)                                         (22 back 9)

2nd
John Partridge & Mark Baxter              42 Points
(Stoke-by-Nayland)                              (21 back 9)

3rd
Clive Seward & P.Last                          42 Points
(Seckford)                                             (20 back 9)

Other Scores
41 Points
       
S.Forgan & B.Forgan
G.Thomson & I.Smith

40 Points
A.Hammond & J.Bose
G.Davis & J.Blatchey

39 Points
G.Vandervord & D.Yates
J.Smith & J.Parkinson

38 Points
M.Parkinson & T.Hamil
M.Chaplin & T.Warren
L.Turner & P.Samain

37 Points
N.Salmon & S.Beaman
J.Gilham & R.Green

36 Points
A.Fish & K.Rooney
R.Spong & C.Leys
C.Briggs & M.Mansfield
L.O'Donovan & T.Fabeyear

35 Points
A.Garrett & C.Whyatt
G.Evans & C.Adams
K.Jameson & G.Clouting

34 Points
B.Holmes & R.Hood
M.Toon & C.Leathers
C.Brown & L.Adams

33 Points
D.Ridgeon & M.Cook

32 Points
B.Paton & P.Garnett
I.Benson & G.Holland

27 Points
J.Snow & A.Snow

 


Haverhill Results - Sunday 24th March 2019

On a warm and clear blue sky day, with very little wind, 88 players including one Professional enjoyed a dry Haverhill course.

The Professional prize was won by the home Professional Paul Wilby with a five over par 75.

The team prize (any two from four scores to count) was won by the Haverhill team of Martin Mansfield,  Gerry Scott, Terry Lyons and Mark Firman with 86 points.

Professional results

1st
Paul Wilby  (Haverhill)                       75

Team Results


1st                   86 Points
Martin Mansfield, Gerry Scott,  Terry Lyons & Mark Firman
(Haverhill)

2nd                 85 Points  (o.c.b 40 back 9)
Andy Fish, John Mair, Laurie Hastie & James Hastie
(Haverhill)

3rd                  85 Points  (39 back 9) 
Brian Lever, Christian Lever, Mike Verhelst & P.Markey
(Beccles & Bury-St-Edmunds)

Other Scores

84 Points

P.Bartlett, S.Turner, S.Rex & R.Parker

82 Points
J.Sandford,  I.Thompson, I.McKay & M.Curtis
R.Gritty, C.Briggs, M.Tibbenham & W.Darling
P.Wilby, M.Robinson, S.Cousins & R.Toone


78 Points
T.Broomfield, P.Bowers, H.Bavester & J.Warwick
C.Leathers, M.Eaton, M.Turnbull & M.Harradine

77 Points
L.O'Donovan, S.Brown, D.Ridgeon, S.Pollexfen


76 Points
R.Davies, M.Moore, P.Jay & T.Mitchell
J.Smith, E.Fisher, D.Yates & J.Williams

74 Points
G.Holland, P.Nuttall, I.Harvey & R.Walters

72 Points
I.Benson, D.Brace, T.Warren & T.Brace
A.Garrett, C.Whyatt, N.Salmon & D.Matter

71 Points
I.Smith, K.Hodgson, D.Goddard & R.Bland

70 Points
R.Hood, L.Norman, R.Holmes & M.Milner
B.Hitchcock, R.Reid, S.Tree & B.Castle

68 Points
J.Snow, M.Baxter, S.Lythell & J.Partridge

67 Points
P.Lockwood, S.Lockwood, A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham
D.Roope, T.Daniels, M.Parkinson & P.Mallinson

63 Points
L..Fish, M.Williamson, B.Paton & P.Garnett
 


Flempton Results - Thursday 7th March 2019

 

 

 

 

56 players including one Professional played on the Flempton Course in high winds, and for the later players a large amount of cold rain.  The greens that had been ironed proved to be quite fast and true.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a 68, 2 under par.

The team stableford prize was also won by Sam Forgan and Andy Goodwin (Stowmarket) with 45 points.

Team results
 

1st                45 points
Sam Forgan & Andy Goodwin  (Stowmarket)

2nd               42 Points
Richard Walters & Paul Samain  (Diss & Ufford Park)

3rd                40 Points
Mark Milner & Adrian Cherry  (Brett Vale & Stoke-by-Nayland)



Other Scores

38 Points

G.Vandervord & J.Smith
G.Davis & B.Aldous

37 Points
M.White & C.Bradnam
J.Partridge & M.Baxter
I.McKay & M.Moore

36 Points
B.Lever & M.Verhelst
C.Leys & R.Deasy
G.Scott & A.Spittle
D.Yates & T.Carman
G.Borthwick & D.Simpkin

35 Points
N.Spong & A.Hammond
J.Anthistle & N.Salmon
S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman

34 Points
T.Lyons & M.Mansfield
J.Williams & R.Davies
D.Brace & J.Mumford

32 Points
C.Whyatt & A.Garrett
M.Tibbenham & M.Toon
L.Norman & G.Morgan

31 Points
T.Mitchell & B.Filer

30 Points
T.Warren & I.Smith

28 Poiints
B.Castle & D.Drew

27 Points
P.Markey & C.Gwinett-Sharp

26 Points
A.Austin & A.Brown

N.R.
R,Brazier & J.Paterson



 


Diss Results - Sunday 24th February 2019

Left to right Sue and Paddy Lockwood, today's winners at Diss

After the early morning mist and frost had cleared, 71 players enjoyed the Diss course on a fine day with temperatures in the mid teens.  No Professionals played.

The winning team was the husband and wife pairing of Sue and Paddy Lockwood of Newton Green with 43 stableford points and so won the Millennium Cup.

Results
 

1st                      43 Points
Sue & Paddy Lockwood  (Newton Green)

2nd                     42 Points (o.c.b, 21 back 9)
Andy Goodwin & Alex Bligh  (Stowmarket)

3rd                      42 Points  (19 back 9)
Martin Mansfield & Gerry Scott  (Haverhill)

Other Scores

39 Points

M.Tibbenham & W.Darling
A.Cherry & D.Lumsden
R.Deasy & C.Leys
J.Mumford & P.Brace
B.Castle & T.Denmead
T.Warren & I.Benson
I.Smith & G.Holland

38 Points
T.Carman & T.Samways

37 Points
R.Walters & P.Samain
C.Leathers & M.Eaton
R.Davies & D.Yates
J.Mair & J.Hastie
P.Fairbrother & G.Cutting
M.Milner & R.Hood

36 Points
L.Hastie & E.Bareham
T.Archer & R.Cramsie
D.Brace & R.Bland
L.Osborn & T.Etheridge
J.Williams & J.Smith
S.Rex & T.Lyons

35 Points
S.Turner & P.Bartlett
R.Turner & K.Ward
P.Nuttall & J.Craddock
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin
J.Snow & M.Baxter

33 Points
L.O'Donovan & S.Brown

32 Points
D.Cunningham & A.Cunningham
G,Evans & E.Penfold

31 Points
A.Gipson & I.Bedford
J.Patterson & R.Brazier
G.Borthwick & P.Bartlett

30 Points
S.Kidby & J.Cunnell

 

 


Seckford Results - Wednesday 13th February 2019

Winners at Seckford Liam O'Donovan and Steve Brown
 

64 players including 2 Professionals played in this Fourball Betterball Stableford event. The weather was nice and reasonably sunny and warm for the time of year, only a hint of a wind could be felt.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a score of 71, five over par.

The home pairing of Liam O'Donovan and Steve Brown made good use of their course knowledge as they won with 46 points.

Professional Results

1st          71

Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)

2nd         N.R.

Luke Tyler  (Bramford)

 

Team Results

1st                  46 Points

Liam O'Donovan & Steve Brown  (Seckford)

2nd                 43 Points  (22 back 9)
Bob Filer & Terry Mitchell  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

3rd                  43 Points  (21 back 9)
Gareth Morgan & Steve Carr  (Brett Vale)

Other Scores

40 Points
P.Sandfield & T.Carman
G.Vandervord & I.McKay
L.Hastie & J.Hastie
P.Bartlett & S.Rex
B.Paton & P.Garnett

39 Points
L.Fish & A.Fish
A.Hammond & N.Spong
R.Spong & G.Clemson
D.Simpkin & G.Borthwick
M.Milner & R.Holmes
J.Mair & M.Firmin
I.Benson & T.Warren
G.Davis & C.Ward

38 Points
M.Baxter & J.Partridge
P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood

37 Points
S.Forgan & G.Evans
J.Williams & R.Davies
D.Roope & T.Daniels
L.Tyler & S.Read
I.Smith & D.Brace

36 Points
R.Walters & P.Samain
M.Mansfield & T.Lyons
P.Nuttall & G.Holland
J.Wiseman & S.Piotrowski
J.Snow & S.Lythell

34 Points
J.Paterson & R.Brazier
A.Austin & A.Brown

33 Points
M.White & C.Bradnam

32 Points
J.Gilham & K.Stuart
 


Southwold Results - Sunday 3rd February 2019

Left to right: Southwold Winners, Phil Fairbrother and Andy Goodwin both of Stowmarket.

On  a cold, but sunny day, with only a hint of a wind, 46 players enjoyed playing the Southwold course that was in excellent condition once the early frost had cleared.

The fourball betterball stableford competition was won on count back by the Stowmarket pairing of Phil Fairbrother and Andy Goodwin with 42 points and 20 points on the back 9, from the mixed Haverhill and Stoke-by-Nayland pair of Dave Simpkin and Gary Borthwick, with 8 points on the back 9.

1st                     42 Points (20 back 9)
Phil Fairbrother & Andy Goodwin  (Stowmarket)

2nd                    42 Points (18 back 9)
Dave Simpkin & Gary Borthwick  (Haverhill & Stoke-by-Nayland)

3rd                     41 Points
Tony Carman & Terry Mitchell  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

Other Scores

40 Points

I.Benson & D.Brace
A.Gipson & I.Harvey

39 Points
R.Hood & L.Norman
J.Wiseman & S.Piotrowski
M.Mansfield & S.Rex

38 Points
N.Salmon & M.Parkinson
R.Bland & T.Warren
A.Fish & T.Lyons
G.Davis & S.Gray

37 Points
I.Smith & T.Brace
P.Bartlett & K.Ward
J.Snow & P.Coleman

36 Points
C.Leathers & K.Rooney
I.Thompson & I.McKay
J.Williams & D.Yates

35 Points
D.Goddard & J.Sandford

34 Points
L.Fish & M.Wasdall

33 Points
R.Davies & P.Jay
C.Whyatt & A.Garrett

31 Points
C.Lever & B.Lever

 


Flempton Results - Sunday 20th January 2019

Tim Daniels and David Roope of Haverhill, winners with 44 points at today's Alliance meeting at Flempton. 

Picture courtesy of Sarah Brownie Flempton member.

 

On a very frosty but sunny day, with temperatures around freezing and with no wind, 48 players including two Professionals, enjoyed playing at Flempton,  but had a hard time with the frozen, almost solid greens. 
It is, after all, winter golf!

The Professional Prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a one under par 69.

The Fourball Betterbal Stableford competition was won by the Haverhill pairing of Tim Daniels and David Roope with 44 points.

Professional Scores

1st

Sam Forgan  (Stowm,arket)     69

2nd
Mark Farrow  (Diss)                 75

Team Results

1st                         44 Points  

Tim Daniels & David Roope  (Haverhill)

 

2nd                       41 Points

John Williams & Bill Paton  (Stoke-by-Nayland & Ipswich)

 

3rd                       40 Points 

Mark Farrow & Adrian Mitson  (Diss)

 

Other Scores

 

39 Points

R.Davies & D.Yates

M.Mansfield & S.Rex

S.Forgan & B.Forgan

 

38 Points

L.Osborn & T.Etheridge

C.Whyatt & P.Markey

T.Lyons & P.Sullivan

D.Cunningham & A.Cunningham
 

37 Points

C.Leys & R.Deasy

T.Carter & A.Soby

G.Scott & A.Spittle

 

36 Points

A.Brown & B.Aldous

M.Toon & C.Leathers

C.Briggs & P.McClennan

 

35 Points

N.Salmon & M.Parkinson

S.Brown & L.O'Donovan

I.Benson & R.Bland

 

34 Points

P.Flannigan & S.Kidby

 

32 Points

M.Fox & C.Halil

 

29 Points

S.Lockwood & H.Wordley
 

25 Points

P.Walters & W.Darling

 

N.R.

M.Verhelst & B.Lever

Did not play
R.Cramsie & P.Brierley
K.Stuart & M.Eaton

 


Bungay Results - Sunday 6th January 2019

Left to right : Winners Richard Bland, Dean Brace, Byron Long and Ian Smith

On an overcast day, 104 players, including 3 Professionals, played in the first Winter Alliance meeting of the year at  Bungay & Waveney Valley Golf Club.  Almost all of the players commented on the fine condition of the greens as they were running quite fast for the time of year.


The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a three under par score of 66.

The team prize (any two from four scores to count) was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland team of Dean Brace, Ian Smith, Richard Bland and Byron Long with 86 points.

Professional results

1st
Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)                       66

2nd
Adam Trett  (The Suffolk)                        77

3rd
Mark Farrow  (Diss)                                 79

Team Results


1st                   86 Points
Dean Brace, Ian Smith, Richard Bland & Byron Long
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd                 84 Points
John Smith, Graham Vandervord, John Williams & David Yates
(Stoke-by-Nayland & Braintree)

3rd                  83 Points 
Martin Mansfield, Mark Firman, Terry Lyons & Gerry Scott
(Haverhill)

Other Scores
81 Points

L.Hastie, J.Mair, A.Fish & J.Hastie

79 Points
J.Gilham, K.Stuart, C.Leathers & M.Turnbull

78 Points
S.Forgan, G.Cutting, B.Forgan & A.Bligh
S.Rex, K.Ward, P.Bartlett & S.Turner

77 Points
M.Farrow, A.Mitson, C.Halil & M.Fox
M.Toon, A.Trett, I.McKay & K.McCredie

76 Points
C.Whyatt, A.Garrett, N.Salmon & M.Verhelst
P.Markey, C.Gwinnett-Shap, M.Brooks & M.Parkinson
I.Benson, T.Brace, T.Warren & D.Goddard
C.Briggs, D.Simpkin, T.Daniels & D.Roope
M.Baxter, J.Partridge, J.Mumford & G.Borthwick

75 Points
C.Leys, J.Hillyard, L.Osborn & T.Etheridge

74 Points
A.Soby, T.Carter, B.Paton & P.Garnett
S.Piotrowski, J.Wiseman, R.Brazier & J.Paterson

73 Points
R.Hood, B.Holmes, M.Milner & L.Norman

72 Points
P.Nuttall, J.Craddock, B.Lever & C.Lever
P.Fairbrother, A.Goodwin, I.Harvey & A.Gipson

69 Points
L.O'Donovan, P.Flannigan, S.Kidby & S.Brown
G.Davis, A.Brown, G.Howard & B.Aldous

68 Points
R.Davies, T.Carmen, J.Moore & T.Samways

66 Points
R.Walters, P.Samain, W.Darling & M.Tibbenham

65 Points
D.Cunningham, A.Cunningham, P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood

64 Points
P.Walters, J.Barrett, L.Fish & M.Wadsall
 


Ufford Park Results - Wednesday 12th December 2018

 

Winners at Ufford Park Roger Davies and Trevor Samways

 

On a nice clear day, albeit a little cold on the hands, 86 players including two Professionals enjoyed the Ufford course that was playing quite long.  The Competition was followed by a very enjoyable Christmas dinner.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket) with a score of 71.



The Fourball Betterball Stableford for the John Whiting Trophy,  was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Roger Davies and Trevor Samways with 42 points on count back, from another Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Richard Bland and Dean Brace.

Professional Result

1st                          71

Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)

2nd                         87
Luke Tyler  (Bramford)

Team Scores

1st                         42 Points (22 back 9, 16 back 6)

Roger Davies & Trevor Samways  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd                        42 Points (22 back 9, 13 back 6)
Richard Bland & Dean Brace  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

3rd                         39 Points  o.c.b.
Chris Briggs & Dave Simpkin  (Haverhill)

Other Scores

39 Points

K.Rooney & A.Goodwin
L.Tyler & S.Read

38 Points
S.Forgan & A.Forgan
T.Warren & I.Benson
M.Parkinson & M.Brooks

37 Points
I.Smith & T.Brace
K.Hodgson & D.Goddard
P.Nuttall & B.Lever
A.Ault & P.Sandfield

36 Points
G.Scott & M.Mansfield

35 Points
T.Mitchell & B.Filer

34 Points
J.Williams & D.Yates
A.Hammond & N.Spong
K.Stuart & M.Eaton
D.Roope & T.Daniels

33 Points
J.Snow & M.Baxter
N.Salmon & D.Matter
T.Etheridge & C.Osborne

32 Points
P.Samain & R.Walters
P.Walters & T.Maguire
A.Austin & A.Brown
P.Coleman & K.McCredie
A.Soby & T.Carter
D.Drew & T.Denmead
 

31 Points
A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham
P.Lockwood & H.Wordley
B.Castle & N.Davidson
A.Garrett & C.Whyatt

30 Points
B.Paton & P.Garnett

29 Points
R..Deasy & C.Leys
G.Morgan & S.Carr
L.Hastie & J.Hastie
J.Paterson & R.Brazier

28 Points
G.Davis & G.Howard
A.Sheldarke & A.Veitch

27 Points
I.Duncan & W.Darling
J.Foord & C.Veitch

24 Points
J.Mumford & G.Borthwick

18 Points
L.Turner & C.O'Brien

N.R
R.Spong & G.Clemson

Christmas Lunch at Ufford Park 2018
 


Hintlesham Results - Wednesday 28th November 2018

On a day when the forecast said it would rain and be windy all day, 104 players including just the one Professional managed to play with only light rain on the odd occassion and only a moderate wind.

The Professional prize was won by Luke Tyler of Bramford Water Park with a two over par 74.



The team event, two from four scores to count,  was won by Mark Baxter, John Partridge, Roger Gardiner and Gary Borthwick, all of Stoke-by-Nayland with 86 points.

The winning team at Hintlesham Left to right they are John Partridge, Roger Gardiner, Mark Baxter and Gary Borthwick


Professional result

Luke Tyler  (Bramford Water Park)           74

Team Results

1st                   86 Points

Mark Baxter, John Partridge, Roger Gardiner & Gary Borthwick
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd                 82 Points
Ady Gipson, Andy Goodwin, Duncan McDonald & Ben Forgan
(Stowmarket)

3rd                 81 Points (o.c.b.)
Bernie Aldous, Chris Ward, Julie Blatchey & Alan Brown
(Felixstowe Ferry)

Other Scores
81 Points

I.Smith, T.Warren, I.Benson & K.Hodgson 

79 Points
K.Stuart, K.Rooney, M.Tibbenham & R.Green
R.Cramsie, P.Brierley, S.Tatum & A.Spittle

78 Points
L.Tyler, S.Read, J.Quinell & S.Clements
D.Brace, T.Brace, A.Adams & M.Freeman

77 Points
A.Garrett, C.Whyatt, D.Matter & C.Gwynett-Sharp

75 Points
A.Fish, J.Mair, A.Underwood & L.O'Brien
D.Roope, T.Daniels, M.Mansfield & D.Simpkin

74 Points
R.Toone, J.Sandford, D.Goddard & I.McKay
B.Castle, M.Moore, D.Drew & N.Davidson
J.Smith, D.Yates, J.Williams & B.Filer

73 Points
M.Firman, D.Cornelius, K.Ward & T.Lyons

72 Points
T.Carman, P.Sandfield, A.Ault & T.Mitchell
R.Walters, P.Samain, B.Paton & P.Garnett
L.Fish, L.Hart, L.Hastie & J.Hastie
E.Armstrong, S.Piotrowski, G.Hepworth & M.Bennett

71 Points
G.Davis, M.Parkinson, M.Brookes & S.Gray

70 Points
P.Walters, W.Darling, M.Hemson & J.Cooper
M.White, J.Bradnam, S.Rex & C.Bradnam

68 Points
M.Toon, P.Coleman, D.Smith & K.McCredie
R.Holmes, S.Carr, M.Milner & G.Morgan

64 Points
A.Cunningham, D.Cunningham, S.Lockwood & P.Lockwood

61 Points
J.Craddock, P.Nuttall, J.Paterson & R.Brazier
 

 


Southwold Results - ThursdaY 15th November 2018

WINNERS AT SOUTHWOLD Left to right, Mark Baxter and John Partridge of Stoke-by-Nayland

 

On a lovely day with hardly any wind, 52 players enjoyed the pretty Southwold course with good greens for the time of year.

The Fourball Betterbal Stableford competition was contested by three pairs, all with 44 points, the winners were Mark Baxter and John Partridge both of Stoke-by-Nayland with 22 points on the back 9.

 

There were no Professionals playing.

Results

1st                         44 Points  (o.c.b. 22 back 9)

Mark Baxter & John Partridge  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

2nd                       44 Points  (o.c.b. 21 back 9)

Trevor Warren & Dean Brace (Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

3rd                       44 Points  (o.c.b. 21 back 9)

Steve Piotroski & John Wiseman  (Haverhill)

 

Other Scores

 

43 Points

A.Austin & A.Brown

D.Matter & N.Salmon

R.Cramsie & P.Brierley

 

42 Points

M.Verhelst & B.Lever

I.Smith & I.Benson

J.Williams & G.Vandervord

G.Scott & A.Spittle

 

41 Points

A.Garrett & C.Whyatt

 

40 Points

M.Mansfield & T.Lyons

M.Milner & A.Cherry

 

39 Points

P.Nuttall & J.Craddock

J.Cunnell & A.Soby

D.Yates & R.Davies

 

38 Points

G.Howard & J.Blatchy

J.Snow & S.Lythell

R.Saunders & S.Gray

A.Fish & J.Hastie

C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

 

37 Points

L.Norman & B.Holmes

 

36 Points

S.Carr & G.Morgan

 

34 Points

C.Ward & W.Darling

M.White & C.Bradnam

 

33 Points

P.Walters & T.Maguire

 


Stowmarket Results - Sunday 4th November 2018

71 Amateurs played in this Fourball Betterball Stableford event. The weather was kind, with little wind and a temperature just about in the low teens.

 

The winning team of Graham Vandervord and Tony Carmen, both of Stoke-by-Nayland, scored 45 Points.

 

Results

 

1st          45 Points

Graham Vandervord & Tony Carmen (Stoke-by-Nayland).

 

2nd         41 Points

Gary Borthwick & Roger Gardiner  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

3rd          40 Points

Trevor Brace & Dean Brace  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

Other Scores

39 Points

I.Benson & K.Hodgson

I.Smith & R.Bland

B.Sayers & T.Martin

 

38 Points

B.Hitchcock & J.Smith

L.Fish & M.Williamson

C.O'Brian & J.Mair

R.Holmes & J.Partridge

M.Brooks & M.Parkinson

 

37 Points

D.Yates & R.Davies

D.Matter & N.Salmon

R.Spong & R.Hastings

P.Fairbrother & A.Goodwin

E.Penfold & G.Evans

 

36 Points

B.Paton & P.Garnett

G.Scott & S.Rex

 

35 Points

J.Snow & M.Baxter

R.Turner & K.Ward

 

34 Points

L.Osborn & T.Etheridge

A.Fish & M.Wasdall

R.Gritty & C.Briggs

 

32 Points

L.Norman & R.Hood

S.Turner & T.Lyons

R.Walters & P.Samain

A.Garrett & C.Whyatt

L.Hastie & J.Hastie

A.Gipson & I.Bedford

 

31 Points

N.Spong & A.Hammond

S.Lockwood & P.Lockwood

 

30 Points

B.Castle & M.Moore

C.Leys & R.Deasy

 

29 Points

D.Cunningham & A.Cunningham

S.Gray & T.Maguire

 

28 Points

T.Maguire & P.Walters

 


Newton Green Results - Sunday 21st October 2018

Winners at Newton Green Chris Whyatt and Alan Garrett 

 

This Fourball Betterball Stableford meeting had 71 entries and was played on an exceptionally warm and fine day with temperatures in the 20's.  Five ladies played.

 

Sam Forgan of Stowmarket was the only Professional to play.  He had a round of 71,  2 over par.

 

The Fourball Betterball Stableford was won by the Bury-St-Edmunds pairing of Alan Garrett and Chris Whyatt with 46 points.

 

Fourball Betterball Results

 

1st                          46 Points

Alan Garrett & Chris Whyatt  (Bury-St-Edmunds)

 

2nd                        45 Points

Gareth Evans & Emily Penfold  (Newton Green)

 

3rd                         43 Points

Laurie Hastie & James Hastie  (Haverhill)

 

Other Scores

 

42 Points

D.Brace & R.Bland

D.Simpkin & C.Briggs

P.Walters & L.Hart

 

41 Points

G.Scott & T.Lyons

 

40 Points

A.Hammond & N.Spong

I.Smith & D.Goddard

K.Rooney & C.Leathers

A.Cherry & D.Lumsden

S.Gray & J.Partridge

 

39 Points

L.Fish & M.Wasdall

A.Goodwin & P.Fairbrother

G.Borthwick & R.Gardiner

T.Brace & T.Warren

P.Flannigan & S.Kidby

G.Howard & B.Aldous

 

38 Points

J.Blatchy & L.Turner

J.Williams & D.Yates

R.Davies & G.Vandervord

K.McCredie & M.Eaton

S.Forgan & A.Forgan

J.Snow & M.Baxter

 

37 Points

P.Samain & R.Walters

 

36 Points

C.Leys & R.Deasy

L.Osborn & T.Etheridge

R.Holmes & L.Norman

G.Davis & C.Ward

R.Taylor & W.Darling

 

35 Points

L.O'Donovan & S.Brown

D.Matter & M.Parkinson

 

33 Points

R.Spong & G.Clemson

 

32 Points

I.Harvey & M.Toon

 

31 Points

B.Castle & R.Toone

 

30 Points

R.Toone & M.Mansfield

 


Bury-St-Edmunds Pro-Am Results - Wednesday 10th October 2018

Picture of three of the winners from Bury. Left to right, Gareth Davs, Brian Lever and Mike Verhelst.

Missing is Scott Ballentine who had to go back to work  (Royal Worlington Secretary)

 

After early morning mist, the skies cleared for a glorious clear and warm day, for 75 players including four Professionals to enjoy that Bury course that had very fast and true greens.

 

This meeting, a team event, was picked as the one to celebrate the 60th Anniversary of the Winter Alliance and a great day was had by all.

.Professional Results

1st                              71

Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)

 

2nd                            74

Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)

 

3rd                            76

Paul Wilby  (Haverhill)

 

4th                             82

Robin Mann  (Bury Driving Range)

 

Team Event  (2 scores from 4 to count)

 

1st                             85 Points

Mike Verhelst, Brian Lever, Gareth Davis & Scott Ballentine.

 

2nd                           84 Points

Sam Forgan, Ben Forgan, Andrew Forgan & Gus Cutting

 

3rd                            83 Points

Terry Lyons, Peter McClennan, Mark Firman & Scott Turner

 

4th                           81 Points

Alex Davey, Mike Toon, Mike Eaton & David Smith

 

Other Scores

 

80 Points

A.Fish, L.Fish, J.Mair & K.McCredie

I.Benson, T.Warren, I.Smith & J.Sandford

 

79 Points

D.Matter, N.Salmon, A.Garrett & C.Whyatt
 

78 Points

R.Green, J.Gilham, K.Rooney & P.Coleman

A.Quinn, P.Dawson, A.Proctor & T.Martin

M.White, C.Bradnam, P.Webb & G.Markham

 

76 Points

P.Wilby, R.Toone, J.Banks & D.Smith


J.Partridge, R.Reid, A.Austin & M.Baxter

 

74 Points

J.Williams, G.Vandervord, D.Yates & R.Davies

 

72 Points

G.Davis, G.Howard, A.Brown & J.Blatchy

 

67 Points

C.O'Brian, L.Turner, M.Brooks & M.Parkinson

 

65 Points

G.Borthwick, R.Gardiner, D.Simpkin & R.Mann

 

64 Points

M.Milner, B.Holmes, L.Norman & S.Carr

 

62 Points

P.Samain, R.Walters, R.Brazier & J.Paterson

 

58 Points

R.Taylor, W.Darling & P.Walters

 

 

 

Please ensure that you allow time to register and get to your starting tee. 


Halesworth Results - Sunday 30th September 2018

 

On a cooler day than of late, 45 members played the Halesworth Blyth course, with lower than usual numbers being due to it being the Ryder Cup final day.  No Professionals played.

 

The Four Ball Better Ball Competition was won by the Felixstowe Ferry pairing of Glen Davis and Gary Howard with 46 points.

 

1st    46 Points

Glen Davis & Gary Howard  (Felixstowe Ferry)

 

2nd   45 Points

Tony Carman & Graham Vandervord  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

3rd    43 Points o.c.b. 22 back 9, 15 back 6

Richard Walters & Bill Darling  (Diss & Stowmarket)

 

Other Scores

43 Points

M.Wasdall & M.Mansfield (22 back 9, 14 back 6)

 

41 Points

L.Osborn & T.Etheridge

R.Spong & C.Clemson

D.Brace & T.Brace

 

40 Points

R.Bland & P.Garrett

L.Fish & L.Hastie

J.Gilham & R.Green

 

39 Points

I.Benson & T.Warren

A.Fish & K.Rooney

 

38 Points

R.Gardiner & G.Borthwick

 

37 Points

A.Hammond & N.Spong

C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

K.McCreadie & C.Leathers

 

36 Points

B.Lever & C.Lever

 

35 Points

D.Yates & R.Davies

P.Walters & T.Maguire

 

32 Points

L.Turtner & C.Lever

A.Cherry & M.Milner

 

30 Points

C.Leys & R.Deasy

 

29 Points

R.Holmes &  R.Hood

 

 

 

 


Diss Results - Sunday 25th February 2018

Left to right, Laurie Hastie and Eamon Bareham, both of Haverhill.

 

Although the sun shone, it was a bitterly cold day as 74 players including one Professional played on the Diss course that was in good condition for the time of year.  The scores reflected the conditions, as the winners of the Four ball better balll competition had 41 points.  They were the Haverhill pairing of Laurie Hastie and Eamon Bareham.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a one over par score of 71.

Professional Prize

Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)    71

Results
1st                        41 Points

Eamon Bareham & Laurie Hastie               
(Haverhill)

2nd                      40 Points
Sam Forgan & Ben Forgan                 
(Stowmarket)

3rd                      39 Points
John Williams & John Smith             
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

Other scores
39 Points

G.Davis & G.Howard
M.Baxter & J.Partridge
P.Flanagan & S.Kidby
C.Leathers & J.Gilham

38 Points
R.Gardiner & G.Borthwick
L.Gregory & A.Goodwin

37 Points
R.Deasy & L.Osborn
R.Davies & D.Yates

36 Points
J.Cunnell & S.Pollexfen
R.Benson & I.Benson
L.O'Donovan & S.Brown
J.Hastie & R.Hastie

35 Points
G.Clemson & D.Bumstead
T.Wall & C.Morris
T.Lyons & S.Rex
P.Bartlett & S.Turner
L.Fish & M.Williamson
R.Ross & R.Clayden
A.Fish & K.Rooney
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin
M.Mansfield & D.Wilkins

34 Points
J.Snow & S.Lythell
L.Hart & R.Cansell

33 Points
A.Brown & L.Norman
M.Robinson & S.Cousins

32 Points
P.Samain & R.Walters

31 Points
T.Mitchell & T.Carman
P.McClennan & G.Scott

30 Points
C.Leys & T.Etheridge
B.Sastle & T.Broomfield
P.Walters & A.Cherry

27 Points
S.Gray & W.Darling
R.Hood & M.Milner

24 Points
G.Courtney & T.Dinwiddy

 

 

 


 


Hintlesham Results - Wednesday 14th February 2018

Left to right,Trevor Warren and Ian Benson both of Stoke-by-Nayland

 

With only winter tyres allowed on trollies, 63 players including one Professional played on the Hintlesham course that was in good condition for the time of year.  On a windy and cold day, the Four Ball Better Ball Competition, for the John Whiting Trophy, was won by the Stoke by Nayland pairing of Ian Benson and Trevor Warren with 45 points, included in this score was an eagle three, by Trevor,  on the par five third hole.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a two under par 70.

Professional Prize
Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)    70

Results
1st                        45 Points

Ian Benson & Trevor Warren               
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd                      43 Points
Gerry Scott & Mark Firman                 
(Haverhill)

3rd                      42 Points
Barry Hitchcock & Reg Reid             
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

Other scores
41 Points

G.Davis & J.Mair
D.Roope & T.Daniels
I.Smith & D.Brace
S.Forgan & A.Gipson
R.Benson & R.Bland

40 Points
E.Bareham & T.Broomfield
G.Morgan & S.Carr
T.Mitchell & N.Davidson

39 Points
R.Davies & D.Yates
G.Borthwick & R.Gardiner
P.McClennan & T.Lyons

38 Points
A.Garrett & M.Verhelst
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

37 Points
P.Walters & B.Darling
J.Snow & S.Lythell
A.Fish & L.Hastie
N.Salmon & D.Matter
L.Fish & J.Hastie

36 Points
J.Partridge & R.Holmes
L.Norman & A.Brown

35 Points
B.Castle & M.Moore
M.Robinson & S.Cousins
C.Clark & M.Milner
T.Carman & P.Sandfield

34 Points
J.Cunnell & A.Soby

33 Points
R.Walters & A.Brown

29 Points
B.Cooper & G.Courtney
R.Ross & R.Clayden

 

 


 


Southwold Results - Sunday 4th February 2018

Southwold Winners Left to right, Glen Davis and Gary Howard both of Felixstowe Ferry

On a bitterly cold day, 56 players including 4 Ladies enjoyed the Southwold course that was in fine condition for the time of year.  No  Professionals played today.

The Four Ball Better Ball Competition was won by the Felixstowe Ferry pairing of Glen Davis and Gary Howard with 44 points.
 

Results

1st      44 Points
Glen Davis & Gary Howard  (Felixstowe Ferry)                 

2nd    43 Points
Trevor Warren & Ian Benson (Stoke-by-Nayland)

3rd     42 Points (o.c.b. 23 back 9)
Lee Gregory & Ady Gipson  (Stowmarket)

Other Scores

42 Points
M.Mansfield & S.Rex  (20 back 9)

41 Points
A.Goodwin & P.Fairbrother
A.Fish & K.Rooney
R.Benson & D.Brown
D.Goddard & M.Mansfield

39 Points
J.Cunnell & A.Soby
N.Salmon & D.Matter
J.Williams & D.Yates

38 Points
J.Snow & M.Baxter
M.Klingle & G.Price
P.Flanagan & S.Kidby

37 Points
B.Lever & C.Lever
R.Bland & I.Smith

36 Points
C.Leathers & J.Gilham
T.Mitchell & T.Carman
R.Ross & R.Clayden

35 Points
R.Davies & G.Vandervord
B.Cooper & G.Courtney

34 Points
A.Smith & M.Moore
L.Fish & M.Williamson
T.Broomfield & M.Firman

32 Points
G.Borthwick & W.Darling
L.Hart & R.Cansell

31 Points
J.Kennedy & A.Gage
C.Whyatt & A.Garrett


Results from Flempton Thursday 18th January 2018

 

The day started with very high winds, but these soon died down as the day progressed, the temperature though remained seasonally low.

48 Amateur players enjoyed the Flempton course that was in fine condition for the time of year. 

The greens required more than a casual look as there were many sneaky borrows to be found, they were none the less true if you had the correct line.

 

The Fourball Betterball Stableford was won by Paul Samain (Ufford Park) and Richard Walters  (Diss)  with 43 points.(pictured above)


Results

1st
Paul Samain (Ufford Park) & Richard Walters  (Diss)           43 Points
 

2nd
David Roope & Tim Daniels (Haverhill)                                 42 Points

3rd
Laurie Hastie & Malocolm Klingle  (Haverhill)                       40 Points

Other Scores
38 Points

J.Williams & G.Vandervord
A.Fish & T.Lyons
K.McCredie & J.Hastie

37 Points
B.Castle & M.Moore
G.Morgan & S.Carr

36 Points
B.Paton & P.Garnett
R.Davies & D.Yates

35 Points
M.Verhelst & B.Lever
K.Rooney & L.Fish
B.Aldous & K.Rooney
R.Benson & I.Benson
R.Bland & T.Warren
J.Partridge & C.Clark
P.Fairbrother & A.Gipson
T.Broomfield & M.Firman

34 Points
B.Cooper & G.Courtney
J.Paterson & R.Brazier
L.Gregory & A.Goodwin
M.Mansfield & C.Briggs

33 Points
G.Evans & J.Seeley

31 Points
S.Gray & A.Goodwin

30 Points
L.Turner & W.Darling

 


Results from Bungay and Waveney Golf Club - 7th January 2018

WINNERS AT BUNGAY

Left to right, Andrew Forgan, Ben Forgan, Sam Forgan and Matt Lockwood all of Stowmarket.

 

On a fine and sunny Winter's day with a brisk chilly wind and the temperature only just above three degrees, 106 players including one Professional played the Bungay course which was in good condition for the time of year.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a three under par 66.

The team event, any two from four scores to count, was won by the Stowmarket team of Sam Forgan, Ben Forgan, Andrew Forgan and Matt Lockwood with 82 points.

  

​Professional Scores

​1st
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)                                66

​Team Results


1st
82 Points
​Sam Forgan, Andrew Forgan, Ben Forgan  & Matt Lockwood
(Stowmarket)
 

2nd
80 Points  
(o.c.b. 38 back 9, 26 back 6)
​Phil Fairbrother, Andy Goodwin, Ady Gipson & Lee Gregory
​(Stowmarket)

 

3rd
80 Points  
(38 back 9, 24 back 6)
​Chris Leys, J.Hillyard, R.Osborn & T.Etheridge
(Hintlesham)


​Other Scores

78 Points
​C.Seward, R.Brame, I.Bedford & M.Edgerley (Seckford & Rushmere)
I.Smith, I.Benson, T.Warren & R.Bland (Stoke-by-Nayland)


75 Points
B.Long, D.Brace, R.Benson & D.Brown (Stoke-by-Nayland)

74 Points
J.hellyer, R.Clemson, B.Stammers & M.Kennington (Hintlesham)

73 Points
A.Spittle, P.McClennan, G.Scott & M.Mansfield  (Haverhill)
C.Leathers, J.Gilham, K.Jameson & R.Green  (Stowmarket)
T.Boomfield, M.Firman, J.West & J.Mare  (Haverhill)


72 Points
B.Hitchcock, R.Reid, J.Partridge & M.Baxter  (Stoke-by-Nayland)
M.Eaton, M.Turnball, A.Cunningham & K.Rooney  (Stowmarket)
A.Middle, S.Lummis, S.Kidby & J.Cunnell  (Seckford)
A.Fish, T.Lyons, L.Fish & M.Williamson  (Haverhill)

71 Points
J.Williams, G.Vandervord, J.Smith & D.Yates  (Stoke-by-Nayland & Braintree)
S.Rex, K.Ward, A.Gage & P.Bartlett  (Haverhill)


69 Points
C.Briggs, D.Simpkin, S.Cousins & M.Roboinson  (Haverhill)

68 Points
G.Borthwick, R.Gardiner, S.Gray & J.Snow  (Stoke-by-Nayland, Hintlesham & Braintree)
G.Davis, B.Aldous, G.Howard & C.Ward  (Felixstowe Ferry)

67 Points
P.Walters, R.Clayden, R.Ross & W.Darling  (Rushmere, St. Clements & Stowmarket)
R.Walters, P.Samain & I.Wheeldon  (Diss, Ufford Park & Woodbridge)

66 Points
L.O'Donovan, S.Brown, B.Lever & C.Lever


65 Points
R.Davies, B.Castle, T.Mitchell & M.Moore  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

64 Points
A.Hammond, N.Spong & R.Spong  (Hintlesham)

63 Points
R.Hastie, J.Hastie, L.Hastie & E.Bareham  (Haverhill)

57 Points
P.Lockwood, T.Lockwood, A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham  (Newton Green)

53 Points
R.Hood, C.Clark, L.Norman & A.Brown  (Brett Vale, Ipswich & Stoke-by-Nayland)



 




Next Meeting - Flempton - Thursday 7th March 2019

This will be a Fourball Betterball Stableford competition.


Results from Ufford Park - Thursday 14th December 2017

Left to right,James and Ryan Hastie of Haverhill

 

A chilly start to the day soon turned to a clear sky with sunshine,  85 players including one Professional enjoyed the Ufford course where the greens were surprisingly quick and the course was in overall fine condition.

After the competition the players enjoyed an early Christmas Lunch.

The Professional prize was won by Stuart Robertson from the host club with an 83.

The Fourball Betterball competition was won by the Haverhill pairing of Ryan and James Hastie with 40 points.

Professional Prize
Stuart Robertson  (Ufford Park)     83
 

Fourball Better Ball Results

1st

James & Ryan Hastie  (Haverhill)                     40 Points

2nd
Jed Seeley & Gareth Evans  (Newton Green)    38 Points

3rd
Alan Smith & Dave Drew (Stoke-by-Nayland)    37 Points (o.c.b.)
                                                                    (19 back 9, 13 back 6)

Other scores

37 Points

D.Simkin & C.Briggs

36 Points
I.Benson & R.Benson
P.Samain & R.Walters
T.Warren & I.Smith
J.Cunnell & A.Soby

35 Points
T.Daniels & D.Roope
G.Clemson & C.Morris
T.Lyons & R.Newman

34 Points
P.Coleman & K.McCredie
A.Garrett & C.Whyatt
D.Matter & N.Salmon
P.Bowers & M.Dalena
R.Bland & D.Brace

33 Points
J.Snow & M.Baxter
T.Broomfield & M.Firman
B.Castle & M.Moore
M.Toon & J.Clark

32 Points
J.Mair & A.Fish
C.Leys & R.Deasy
J.Williams & D.Yates
C.Seward & A.Middle
P.Sandfield & A.Ault

31 Points
C.Aldous & S.Robertson
B.Paton & P.Garnett
G.Morgan & J.Carr
A.Spittle & P.McClennan
L.Turner & L.Hastie
R.Brazier & J.Paterson
 

30 Points
A.Austin & R.Reid
J.Hillyard & T.Burrows
T.Etheridge & A.Middle

29 Points
P.Walters & W.Darling
R.Ross & R.Clayden
M.Eaton & K.Rooney
D.Bumstead & C.Ingram

28 Points
R.Davies & J.Smith
C.Mellings & A.Cornish
P.Lockwood & A.Cunningham

26 Points
J.Gilham & R.Green

21 Points
M.Milner & A.Cherry
 


Results from Hintlesham - Wednesday 29th November 2017

Winners at Hintlesham, Andrew Forgan , Matt Lockwood, Sam Forgan & Gus Cutting

With temperatures very low and a cold wind, 108 players including six Professionals played the Hintlesham course where the greens were quite fast, even after overnight rain.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a very fine six under par 66.

The Team prize was won by Sam Forgan, Andrew Forgan, Matt Lockwood and Gus Cutting all from Stowmarket with 89 points.  .


​Professional Scores

​1st
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)                                66

2nd
Joe Cardy  (Hintlesham)                                   71

3rd
Tim Cooper  (Newton Green)                            73

Other Scores

Dean Fairweather  (Culford Golf Academy)        76

Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)                                   77

Andy Goodridge  (Bury Driving Range)              83

 

​Team Results

1st

89 Points
​Sam Forgan, Andrew Forgan, Matt Lockwood & Gus Cutting
(Stowmarket)


2nd
87 Points

​Joe Cardy, Mike Eaton, Keith Rooney & Andy Cunningham
​(Hintlesham & Stowmarket)

 

3rd
85 Points

​Chris Leys, Ricky Deasy, Ashley Hammond & W.Tricker
(Hintlesham & Brett Vale)


​Other Scores

84 Points
​B.Castle, A.Smith, N.Davidson & D.Drew (Stoke-by-Nayland)
P.Fairbrother, A.Gipson, L.Gregory & A.Goodwin (Stowmarket)


83 Points
D.Brown, K.Hodgson, R.Gardiner & G.Borthwick (Stoke-by-Nayland)

82 Points
I.Benson, T.Warren, B.Long & R.Benson (Stoke-by-Nayland)

81 Points
C.Seward, A.Middle, S.Lommis & R.Brame  (Seckford & Rushmere)
T.Cooper, M.Sheckle, G.Evans & M.Bryant (Newton Green)


79 Points
T.Broomfield, H.Bavester, M.Firman & A.Spittle (Haverhill)

78 Points
N.Salmon, A.Garrett, C.Whyatt & M.Parkinson (Bury-St-Edmunds)
J.Gilham, K.Jameson, R.Green & J.Clark  (Stowmarket)
R.Brazier, J.Paterson, K.McCredie & A.Davey  (Haverhill & Stowmarket)


77 Points
L.Hastie, J.Hastie, R.Hastie & A.Goodridge (Haverhill & Bury Driving Range) 

76 Points
P.Coleman, D.Smith, M.Toon & D.Fairweather (Stowmarket & Culford Golf Academy)

75 Points
T.Carman, A.Ault, P.Sandfield & A.Austin (Stoke-by-Nayland)

73 Points
P.Walters, R.Ross, R.Clayden & P.Lockwood (Rushmere, St. Clements & Newton Green)
D.Yates, R.Davies, J.Williams & J.Partridge (Braintree & Stoke-by-Nayland)


71 Points
S.Piotrowski, J.Wiseman, G.Hepworth & A.Quinn  (Haverhill & Hintlesham)

70 Points
B.Sayers, T.Martin, R.Seaman & M.Smith (Felixstowe Ferry)
J.Kennedy, T.Lyons, K.Ward & P.McClennan  (Haverhill)


69 Points
B.Paton, P.Garnett, G.Courtney & T.Dinwiddy (Ipswich, Stoke-by-Nayland & Flempton)

68 Points
C.Ward, B.Aldous, G.Howard & W.Darling (Felixstowe Ferry & Stowmarket)
G.Staples, I.Wheeldon, R.Walters & P.Samain (Hintlesham, Woodbridge, Diss & Ufford Park)


67 Points
G.Morgan, L.Norman, M.Milner & S.Carr (Brett Vale & Stoke-by-Nayland)

66 Points
D.Roope, T.Daniels, M.Robinson & M.Mansfield (Haverhill)

60 Points
D.Simpkin, L.Turner, A.Cherry & C.Clark (Haverhill, Brett Vale & Ipswich)

 




 


Results from Southwold on Thursday 16th November 2017

Winners John Wiseman and Steve Piotrowski 

On a clear day with, for the time of year, mild temperatures, 46 players including one Professional enjoyed playing the Southwold course where the greens were moderately paced but true.

Sam Forgan of Stowmarket won the Professional Prize with a two over score of 72.

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford competition ended with three pairs all scoring 44 points, the winners from Haverhill were Steve Piotrowski and John Wiseman having 22 points on the back 9.

Professional Result

1st


Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)      72

Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Results

1st
Steve Piotrowski & John Wiseman                    44 Points
(Haverhill)                                                       (o.c.b. 22 points back 9)

2nd
Dave Simpkin & Martin Mansfield                     44 Points
(Haverhill)                                                      (21 points back 9, 14 back 6)

3rd
Jed Seeley & Gareth.Evans                                    44 Points
(Newton Green)                                              (21 points back 9, 13 back 6)

Other Scores

43 Points
P.Walters & W.Darling
C.Whyatt & A.Garrett
T.Warren & R.Bland
I.Smith & I.Benson

42 Points
R.Davies & D.Yates
A.Fish & K.Rooney
B.Paton & P.Garnett
A.Barham & K.McCredie

41 Points
J.Williams & G.Vandervord
S.Forgan &  M.Lockwood
R.Ross & R.Clayden
E.Armstrong & G.Hepworth

40 Points
N.Salmon & M.Parkinson
M.Bryant & T.Richardson
B.Castle & M.Moore

39 Points
A.Austin & T.Carman
G.Staples & I.Wheeldon
D.Brace & B.Long
M.Robinson & S.Cousins
G.Scott & T.Lyons

38 Points
G.Howard & B.Aldous

37 Points
J.partridge & C.Clark

36 Points
D.Roope & T.Daniels
P.Lockwood & A.Cunningham

34 Points
M.Milner & R.Holmes

  


Stowmarket Results - Sunday 5th November 2017

left to right, James and Ryan Hastie of Haverhill

 

On a fine winter's day, sunny for the morning, and overcast in the afternoon, 84 players including 3 Professionals enjoyed a course in fine condition for the time of year, and the greens were reasonably paced.

The Professional prize was won by Alex Davey of the host club with a two over par 71.

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford was won by the Haverhill pairing of James and Ryan Hastie with 46 points.

Professional Results

1st

Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)                          71

2nd
Neil Mitchell  (Ipswich Driving Range)          72

3rd
Mark Farrow  (Diss)                                   80

Fourball Better Ball Results

1st

James & Ryan Hastie  (Haverhill)                     46 Points

2nd
Alex Davey & Ken McCredie (Stowmarket)     43 Points

3rd
Kim Ward & Paul Bartlett (Haverhill)               42 Points (o.c.b.)

Other scores

42 Points

G.Borthwick & R.Gardiner

41 Points
L.Fish & M.Williamson
A.Hammond & N.Spong

40 Points
J.Hellyer & G.Clemson
L.Norman & R.Hood
R.Bland & R.Benson
J.Mair & L.Hastie
N.Mitchell & R.Mitchell

39 Points
D.Brown & D.Goddard
R.Ross & R.Clayden
G.Scott & S.Rex
D.Brace & I.Benson
A.Middle & I.Bedford
D.Yates & R.Davies
S.Cousins & M.Robinson

38 Points
G.Davis & C.Ward
T.Etheridge & D.Read
C.Seward & R.Brame
A.Fish & M.Eaton

37 Points
G.Vandervord & T.Carman
B.Castle & M.Moore
C.Briggs & W.Darling
P.Walters & A.Cherry
B.Sayers & T.Martin
E.Armstrong & L.Turner
 

36 Points
A.Garrett & C.Whyatt
G.Staples & I.Wheeldon

35 Points
R.Toone & M.Mansfield
A.Gipson & M.Edgerley
D.Matter & N.Salmon
B.Stammers & M.Kennington
M.Firman & T.Broomfield
C.Leys & R.Deasey

34 Points
J.Partridge & C.Clark
M.Farrow & T.Ling
P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood

33 Points
S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman

32 Points
L.Seager & R.Spong

31 Points
R.Walters & P.Samain
 


Newton Green Results - Sunday 22nd October 2017

Winners at Newton Green Nikki  Spong and Ash Hammond. 

On a very windy day, which was much cooler than of late, 76 players including one Professional played at the Newton Green course.
Professional Sam Forgan won the Professional prize with a two under par score of 67.
The Fourball betterball competition was won on count back by Nikki Spong (Hintlesham) and Ashley Hammond (Brett Vale) with 42 points.
Leading Lady, playing with husband Paddy, was Sue Lockwood of Newton Green with 39 points. 
 

Professional Scores

1st

Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)                 67

​​Four Ball Better Ball Results


1st
​Nikki Spong ​& Ashley Hammond (Hintlesham & Brett Vale)     42 Points  (o.c.b. 25 back 9)

2nd
​Ben Stammers & Matt Kennington (Hintlesham)                     42 Points (22 back 9)

3rd
​Trevor Golton & Bill Darling (Stowmarket)                               42 Points (21 back 9)

Other scores

41 Points
S.Forgan & A.Forgan

39 Points
P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood
J.Hellyer & R.Clemson
J.Williams & D.Yates
A.Fish & M.Eaton
R.Davies & T.Carman
 

38 Points
N.Salmon & D.Matter
I.Benson & I.Smith
K.Rooney & A.Cunningham

37 Points
J.Cardy & D.Brown
M.Moore & B.Castle
S.Cousins & S.Rex
L..Fish & J.Mair
R.Walters & P.Samain
D.Brace & R.Bland

36 Points
M.Baxter & J.Partridge
S.Hastie & L.Norman
L.Hastie & J.Hastie
C.Leys & R.Deasy
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin
R.Toone & M.Mansfield

35 Points
G.Vandervord & J.Smith
J.Snow & S.Lythell
T.Etheridge & J.Hillyard
D.Goddard & B.Long
L.Seager & R.Spong
S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman


34 Points
B.Cooper & G.Courtney
C.Leathers & J.Gilham
I.Wheeldon & G.Staples

33 Points
T.Broomfield & M.Firman
P.Bartlett & T.Lyons

32 Points
A.Garrett & C.Whyatt
P.Walters & L.Turner

​27 Points
B.Lever & C.Lever


 


Bury-St-Edmunds Results - Wednesday 11th October 2017

Bury winners.Left to right:Sam Forgan, Richard Bland, Danny Goddard, John Sandford and Ian Smith.

 

On an overcast day, with the odd sunny break and a moderate wind, 72 played in this Pro-Am meeting.
The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a three under par 69.

The Team prize was won by Ian Smith, Richard Bland, Danny Goddard and John Sandford all from Stoke-by-Nayland with 80 points.  John Smith had a hole-in-one on the 9th hole.

​Professional Scores

​1st
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)                                69

2nd
​Dean Fairweather  (Culford Golf Academy)         76

3rd
Paul Wilby  (Haverhill)                                     80

​Team Results

1st

80 Points
​Ian Smith, Richard Bland, Danny Goddard & John Sandford
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd
78 Points

​Sam Forgan, Gus Cutting, Alex Bligh & Matt Lockwood
​(Stowmarket)

3rd
77 Points

​Mike Verhelst, Brian Lever, Christian Lever & T.Crouch
(Bury-St-Edmunds & Beccles)

​Other Scores

76 Points
​J.Williams, J.Smith, D.Yates & J.Partridge (Stoke-by-Nayland & Braintree)

75 Points
L.Fish, M.Williamson, M.Eaton & H.Cutting (Haverhill & Stowmarket)
P.Coleman, M.Toon, M.Tibbenham & D,Fairweather (Stowmarket & Culford Academy)
A.Fish, P.Fairbrother, K.Rooney & K.Jameson (Haverhill & Stowmarket)

74 Points
J.Kennedy, P.Bartlett, K.Ward & S.Rex (Haverhill)
G.Staples, I.Wheeldon, R.Walters & P.Samain (Hintlesham, Woodbridge, Diss & Ufford Park)

73 Points
I.Benson, L.Worsdell, T.Warren & J.Craddock (Stoke-by-Nayland & Stowmarket)

71 Points
P.Wilby, M.Mansfield, R.Toone & P.Young (Haverhill & Stoke-by-Nayland)

69 Points
A.Cornish, M.Dalena, N.Cavan & B.Hitchcock (Haverhill & Stoke-by-Nayland)
B.Aldous, C.Ward, G.Howard & G.Davis (Felixstowe Ferry)

66 Points
C.Briggs, D.Simpkin, S.Cousins & M.Robinson (Haverhill)
G.Scott, T.Broomfield, M.Firman & J.Mair (Haverhill)

65 Points
S.Piotrowski, M.Wiseman, P.Walters & A.Spittle (Haverhill & Rushmere)
E.Armstrong, G.Hepworth, G.Borthwick & R.Gardiner (Haverhill & Stoke-by-Nayland)

56 Points
B.Holmes, M.Milner, S.Carr & G.Morgan (Brett Vale)



 


Halesworth Results - Sunday 1st October 2017

 

Left to right, Norman Salmon and David Matter both of Bury-St-Edmunds.

Professional Winner  Sam Forgan pictured below with his Dad Andrew. Father & Son came third in the Four Ball Better Ball Competion.

 

The first meeting of the new season was with misty rain for most of the field, played by 76 players including two Professionals in otherwise excellent conditions, apart from being quite windy at times. 
The Four Ball Better Ball Competition, was won by David Matter and Norman Salmon both of Bury-St-Edmunds who returned a score of 43 stableford points, winning on count back from two other pairs.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan Stowmarket, he returned a score of 68.

Professional Scores

1st

Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)                 68

2nd

Mark Farrow  (Diss)                           80


​​Four Ball Better Ball Results

1st
​David Matter ​& Norman Salmon  (Bury-St-Edmunds)         43 Points  (o.c.b. 23 back 9)

2nd
​Graham Vandervord & Tony Carman (Stoke-by-Nayland)   43 Points (21 back 9)

3rd
​Sam Forgan & Andrew Forgan  (Stowmarket)                     43 Points (20 back 9)

Other scores

42 Points
J.Hellyer & R.Clemson
 

​41 Points
C.Briggs & D,Simpkin

​40 Points
B.Hitchcock & N.Cavan
I.Benson & D.Brace

39 Points
A.Middle & L.O'Donovan
M.Fox & P.Griffiths
J.Smith & J.Williams
L.Osborn & T.Etheridge

38 Points
J.Hastie & L.Hastie
I.Smith & R.Bland
M.Kennington & B.Stammers
A.Hammond & N.Spong

37 Points
I.Bedford & A.Gipson
M.Farrow & A.Mitchell
R.Davies & D.Yates

36 Points
K.Rooney & M.Eaton
M.Robinson & S.Cousins
C.Leys & R.Deasy
P.Bartlett & K.Ward
C.Seward & J.Cunnell
A.Cornish & C.Mellings
L.Seager & R.Spong
P.Samain & R.Walters
S.Rex & J.Kennedy
 

35 Points
R.Ross & R.Clayden
I.Wheeldon & G.Staples

34 Points
C.Whyatt & A.Garrett
T.Broomfield & M.Firman

33 Points
B.Castle & M.Moore
A.Fish & C.Leathers
L.Fish & M.Williamson

32 Points
A.Barham & S.Wiggins

​30 Points
G.Davis & S.Gray
P.Walters & L.Turner

29 Points
W.Darling & A.Cherry

 


Haverhill Results - Thursday 23rd March 2017

Millenium Cup meeting.

Left to right John Craddock (Stowmarket) and Paul Nuttall (Stoke-by-Nayland)

​83 players., including two Professionals had a fine Spring day playing the Haverhill golf course where the greens were quite fast for the time of year.

​The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a one over par score of 71.

​The Fourball Betterball Stableford competition was won by the mixed pairing of Paul Nuttall (Stoke-by-Nayland) and John Craddock (Stowmarket) with a score of 45 points.
​Second was the Ladies pairing of Lynn Fish and Mandy Williamson both of Haverhill with 44 points.

​This is believed to be the first time that a team of ladies has been in the top three.

Professional Scores
​1st
Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)         71
2nd
​Dean Fairweather  (Breckland Pines)     73

Fourball Betterball Scores
1st

Paul Nuttall & John Craddock                              45 Points
​(Stoke-by-Nayland & Stowmarket)

2nd
Lynn Fish & Mandy Williamson                           44 Points
(Haverhill)

3rd
​Andy Fish & Richard Parker                               42 Points
​(Haverhill)                                                           (o.c.b 21 back 9)

Other Scores
42 Points

T.Daniels & G.Bush  (20 back 9)
I.Benson & B.Long (19 back 9)

41 Points
S.Carr & G.Morgan
​C.Seward & S.Pollexfen

40 Points
I.Wheeldon & G.Staples
S.Forgan & A.Middle
M.Moore & B.Castle
R.Benson & L.Worsdell
​A.Cornish & J.Walker

39 Points
N.Salmon & D.Matter
B.Stammers & R.Clemson
​M.Mansfield & R.Toone

38 Points
J.Gilham & J.Clark
D.Fairweather & D.Riddig
R.Reid & B.Hitchcock
A.Smith & D.Drew
S.Cousins & M.Robinson
E.Bareham & P.McClennan
J.Partridge & R.Holmes

37 Points
M.Toon & D.Smith
G.Scott & P.Bowers
R.Gardiner & G.Borthwick

36 Points
G.Price & M.Klingle
P.Fairbrother & A.Gipson

35 Points
A.Hammond & N.Spong
​R.Spong & C.Morris
C.Leys & R.Deasy
A.Quinn & P.Walters

34 Points
S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman
M.Milner & A.Brown
R.Davies & D.Yates
L.Osborn & J.Hillard
​M.Eaton & K.Rooney

33 Points
P.Samain & R.Walters
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

32 Points
J.Paterson & R.Brazier
J.Snow & S.Lythell
​T.Broomfield & M.Firman

30 Points
​K.McCredie & G.Borthwick
 


Felixstowe Ferry Results - Wednesday 8th March 2017

2017 ALLIANCE WINNERS AT FELIXSTOWE

Left to right One of the winning team Peter Walters and Pro Winner Sam Forgan

 

98 players including three Professionals played the Felixstowe Ferry course today.  The weather was rather wet for some of the players, but overall temperatures were nearer Spring levels and the wind was only a wisper, not even there according to a couple of locals.

​The Professional Prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a 4 under par 68.

​The Team event, two from four scores to count, was won by the mixed team of Ashley Hammond (Brett Vale), Nikki Spong, Chris Leys (both of Hintlesham), and Peter Walters (Rushmere) with 87 points.

​Professional Scores

​1st
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)                        68

2nd
​Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)                        75

3rd
Phil Westley  (Hintlesham)                       78

​Team Results

1st

87 Points
​Ashley Hammond, Nikki Spong, Chris Leys & Peter Walters
(Brett Vale, Hintlesham & Rushmere)

2nd
86 Points

​Mike Verhelst, George Davis, Chris Gwynett-Sharp & Brian Lever
​(Bury-St-Edmunds & Beccles)

3rd
85 Points

​Alex Davey, Jeff Gilham, Ken McCredie & Keith Rooney
(Stowmarket)

​Other Scores

83 Points
R.Reid, B.Hitchcock, A.Austin & J.Partridge (Stoke-by-Nayland)
S.Forgan, T.Golton, A.Forgan & G.Knowles (Stowmarket)

82 Points
R.Gardiner, G.Borthwick, S.Cousins & M.Robinson (Stoke-by-Nayland & Haverhill)
N.Farendon, O.Farendon, J.Kennedy & C.Askell (Haverhill)
R.Hood, B.Holmes, S.Lyes & C.Clark (Brett Vale & Ipswich)

81 Points
K.Ward, P.Bartlett, D.Cornelius & S.Turner (Haverhill)
​A.Fish, T.Lyons, G.Cutting & P.Fairbrother (Haverhill & Stowmarket)
​J.Wiseman, S.Piotrowski, R.Ross (Haverhill & Waldringfield)

80 Points
R.Brame, A.Middle, S.Pollexfen & J.Draycott (Seckford)

79 Points
​P.Nuttall, J.Craddock, M.Moore & B.Castle (Stoke-by-Nayland & Stowmarket)

77 Points
T.Daniels, D.Roope, G.Bush & M.Mansfield (Haverhill)

76 Points
​M.Firman, T.Broomfield, E.Bareham & D.Pipe (Haverhill)
​G.Price, M.Klingle, C.Briggs & D.Simpkin (Haverhill)

75 Points
​A.Garrett, C.Whyatt, N.Salmon & D.Matter (Bury-St-Edmunds)
R.Bland, T.Warren, D.Goddard & I.Benson (Stoke-by-Nayland)
​G.Davis, C.Ward, B.Aldous (Felixstowe Ferry & Waldringfield)
P.Westley, A.Quinn, R.Brazier & J.Wilding (Hintlesham, Haverhill & Ely)

74 Points
T.Carman, P.Sandfield, S.Tree & P.Jay (Stoke-by-Nayland)

​73 Points
J.Williams, R.Davies, R.Sims & J.Smith (Stoke-by-Nayland)

71 Points
P.Samain, R.Walters, I.Wheeldon & G.Staples (Ufford Park, Diss, Woodbridge & Felixstowe Ferry)

68 Points
​G.Morgan, S.Carr, A.Brown & M.Milner (Brett Vale & Stoke-by-Nayland)

66 Points
P.Lockwood, S.Lockwood, A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham (Newton Green)

 


Diss Results - Sunday 26th February 2017

Diss winners. Martin Mansfield and Neil Farendon of Haverhill

 

On an overcast day, with late starting players having the windy conditions, 88 players, including one Professional enjoyed a drier than expected Diss course, playing long as there was little or no run on the ball.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a 78.

The Fourball Better Ball Stableford was won by the Haverhill pairing of Martin Mansfield and Neil Farendon with 44 points.

Professional Score
1st

Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)   78

​Fourball Betterball Scores
1st

​Martin Mansfield & Neil Farendon              44 Points
(Haverhill)

2nd
Rob Benson & Chris Williamson                43 Points
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

3rd
John Snow & Steve Lythell                        42 Points (o.c.b.)
(Braintree)                                                  (20 back 9)

Other Scores
​42 Points
​L.Worsdell & B.Long (19 back 9)

41 Points
L.O'Donovan & A.Middle
T.Carman & S.Tree

40 Points
M.Kennington & J.Hellyer
R.Bland & T.Warren

39 Points
R.Gardiner & G.Borthwick
M.Firman & T.Broomfield
C.Clark & J.Partridge
R.Holmes & R.Hood
R.Ross & K.McCredie
​P.Fairbrother & S.Forgan

38 Points
L.Osborn & T.Etheridge
J.Williams & J.Smith
I.Wheeldon & G.Staples
J.Sandford & D.Goddrad
D.Rosser & R.Dzierozynski

37 Points
A.Gipson & I.Bedford
​C.Leys & R.Deasy
B.Stammers & R.Clemson
M.Holland & B.Carson

36 Points
​A.Hammond & G.Clemson
​S.Pollexfen & C.Seward
R.Spong & L.Seager
C.Leathers & J.Gilham
I.Benson & M.Chaplin
D.Yates & R.Davies
M.Robinson & S.Cousins

34 Points
B.Lever & C.Lever
​P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood
​D.Smith & M.Toon
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

33 Points
S.Rex & T.Lyons

32 Points
S.Gray & W.Darling
R.Brazier & J.Wilding
N.Farendon & O.Farendon
T.Golton & M.Turnbull

31 Points
P.Bartlett & K.Ward

30 Points
A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham
P.Walters & L.Turner
P.Samain & R.Walters
A.Smith & B.Castle
 


Brett Vale Results - Wednesday 15th February 2017

Left to right, David Yates (Braintree) and Steve Tree (Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

On a mild day for the time of year, with most of the players missing what little rain there was, 80 players including three Professionals played the Brett Vale course that was in good condition.

​The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a two over par 72.

​The Fourball Betterball Stableford was won by David Yates (Braintree) and Steve Tree (Stoke-by-Nayland) with 48 points.

​Professional Prize

​1st
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)                    72

2nd
​Dean Fairweather  (Breckland Pines)   74

3rd
Alex Davey (Stowmarket)                     80

​Fourball Betterball Scores

​1st
David Yates & Steve Tree                                48 Points
(Braintree & Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd
Brian Castle & Mike Moore                              45 Points
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

3rd
​Alan Garrett & Chris Whyatt                           43 Points (o.c.b.)
​(Bury-St-Edmunds)                                         (23 back 9)

​Other Scores

​43 Points
​G. Morgan & S.Carr (21 back 9)

41 Points
​J.Williams & R.Davies

40 Points
R.Reid & A.Brown
J.Snow & K.Lawless
​A.Fish & M.Mansfield

39 Points
L.Fish & P.Walters
G.Davis & S.Gray
J.Partridge & A.Austin

​38 Points
R.Gardiner & G.Borthwick
A.Hammond & N.Spong
​M.Eaton & T.Hellyer
P.Fairbrother & K.Rooney
D.Goddard & T.Warren
D.Fairweather & M.Price

37 Points
M.Robinson & S.Cousins
J.Seeley & H.Wordley
J.Gilham & R.Green
D.Roope & T.Daniels
R.Ross & R.Clayden

36 Points
J.Walker & P.Bowers
I.Smith & R.Bland
S.Forgan & A.Gipson

35 Points
A.Davey & K.McCredie
D.Cunningham & S.Lockwood
G.Staples & I.Wheeldon
T.Lyons & J.Kennedy
N.Salmon & D.Matter

34 Points
J.Wiseman & S.Piotrowski
A.Cunningham & P.Lockwood

33 Points
P.Nuttall & J.Craddock

32 Points
R.Spong & L.Seager
R.Walters & P.Samain
L.Norman & C.Clark
L.Turner & A.Cornish

31 Points
G.Price & M.Klingle

30 Points
C.Briggs & T.Harrison
R.Brazier & J.Wilding

 

 





 


Southwold Results - Sunday 5th February 2017

56 Players, including 1 Professional enjoyed playing Southwold on a day that had a slight cold wind later in the day after early sunshine.  The course was in very good condition for the time of year with the greens being medium paced and rolling quite true.

​The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a 4 under par score of 66.

​The Fourball Betterball Stableford Competition was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Alan White and Ian Benson (pictured above) with 45 points.

​Professional Result
​1st
​Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)   66

​Betterball Results
1st

Ian Benson & Alan White                              45 Points
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd
​Sam Forgan & Colin Leathers                      44 Points (o.c.b.)
(Stowmarket)                                                (21 back 9, 14 back 6, 7 back 3)

 

3rd
Simon Cousins & Malcolm Robinson         44 Points
​(Haverhill)                                                   (21 back 9, 14 back 6, 6 back 3)

Other Scores

44 Points

S.Whelan & C.Ward (19 back 9)

42 Points
R.Holmes & R.Hood
R.Davies & P.Jay
N.Farendon & M.Farendon

41 Points
L.Wordsell & L.Tuffin
L.Fish & M.Williamson

40 Points
​R.Clemson & B.Stammers
K.Jameson & J.Gilham

39 Points
G.Borthwick & R.Gardiner

38 Points
T.Broomfield & M.Firman
E.Bareham & P.McClennan
​D.Brown & D.Goddard
R.Bland & I.Smith
M.Mansfield & S.Rex
R.Ross & S.Gray
P.Fairbrother & M.Eaton
​K.McCredie & D.Smith

37 Points
P.Nuttall & J.Craddock
R.Brazier & J.Wilding
J.Partridge & L.Norman
J.Williams & D.Yates
​A.Fish & K.Rooney

36 Points
B.Lever & C.Lever

34 Points
P.Walters & W.Darling
S.Wiggins & A.Barham





 

 


Waldringfield Results - Sunday 22nd January 2017

WALDRINGFIELD WINNERS

Left to Right Bernie Aldous, Glen Davis, Chris Ward & Sean Whelan all of Waldringfield

 

On a bitterly cold day, with heavy overnight frost, but without any wind, 112 players including three Professionals played on a difficult course due mainly to the ground conditions.


The Professional Prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a 76.

​The Team event, best two scores from four, was won by the home team of Glen Davis, Bernie Aldous, Chris Ward and Sean Whelan with 83 points.

​Professional Results
​1st
Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)                  76

2nd
​Alex Davey   (Stowmarket)                   79

3rd
Ollie Rush  (Haverhill)                          80

Team Results
1st
83 Points     
​Glen Davis, Bernie Aldous< Chris Ward & Sean Whelan
​                      (Waldringfield)
​2nd
​81 Points      Chris Briggs, Ollie Rush, Malcolm Robinson & Simon Cousins
                      (Haverhill)

​3rd
​80 Points     Ian Benson, Byron Long, Rob Benson & Chris Williamson
(43 back 9)   (Stoke-by-Nayland)

​Other Scores
​80 Points     ​T.Carman, J.Williams, J.Smith & D.Yates (Stoke-by-Nayland & Braintree)
 

​79 Points​     B.Hitchcock, R.Reid, A.Brown & J.Partridge (Stoke-by-Nayland)
​                     G.Staples, I.Wheeldon, R.Walters & R.Mayhew (Felixstowe, Woodbridge, Diss & Thetford)

78 Points     ​R.Clemson, B.Stammers, J.Hellyer & M.Kennington (Hintlesham)
​                     A.Garrett, C.Whyatt, N.Salmon & D.Matter (Bury-St-Edmunds)

​77 Points     A.Fish, M.Mansfield, P.Mosedale & P.Fairbrother (Haverhill & Stowmarket)

75 Points    T.Golton, S.Forgan, B.Forgan & A.Forgan (Stowmarket)
                    S.Piotrowski, J.Wiseman, T.Lyons & E.Bareham (Haverhill)
​                    G.Borthwick, R.Gardiner, I.Smith & R.Bland (Stoke-by-Nayland)

​74 Points    R.Hood, R.Holmes, C.Clark & L.Norman (Brett Vale, Ipswich & Stoke-by-Nayland)
                    P.Bartlett, S.Rex, J.Kennedy & N.Farendon (Haverhill)

73 Points    I.Bedford, L.O'Donovan, R.Brame & C.Seward (Seckford)
                    A.Davey, J.Clark, D.Smith & K.McCredie (Stowmarket)
​                    R.Ross, R.Clayden, R.Brazier & J.Wilding (Waldringfield, Haverhill & Ely)

​72 Points    N.Spong, R.Spong, L.Seager & A.Hammond (Hintlesham & Brett Vale)

71 Points    ​B.Castle, M.Moore, A.Smith & L.Tuffin (Stoke-by-Nayland)
                    S.Mann, D.Rosser, S.Coonan & R.Dzierozynski (Woodbridge)
​                    T.Broomfield, M.Firman, P.McClennan & H.Bavester (Haverhill)

70 Points    ​S.Wiggins, M.Valentine, A.Barham & A.Quinn (Ipswich, Waldringfield, Stowmarket & Hintlesham)
                    K.Rooney, C.Leathers, A.Gipson & M.Eaton (Stowmarket)
                    G.Scott, A.Spittle, M.Calmet & S.Tatum (Haverhill)
                    A.Cunningham, D.Cunningham, P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood (Newton Green)

69 Points    ​A.Hayward, M.Hayward, A.Cornish & L.Turner (Hintlesham & Haverhill)

67 Points    ​P.Walters, J.Snow, L.Fish & M.Williamson (Rushmere, Braintree & Haverhill)

66 Points    D.Brown, M.Chaplin, I.Collett & D.Goddard (Stoke-by-Nayland)

​                    


Bungay & Waveney Results - Sunday 8th January 2017

Left to right they are, Ian Smith and Richard Bland both of Stoke-by-Nayland.

This Fourball Betterball event for the John Whiting Trophy was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Ian Smith and Richard Bland with 43 points.


​99 players including two Professionals played on the Bungay course on a day with milder temperatures than of late and with greens that were receptive and quite fast for the time of year.

​The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a 1 under par 68.

Professional Results
1st

Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)                68
2nd
​Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)                72

Fourball Betterball Results
​1st
​Ian Smith & Richard Bland                  43 Points
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd
​Ben Stammers & Ryan Clemson        42 Points
(Hintlesham)                                       (o.c.b. 21 back 9)

3rd
​Liam Worsdell & Luke Tuffin               42 Points
​(Stoke-by-Nayland)                             (o.c.b.  20 back 9)

​Other Scores
​42 Points
R.Benson & C.Williamson
​R.Hood & J.Partridge

​41 Points
J.Hellyer & M.Kennington
S.Forgan & M.Turnbull
T.Lyons & E.Bareham
​G.Borthwick & R.Gardiner
B.Castle & M.Moore
​J.Craddock & P.Nuttall

40 Points
A.Middle & L.O'Donovan
T.Golton & J.Clark
A.Davey & K.McCredie
​J.Williams & G.Vandervord
P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood
G.Scott & S.Rex
A.Fish & P.Mosedale

39 Points
C.Leys & J.Hillyard
M.Klingle & A.Quinn
R.Spong & L.Seager
G.Staples & I.Wheeldon
A.Cunningham & P.Lockwood
​A.Barham & S.Wiggins
T.Carmen & S.Tree
​C.Seward & M.Edgerley
​I.Benson & B.Long

38 Points
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin
M.Toon & D.Smith
L.Turner & R.Walters

37 Points
G.Clemson & N.Spong
L.Fish & M.Williamson
D.Rosser & R.Dzierozynski
B.Sayers & T.Martin
R.Ross & R.Clayden
C.Clark & R.Holmes

36 Points
D.Goddard & A.White
I.Bedford & G.Horsfield
B.Hitchcock & R.Reid
A.Gipson & M.Eaton
M.Robinson & S.Cousins

35 Points
A.Hayward & M.Hayward
J.Snow & D.Yates
L.Osborn & T.Etheridge
J.Kennedy & D.Pipe
A.Cornish & P.Walters

34 Points
G.Price & D.Thomas

33 Points
S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman

32 Points
C.Leathers & K.Rooney

31 Points
T.Broomfield & M.Firman

 


Halesworth Results - Sunday 2nd October 2016

WINNERS AT HALESWORTH

Robbie Brame & Clive Seward

Haleworth Professional Alistair Hall

 

The first meeting of the new season was , after heavy overnight rain, played by 77 players including three Professionals in excellent conditions, save for it being very windy.  This had very little effect on the winners of the Four Ball Better Ball Competition, Robbie Brame and Clive Seward both of Seckford who returned a score of 45 stableford points.

The Professional prize was won by Alistair Hall of the home course Halesworth, playing in his first event, he returned a score of 72.

Professional Scores

1st

Alistair Hall  (Halesworth)                      72

2nd

Dean Fairweather (Breckland Pines)    76

3rd

​Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)                    82

​Four Ball Better Ball Results

1st
​Robbie Brame & Clive Seward  (Seckford)                       45 Points

2nd
​Roger Gardiner & Garry Borthwick (Stoke-by-Nayland)   44 Points (o.c.b. 25 back 9)

3rd
​James O'Doherty & Keiran Issett  (Stowmarket)              44 Points (23 back 9)

Other scores

43 Points

D.Rosser & S.Coonan
A.Hall & I.Stannard

42 Points
B.Castle & M.Moore

​41 Points
R.Spong & L.Seager
R.Walters & P.Samain
A.Knox & D.Graves

​40 Points
I.Wheeldon & G.Staples
D.Fairweather & L.O'Donovan
B.Carson & M.Holland
I.Smith & R.Bland
I.Collett & D.Brown

39 Points
L.Fish & M.Williamson
M.Robinson & S.Cousins
​I.Benson & B.Long
B.Sayers & T.Martin

38 Points
​J.Hellyer & M.Kennington
N.Spong & C.Leys
​A.Cornish & D.Simpkin

37 Points
C.George & W.Darling
A.Fish & K.Rooney
​P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood
S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman

36 Points
​P.Walters & L.Turner
N.Sage & R.Dzierozynski
R.Davies & P.Ledger

35 Points
B.Stammers & R.Clemson
G.Price & D.Thomas
J.Smith & J.Williams
T.Hayward & M.Hayward

34 Points
​C.Leathers & J.Gilham
A.Davey & K.McCredie

33 Points
A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham

32 Points
B.Aldous & C.Ward

​31 Points
R.Brazier & J.Wilding

29 Points
R.Ross & R.Clayden

26 Points
P.Young & A.Davey

 


Ufford Park Results - Thursday 15th December 2016

Ashley Hammond & Nikki Spong  (Brett Vale & Hintlesham)

​71 Players, including 2 Professionals played in this the Christmas event at Ufford Park.  The course was playing quite long with little or no run on the fairways but the greens were of medium pace and good for the time of year.  The temperature was around nine degrees with a slight wind.

​The Professional prize was won by the home professional Stuart Robertson with a two over score of 71.

The Fourball Betterball competition was won by the mixed Brett Vale and Hintlesham ppairing of Ashley Hammond and Nikki Spong with 44 points.

​Professional Scores
1st

Stuart Robertson  (Ufford Park)    73
2nd
​Alex Davey (Stowmarket)             79

Fourball Betterball Scores
1st

Ashley Hammond & Nikki Spong               44 Points
(Brett Vale & Hintlesham)
2nd
​Danny Goddard & Roger Gardiner            43 Points
​(Stoke-by-Nayland)                                   (o.c.b. 22 back 9)
3rd
​Rob Benson & Chris Williamson               43 Points
(Stoke-by-Nayland)                                   (20 back 9)

​Other Scores
42 Points

​I.Benson & B.Long
A.Middle & I.Bedford
40 Points
D.Rosser & S.Townsend
J.Williams & D.Yates
39 Points
G.Scott & T.Lyons
​M.Mansfield & G.Bush
A.Garrett & C.Whyatt
38 Points
​M.Robinson & S.Cousins
​C.Seward & R.Brame
T.Daniels & D.Roope
37 Points
J.Cunnell & C.Marjoram
P.Nuttall & J.Craddock
​A.Fish & L.Fish
36 Points
S.Robertson & P.Walters
​A.Davey & K.McCredie
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin
G.Davis & S.Gray
I.Smith & T.Warren
35 Points
K.Jameson & J.Gilham
N.Salmon & D.Matter
34 Points
M.Eaton & D.Quinton
D.Smith & K.Rooney
33 Points
A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham
M.Toon & A.Gipson
S.Carr & G.Morgan
31 Points
J.Walker & P.Bowers
30 Points
P.Lockwood & H.Wordley
R.Walters & B.Castle
D.Drew & B.Castle
29 Points
T.Carmen & R.Davies
27 Points
A.Cornish & L.Turner
T.Broomfield & M.Firman
25 Points
R.Spong & L.Seager

 


Hintlesham - Wednesday - 30th November 2016 (Meeting postponed due to weather conditions)

The meeting was postponed due to weather conditions.


Southwold Results - Thursday 17th November 2016

 

 

 POT OF GOLD FOR WINNERS AT SOUTHWOLD

    Southwold winners  Left to right, Dave Matter and Norman Salmon both of Bury-St-Edmunds

 

On a day that started off fine with a slight wind, then ended up with rain at the end of the day, 56 players including 3 Professionals played on the Southwold course that was in good condition for the time of year.

The Professional prize was shared by Neil Mitchell (Ipswich Driving Range) and the home Professional Andy Robinson, both carded a 73.

​The Fourball Betterball competition was won by the Bury-St-Edmunds pairing of Norman Salmon and Dave Matter with 42 Points.  It was only the back six holes that decided the first three places.

​A special Prize was awarded for nearest the pin on the 18th green, this was won by Chris Wyatt of Bury-St-Edmunds, he received a voucher presented by Southwold Golf Club.

​​​Professional results
​=1st
Neil Mitchell (Ipswich Driving range)        73
Andy Robinson  (Southwold)

3rd

​Alex Davey (Stowmarket)                        74

​Fourball Betterball Results
1st
​Norman Salmon & Dave Matter               42 Points
​(Bury-St-Edmunds)                                   21 back 9, 15 back 6

2nd
Ian Smith & Ian Benson                           42 Points
​(Stoke-by-Nayland)                                  21 back 9, 14 back 6

3rd
Alex Davey & Ken McCredie                   42 Points
​(Stowmarket)                                           21 back 9, 12 back 6

Other Scores

41 Points

T.Warren & R.Bland

40 Points
I.Wheeldon & G.Staples

39 Points
J.Smith & P.Ledger
T.Carman & P.Sandfield
N.Mitchell & B.Mitchell

38 Points
P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood
A.Garrett & C.Whyatt
P.Fairbrother & M.Eaton
​C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

37 Points
A.Fish & T.Lyons
P.Walters & S.Gray

36 Points
P.Samain & R.Walters
A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham
M.Klingle & G.Price
J.Williams & G.Vandervord
P.Bowers & A.Cornish
G.Davis & B.Aldous
D.Yates & R.Davies
​A.Robinson & H.George

​34 Points
C.Clark & A.Austin
B.Hitchcock & R.Reid
R.Ross & R.Clayden
B.Castle & M.Moore

32 Points
P.Coleman & K.Rooney

29 Points
J.Wilding & R.Brazier
​   

 


Stowmarket Results - Sunday 6th November 2016

WINNERS AT STOWMARKET

Lee Seager & Roy Spong  from Hintlesham pictured with Pro winner Sam Forgan

The day started with blue skies and sunshine but was followed by cloud and showers.  Swirling Autumn leaves were a problem.  84 Competitors including 3 Professionals played.

​The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a 68.

​The Fourball Betterball Competition was won by the Hintlesham pairing of Roy Spong and Lee Seager on count back with 43 points.
 

​Professional Results
​1st
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)    68

2nd
Alex Davey (Stowmarket)     72

3rd
Adam Trett  (The Suffolk)     77

Fourball Betterbal Results

1st

Roy Spong & Lee Seager  (Hintlesham)              43 points (o.c.b.)
 

2nd
​Brian Castle & Mike Moore (Stoke-by-Nayland)  43 points

3rd
​Sam Forgan & Russell Green (Stowmarket)       41 points

Other Scores
40 Points

P.Nuttall & J.Craddock
T.Carman & S.Tree

39 Points
​A.Davey & D.Voysey
​A.Trett & B.Swanton
​K.Issett & J.O'Doherty

38 P[oints
J.Hellyer & M.Kennington
R.Gardiner & G.Bortwick
M.Hemson & P.Hemson
A.Fish & T.Lyons

37 Points
M.Klingle & D.Thomas
P.Bartlett & S.Rex
A.Gipson & I.Bedford

​36 Points
C.Leys & R.Deasy
R.Walters & P.Samain
​I.Wheeldon & G.Staples

35 Points
J.Cunnell & B.Baker
​L.Fish & M.Williamson
C.Briggs & A.Cornish
P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood
R.Clemson & B.Stammers
I.Benson & T.Warren
M.Robinson & S.Cousins

34 Points
R.Ross & R.Clayden
​D.Rosser & R.Dzierozynski
​N.Spong & A.Hammond
C.Seward & C.Marjoram
D.Brown & I.Collett
D.Yates & R.Davies

33 Points
L.O'Donovan & A.Middle
L.Osborn & T.Etheridge
M.Eaton & T.Hellyer

32 Points
B.Holmes & J.Partridge
​I.Smith & R.Bland
J.Walker & L.Turner

31 Points
A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham
S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman
P.Philpott & R.Oakey

30 Points
G.Price & T.Broomfield

29 Points
L.Norman & P.Walters

 


Newton Green Results - Sunday 23rd October 2016

 

 

The temperature had dropped quite a bit over the past few days and there was a slight wind but this did not stop 67 players including four Professionals from enjoying the Newton Green course.

​The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan with a level par 69.



​The Four Ball Better Ball Competition was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Danny Goddard and Ian Benson with a fine 47 points.

​Professional Results

1st
Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)                    69
2nd
Alex Davey (Stowmarket)                      72
3rd
Robin Mann (Bury Driving Range)         76
4th
​Andy Goodridge (Bury Driving Range)   81

Four Ball Better Ball Results
1st

Danny Goddard & Ian Benson  (Stoke-by-Nayland)        47 Points
2nd
Paul Bartlett & Steve Rex  (Haverhill)                              45 Points
3rd
​Andy Fish & Derek Thomas  (Haverhill)                           43 Points

Other Scores

42 Points

R.Gardiner & G.Borthwick
S.Forgan & B.Forgan
41 Points
G.Scott & T.Lyons
​C.Briggs & D.Simkin
40 Points
G.Davis & S.Gray
39 Points
I.Wheeldon & G.Staples
P.Bowers & A.Cornish
T.Martin & J.Price
K.Rooney & T.Broomfield
P.Nuttall & J.Craddock
​B.Castle & M.Moore
38 Points
R.Mann & C.Mann
D.Brown & I.Collett
A.Barham & S.Wiggins
J.Walker & L.Turner
R.Walters & P.Samain
37 Points
B.Stammers & R.Clemson
J.Smith & T.Carman
L.Fish & M.Williamson
M.Robinson & S.Cousins
36 Points
​G.Price & M.Klingle
R.Davies & J.Williams
C.Leathers & J.Gilham
​A.Davey & K.McCredie
34 Points
E.Bareham & M.Firman
P.Lockwood & R.Brazier
33 Points
​J.Hellyer & M.Kennington
C.Clark & J.Partridge
A.Goodridge & A.Clarke
31 Points
L.Norman & R.Holmes
26 Points
J.Paterson & R.Brazier


 


Bury-St-Edmunds Results - Wednesday 12th October 2016

 

Ninety one players including three Professionals took part in the first team event of the 2016-17 season.
There was no forecast rain, but there were at least three showers. 
The course was very well presented and the greens were quite fast for the time of year. 
The Catering staff are to be congratulated on the fine fare that was provided.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan (Stowmarket) with a 3 under par 69.
​The Team event was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland team of Ian Smith, Trevor Warren, Ian Collett and Danny Goddard (pictured above) with a score of 82 points (any two scores from four to count).

​Professional Results
​1st
Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)                69
2nd
Robin Mann (Bury Driving Range)     77
3rd
John Major                                          N.R.

Team Results
1st
Ian Smith, Trevor Warren, Ian Collett and Danny Goddard                   82 Points
(Stoke-by-Nayland)
2nd
Robin Mann, Curtis Mann, Guy Baker and Bob Pearson                      80 Points (o.c.b. 42 back 9)
​(Bury Driving Range, Rushmere and Thetford)
3rd
Sam Forgan, Adrian Gipson, David Quinton and Ken McCredie          80 Points (41 back 9)
(Stowmarket)

​Other Scores
79 Points
​N.Spong, A.Hammond, R.Spong and C.Lays  (Hintlesham)
78 Points
E.Bareham, A.Spittle, G.Scott and P.McClennan (Haverhill)
77 Points
​R.Gardiner, G.Borthwick, W.Darling and A.Cornish (Stoke-by-Nayland, Stowmarket and Haverhill)
P.Fairbrother, M.Toon, P.Coleman and M.Eaton (Stowmarket)
A.Fish, M.Mansfield, P.Young and P.Mosedale (Haverhill)
75 Points
​M.Verhelst, G.Davis, B.Lever and J.Ruscoe (Bury-St-Edmunds and Beccles)
74 Points
​R.Davies, P.Ledger, T.Carman and P.Sandfields (Stoke-by-Nayland)
​B.Aldous, T.Lyons, S.Gray and D.Guiler (Waldringfield, Haverhill and Hintlesham)
​P.Samain, R.Walters, H.Thornton (Ufford Park, Diss and Gorleston)
72 Points
​J.Partridge, C.Clark, R.Reed and B.Hitchcock (Stoke-by-Nayland)
J.Williams, J.Smith, G.Vandervord and D.Yates (Stoke-by-Nayland and Braintree)
71 Points
D.Simpkin, S.Nichols, M.Robinson and S.Cousins (Haverhill)
​M.Firman, J.Kennedy, T.Broomfield and D.Pipe (Haverhill)
70 Points
K.Jameson, R.Green, J.Clarke and J.Gilham (Stowmarket)
​A.Quinn, P.Walters, R.Ross and R.Clayden (Hintlesham, Rushmere and Waldringfield)
66 Points
P.Bowers, C.Bradnam, M.Calmet and S.Tatum (Haverhill)
65 Points
S.Carr, R.Holmes, G.Morgan and L.Norman (Brett Vale and Stoke-by-Nayland)
64 Points
​A.Smith, D.Drew, B.Castle and M.Moore (Stoke-by-Nayland)
63 Points
I.Wheeldon, G.Staples, R.Brazier and J.Wilding (Woodbridge, Felixstowe Ferry, Haverhill and Ely)
N.R.
​M.Flatman, M.Linney, R.Seaman and J.Major (Felixstowe Ferry)
 

 


Haverhill Results - Thursday 24th March 2016

 

This Four Ball Better Ball Competition for the Millennium Cup was won by the Felixstowe Ferry pairing of Tom Martin and Ben Sayers with 43 points, on count back with 23 points on the back nine, from Danny Goddard and Richard Bland, both of Stoke-by-Nayland, with 21 on the back nine.

103 players including three Professionals played in this event, and luckily it was only the later starters that had drizzle to contend with. The course played well for the time of year with the greens moderately paced having been quite recentley  dressed.​

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a one over par 71. 

Professional Results
​1st
Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)         71

​2nd
​Dean Fairweather  (Bury Driving Range)  76

​3rd
​Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)           77

​Four Ball Better Ball Results
1st

​Tom Martin & Ben Sayers           43 Points
(Felixstowe Ferry)                       (23 back 9)

​2nd
​Danny Goddard & Richard Bland   43 Points
(Stoke-by-Nayland)                        (21 back 9)

​3rd
​Peter Bowers & Gerry Scott          41 Points
(Haverhill)                                     (20 back 9)

​Other Scores

​41 Points
J.Foord & D.Seaman  (19 back 9)

​40 Points
A.Fish & P.Fairbrother
B.Hitchcock & R.Reid
I.Smith & J.Sandford
J.Bligh & D.Brown

​39 Points
A.Smith & D.Drew
M.Firman & R.Brazier
G.Borthwick & R.Gardiner
A.Gipson & J.Gilham
N.Spong & A.Hammond
T.Golton & G.Knowles
S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman
G.Bush & T.Harrison

​38 Points
K.Rooney & C.Leathers
J.Kennedy & R.Hartley

​37 Points
L.Fish & E.Kiddle
M.Klingle & G.Price
R.Mayhew & P.Walters
R.Walters & K.McCullum
S.Cousins & M.Robinson
E.Bareham & T.Broomfield
C.Mellings & M.Dalena
R.Toone & N.Forsyth

​36 Points
R.Benson & C.Williamson
B.Castle & A.Smith

​35 Points
G.Staples & I.Wheeldon
A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham
S.Tatum & M.Calmet
S.Forgam & P.Presland
I.Benson & B.Long

​34 Points
J.Paterson & T.Badenoch
C.Leys & J.King
D.Yates & J.Williams
J.Partridge & M.Milner
S.Grey & R.Saunders
D.Fairweather & M.Price
S.Ward & J.Finbra
M.Holland & B.Carson
A.Davey & K.McCredie
M.Mansfield & P.Young

​32 Points
C.Clark & G.Morgan

​31 Points
W.Darling & P.Loomes

​30 Points
B.Holmes & G.Mann
D.Cloud & M.Linney

​29 Points
P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood
B.Aldous & G.Lang
A.Barham & L.Turner

​27 Points
I.Drury & T.Walker
 

​24 Points
L.Norman & G.Gentry
 


Felixstowe Ferry - Meeting Cancelled - Wednesday 9th March 2016

This meeting was cancelled due to weather conditions.


Diss Results - Sunday 28th February 2016

Left to right, Kim Ward and Paul Bartlett both of Haverhill

 

On a Winters Day with a cold easterly breeze, 76 players, including just the one Professional, enjoyed a course where the greens were quite quick and true, but there was very little run on the fairways.
 

The lone Professional was Dean Fairweather of Bury Driving Range who had an 81.


The Four Ball Better Ball Competition was won by the Haverhill pairing of Kim Ward and Paul Bartlett with 43 Points.


Professional Result

​1st                           81
Dean Fairweather  (Bury Driving Range)


​Four Ball Better Ball Results

​1st                         43 Points
​Kim Ward & Paul Bartlett  (Haverhill)
 

​2nd                       41 Points (o.c.b. last 3)
Tom Martin & Ben Sayers  (Felixstowe Ferry)


​3rd                        41 Points
Roger Toone & Nick Forsyth  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

​Other Scores

​39 Points
B.Hitchcock & R.Reid
I.Benson & B.Long
L.Norman & J.Partridge

​38 Points
​T.Golton & K.Rooney
P.Samain & R.Walters
P.Nuttall & C.Morton

​37 Points
​R.Brame & C.Seward
D.Fairweather & M.Price
R.Benson & C.Williamson
M.Holland & B.Carson

​36 Points
​M.Klingle & C.Hudson
A.Barham & S.Wiggins
E.Bareham & P.McClennan
A.Fish & D.Thomas
C.Briggs & S.Cousins
I.Wheeldon & G.Staples

​35 Points
​I.Bedford & A.Gipson
J.Gilham & P.Fairbrother
P.Walters & B.Castle
T.Broomfield & M.Firman
J.Williams & J.Smith

​34 Points
​C.Clark & B.Holmes
L.Seager & R.Spong
G.Ashcroft & T.Lyons

3​3 Points
​G.Vandervord & D.Yates

​32 Points
R.Mayhew & J.Wilding
P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood

​31 Points
B.Aldous & W.Darling
A.Hammond & N.Spong
J.Foord & S.Holland

​30 Points
J.Paterson & N.Owers
R.Hood & M.Milner

​29 Points
L.Fish & J.Darling
A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham
C.Leathers & N.MacDonald
 


Brett Vale Results - Wednesday 17th February 2016

WINNERS AT BRETT VALE 

Hintlesham Pro Phil Westley on the right with team winners Paul Nuttall

and Craig Morton (Stoke-by-Nayland).

 

68 Players including 2 Professionals enjoyed a day when the sun came out and yet still had a cold wind.  The ground was holding and there was one temporary green.

The Professional prize was won by Phil Westley of Hintlesham with a score of 80.

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Competion was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Paul Nuttall and Craig Morton with 45 Points
 

​Professional Results

​1st Phil Westley  (Hintlesham)   80

2nd Alex Davey (Stowmarket)   83


​Four Ball Better Ball Results

1st  Paul Nuttall & Craig Morton  (Stoke-by-Nayland)            45 Points

2nd Sam Ward & Jason Finbra (Ufford Park & Halesworth)  44 Points

3rd  Ash Hammond & Nikki Spong  (Hintlesham)                  43 Points


​Other Scores

42 Points

N.Forsyth & R.Toone
A.Davey & G.Knowles

40 Points
C.​Clark & L.Norman

​39 Points
S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman
A.Barham & M.Valentine
L.Seager & R.Spong
J.Williams & R.Davies
I.Smith & D.Goddard
C.Briggs & E.Kiddle
R.Gardiner & J.Smith

​38 Points
J.Kennedy & P.Bartlett
G.Gentry & J.Partridge
M.Robinson & S.Cousins

​37 Points
P.Samain & R.Walters

​36 Points
S.Carr & G.Morgan
R.Dzierozynski & N.Sage
B.Castle & M.Moore

​35 Points
P.Westley & R.Rush
M.Dalena & P.Loomes

​34 Points
E.Bareham & T.Broomfield
P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood
A.Fish & P.Fairbrother

3​3 Points
A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham
D.Roope & T.Daniels
J.Paterson & T.Badenoch

​32 Points
A.Smith & D.Drew
K.Rooney & L.Fish

​31 Points
J.Walker & L.Turner

​30 Points
J.Wilding & R.Brazier

​29 Points
I.Wheeldon & A.Quinn
M.Klingle & G.Price

 


Southwold Results - Sunday 7th February 2016

 

 Left to right, Ian Wheeldon (Felixstowe Ferry), Terry Lyons (Haverhill) and Andrew Robinson (Southwold)

 

56 Players including two Professionals played at Southwold on a course that was in good condition for the time of year.  At the start the weather was good with big white clouds and sun. This was soon followed by very strong winds.

The Professional Prize was won by the home Professional Andrew Robinson with a 73.

​The Four Ball Better Ball Competion was won by Terry Lyons (Haverhill) and Ian Wheeldon (Felixstowe Ferry) with 41 points.

​Professional Scores
1st

Andrew Robinson (Southwold)   73

​2nd

​Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range)  81

​Four Ball Better Ball Results

1st
​Terry Lyons (Haverhill) & Ian Wheeldon (Felixstowe Ferry)   41 Points

​2nd

​Paul Bartlett (Haverhill) & John Kennedy  (Haverhill)             40 Points

​3rd

​Andrew Robinson (Southwold) & Paul Booth (Southwold)      38 Points (o.c.b.)

​Other Scores

​38 Points

R.Davies & A.Line

C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

M.Robinson & S.Cousins

37 Points
​I.Smith & R.Bland

I.Benson & B.Long

T.Martin & B.Sayers

​36 Points

J.Hellyer & M.Kennington

J.Gilham & P.Fairbrother

D.Yates & J.Williams

E.Bareham & T.Broomfield

​35 Points

​C.Leathers & N.MacDonald

T.Hayward & C.Hayward
 

​34 Points

​D.Goddard & J.Sandford

K.Rooney & A.Gipson

3​3 Points

C.​Clark & R.Hood

A.Barham & S.Wiggins

​32 Points

​M.Holland & B.Carson

P.Walters & L.Turner

M.Hemson & P.Philpott

D.Fairweather & M.Price

​31 Points

​A.Fish & G.Scott

G.Davis & S.Gray

​30 Points

B.Aldous & G.Lang

​28 Points

S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman

​26 Points

L.Norman & B.Holmes


Waldringfield Results - Sunday 24th January 2016

Left to right: John Sandford, Mark Chaplin, Richard Bland and Daniel Goddard all from Stoke-by-Nayland.

On an overcast but warm, for the time of year, day, 103 players including 5 Professionals played a course that although it had had a lot of overnight rain played very well with greens that were faster that they appeared.

 

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a five under par 66.

The Team event, any two from four scores to count, was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland ​team of John Sandford, Mark Chaplin, Richard Bland and Daniel Goddard with 89 points.


​Professional Results

1st

Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)     66

2nd

​Patrick Spraggs  (Woodbridge)  71

​Other scores

​Matt Ransome  (Waldringfield)   77

Dean Fairwether  (Bury Driving Range)  78

Mark Farrow  (Diss)    N.R.

​Team Results

1st        89 Points


John Sandford, Mark Chaplin, Richard Bland & Daniel Goddard  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

​2nd      88 Points (o.c.b. 44 back 9)

​Sam Ward, David Hughes, Andy Baker & Jason Finbra

(Waldringfield, Aldeburgh, Woodbridge & Halesworth)

​3rd     88 Points (43 back 9)

Sam Forgan, Ben Forgan, Andy Forgan & Trevor Golton  (Stowmarket)

​Other Scores

86 Points


R.Dzeirozynski, D.Rosser, S.Coonan & P.Spraggs  (Woodbridge)

T,Martin, J.Price, A.Quinn & D.Coud  (Felixstowe Ferry)

​85 Points

​R.Toone, N.Forsyth, I.Benson & R.Benson  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

​84 Points

R.Spong, N.Spong, L.Seager & A.Hammond  (Hintlesham)

​83 Points

D.Fairweather, L.Donovan, T.Titcombe & M.Price

(Bury Driving Range, Seckford & Bury-St-Edmunds)

K.Rooney, A.Barham, G.Cutting & P.Coleman  (Stowmarket)

​82 Points

S.Cousins, M.Robinson, C.Briggs  (Haverhill)

​81 Points

A.Fish, L.Fish, P.Fairbrother & A.Gipson (Haverhill & Stowmarket)

P.Bartlett, J.Kennedy, N.Farendon & K.Ward  (Haverhill)

A.Middle, R.Brame, C.Seward & I.Bedford  (Seckford)

​80 Points

​G.Davis, M.Valentine, B.Aldous & W.Darling  (Waldringfield & Stowmarket)

R.Seaman, C.Veitch, J.Foord & A.Veitch  (Felixstowe Ferry)

M.Ransome, B.Rayner, A.Boother & S.Reeve  (Waldringfield)

​79 Points

R.Gardiner, R.Hood, C.Clark & J.Partridge  (Stoke-by-Nayland, Brett Vale & Ipswich)

T.Broomfield, P.MClennan, E.Bareham & A.Spittle  (Haverhill)

M.Edgerley, T.Carter, J.Hellyer & M.Kennington  (Seckford, Hintlesham & Ipswich)

​78 Points

B.Hitchcock, R.Reid, B.Castle & M.Moore  (Stoke-by-Nayland)

7​7 Points

M.Farrow, A.Mitson, M.Fox & P.Griffiths  (Diss & Thetford)

​76 Points

​J.Williams, G.Vandervord, D.Yates & J.Smith  (Stoke-by-Nayland & Braintree)

R.Walters, P.Samain, R.Mayhew & I.Wheeldon  (Diss, Ufford Park, Thetford & Felixstowe Ferry)

​75 Points

C.Leathers, G.Knowles, J.Gilham & N.MacDonald (Stowmarket & Ufford Park)

​74 Points

​M.Milner, S.Lyes, B.Holmes & P.Walters  (Brett Vale & Rushmere)

64 Points

P.Lockwood, S.Lockwood, A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham  (Newton Green)

 


Bungay & Waveney Valley Results - Sunday 10th January 2016

2016 JOHN WHITING MEMORIAL CUP

- Bungay & Waveney Golf Club -

 

Left to right, Mike Haslam (Bungay Captain), Tom Martin, Ben Sayers,

Glynis Wood (John Whiting’s daughter) and Bill Darling

This Competition was played on the Bungay course that was in fine condition for the time of year. 

With water flooding the surrounding fields, apart from a slight flood on the eigth hole, the course was very dry.

84 Players, including two Professionals, played in this, the inaugural meeting, for the John Whiting Memorial Cup.

John's daughter, Glynis, was there to present the cup and vouchers to the winners Tom Martin and Ben Sayers of Felixstowe who came in with the last group with a fine 46 points.  The other prizes were presented by the Bungay Captain Mike Haslam.

​The Professional Prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a two over par 71.



Professional Results

​1st
   Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)            71


​2nd   Mark Farrow (Diss)                      74



​Four Ball Better Ball Results


​1st   Tom Martin & Ben Sayers (Felixstowe)                                  46 Points

 

​2nd   Alan Middle & Ian Bedford (Seckford)                                   43 Points (o.c.b. 23 back 9)


​3rd   Rob Benson & Chris Williamson (Stoke-by-Nayland)            43 Points (22 back 9)

 

Other Scores


43 Points 

R.Walters & P.Samain

L.Norman & R.Hood


​42 Points

M.Edgerley & T.Carter

B.Long & I.Benson


​40 Points

I.Smith & R.Bland

B.Castle & M.Moore


39 Points

M.Klingle & D.Thomas

M.Milner & G.Mann

J.Partridge & R.Gardiner

S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman

P.Walters & A.Quinn

A.Barham & S.Wiggins

C.Briggs & D.Simpkin


​38 Points

K.Rooney & G.Knowles

A.Hammond & N.Spong

L.Seager & R.Spong

R.Brame & C.Seward


​37 Points

J.Sandford & M.Chaplin

T.Broomfield & P.McLennan

I.Wheeldon & G.Staples

P.Bartlett & J.Kennedy

S.Forgan & J.Forgan


​36 Points

A.Spittle & E.Bareham

R.Davies & D.Yates

P.Presland & A.Gipson


​35 Points

C.Clark & B.Holmes

C.Leathers & N.MacDonald


​34 Points

R.Dzierozynski & N.Sage

W.Darling & T.Golton

G.Davis & S.Gray

M.Farrow & A.Mitson

M.Robinson & S.Cousins

S.Lyes & G.Morgan


​33 Points

P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood

J.Paterson & T.Badenoch


​32 Points

B.Aldous & G.Lang

J.Williams & G.Vandervord


31​ ​Points

J.Wilding & R.Brazier


​30 Points

A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham
 

 


Ufford Park Results - Wednesday 16th December 2015

 

Ufford Betterball Winners Lyn & Andy Fish (Haverhill)

After a Shotgun Start, 70 Members, including 5 Professionals,  played at Ufford Park with the weather overcast, then for a while sunshine and temperatures more like September than December. 

On completition of their rounds the players enjoyed a fine Christmas meal for which many thanks must go to the Staff at Ufford Park.

 

The Professional Prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a level par 71.

 

The Four Ball Better Ball Competition was won by the husband and wife pairing of Andy and Lyn Fish of Haverhill with 41 points and on count back with 23 points on the back 9, beating Sam Ward (Ufford Park) and Jason Finbra (Halesworth) who also had 41 points, but only 22 on the back 9.

 

Professional Scores

1st              71

Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)

 

=2nd          78

Dean Fairwearher (Bury Driving Range)

Phil Westley  (Hintlesham)

 

Other Scores

N.R.     Alex Davey (Stowmarket)

            Stuart Robertson  (Ufford Park)

 

Four Ball Better Ball Scores

1st                     41 Points  (23 back 9)

Lyn & Andy Fish  (Haverhill)

 

2nd                   41 Points (22 back 9)

Sam Ward & Jason Finbra  (Ufford Park & Halesworth)

 

3rd                   39 Points

Ash Hammond & Nikki Spong  (Hintlesham)

 

Other Scores

 

38 Points

I.Smith & T.Warren

J.Gilham & G.Knowles

 

37 Points

P.Westley & R.Rush

A.Barham & B.Rayner

 

36 Points

J.Cunnell & B.Baker

S.Forgan & P.Presland

D.Fairweather & L.Donnovan

 

35 Points

K.Rooney & A.Gipson

 

34 Points

A.Forgan & B.Forgan

A.Davey & K.McCredie

 

33 Points

R.Walters & P.Samain

 

32 Points

R.Gardiner & A.Quinn

J.Williams & D.Yates

H.Thornton & R.Mayhew

D.Roope & T.Daniels

 

31 Points

L.Norman & G.Mann

G.Bush & P.Loomes

S.Robertson & C.Aldous

M.Chaplin & J.Sandford

S.Carr & G.Morgan

B.Castle & S.Gray

 

30 Points

T.Broomfield & M.Firman

M.Milner & C.Clark

S.Cousins & M.Robinson

J.Wilding & R.Brazier

 

29 Points

P.Walters & W.Darling

D.Simpkin & C.Briggs

J.Partridge & B.Holmes

J.Walker & L.Turner

 

27 Points

T.Badenoch & J.Paterson

 

26 Points

R.Davies & A.Line

 

22 Points

R.Spong & L.Seager


Hintlesham Results - Wednesday 2nd December 2015

Pictured  L-R  Trevor Holley, Kevin Brooks, Keith Tarrant & Paul Presland

 

88 players including 7 Professionals played at Hintlesham today.  The weather was kind, being overcast at first, but followed but clear skies and a fair amount of sunshine.  Owing to the large amount of rain that has been experienced recently, all of the bunkers were treated as G.U.R.

 

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan (Stowmarket) with a 5 under par 67.

 

The Team prize (any two from four scores) was won by the mixed team of Trevor Holley and Paul Presland, both of Stowmarket, and Kevin Brooks and Keith Tarrant of Hintlesham with 86 points.

 

Professional Results

 

1st               67

Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)

 

2nd             71

John Major  (Felixstowe Ferry)

 

3rd             72

Tim Cooper (Newton Green)

 

Other Scores

 

74    Daniel Skriabin  (Ufford Park)

 

77    Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)

 

80    Matt Ransome  (Waldringfield)

 

N.R.  Patrick Spraggs  (Woodbridge)

 

Team Scores

 

1st              86 Points

Paul Presland, Trevor Holley, Keith Tarrant and Kevin Brooks

(Stowmarket & Hintlesham)

 

2nd               84 Points (o.c.b. 44 back 9)

Chris Clark, Roger Gardiner, John Partridge and Gareth Morgan

(Ipswich, Stoke-by-Nayland & Brett Vale)

 

3rd              84 Points  (41 back 9)

Andy Fish, Phil Fairbrother, Roger Toone and Nick Forsyth

(Haverhill, Stowmarket & Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

Other Scores

 

83 Points

S.Forgan, K.Rooney, G.Cutting & P.Coleman

 

80 Points

D.Skriabin, J.Finbra, D.Hughes & S.Ward

 

79 Points

N.Sage, R.Dzierozynski, D.Rosser & P.Spraggs

A.Davey, A.Gipson, J.Gilham & K.McCredie

 

78 Points

P.Bartlett, J.Kennedy, N.Farenden & O.Farenden

 

77 Points

J.Major, T.Martin, R.Seaman & J.Foord

T.Cooper, G.Evans, M.Hemson & P.Philpott

 

76 Points

M.Ransome, B.Rayner, A.Boother & J.Cottrell

R.Walters, P.Samain, I.Wheeldon & H.Thornton

 

75 Points

I.Smith, T.Warren, K.Hodgson & I.Benson

 

74 Points

B.Castle, M.Moore, L.Turner & P.Loomes

 

72 Points

W.Darling, D.Simpkin, A.Barham & N.Caven

L.Norman, B.Holmes, M.Milner & S.Carr

 

71 Points

E.Kiddle, G.Baird, W.Lancee & S.Nichols

A.Middle, R.Brame, I.Bedford & C.Seward

 

67 Points

P.Lockwood, S.Lockwood, A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham

J.Paterson, T.Badenoch, T.Broomfield & J.Wilding

 

66 Points

J.Williams, D.Yates, R.Davies & J.Smith

 

65 Points

G.Lang, G.Davis, S.Gray & B.Aldous

 

 


Southwold Results - Thursday 19th November 2015

On a day that had wind and rain for at least half of the players rounds, 52 including 4 Professionals played on the Southwold course with greens that were true and reasonably paced for the time of year

.

 

 

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a three under par 67.

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford was won by the Stowmarket pairing of Keith Rooney and Ady Barham with 44 Points.

 

Professional Results

 

1st                          67

Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)

 

2nd                       74

Rob Pritchard  (Cretingham)

 

3rd                      77

Phil Westley  (Hintlesham)

 

4th                     78

Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)

 

Four Ball Better Ball Results

 

1st                    44 Points

Keith Rooney & Ady Barham  (Stowmarket)

 

2nd                   42 Points

Max Hemson & Niall Caven  (Newton Green & Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

3rd                   41 Points

Alex Davey & Ken McCredie (Stowmarket)

 

Other Scores

 

40 Points

W.Darling & T.Golton

S.Forgan & A.Gipson

A.Fish & A.Spittle

G.Mann & J.Partridge

G.Morgan & S.Carr

 

39 Points

C.Mellings & M.Dalena

M.Robinson & S.Cousins

R.Pritchard & M.Keightley

 

38 Points

D.Matter & N.Salmon

G.Vandervord & J.Williams

R.Brame & C.Seward

B.Castle & M.Moore

 

37 Points

G.Price & M.Klingle

 

36 Points

G.Davis & B.Aldous

 

35 Points

A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham

P.Westley & R.Rush

B.Lever & C.Lever

 

34 Points

M.Milner & C.Clark

C.Whyatt & A.Garrett

C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

 

33 Points

L.Turner & J.Walker

G.Markham & P.Webb

 

32 Points

P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood

 


Stowmarket Results - Sunday 8th November 2015

 

On an overcast day, 72 players, including 4 Professionals, played on the Stowmarket Course, on greens that were quite slow after the recent heavy rain.

 

The Professional Prize was won by Alex Davey of the host club with a 66 - 2 = 64 in his first event since transferring to the Professional ranks.  Sam Forgan, also of Stowmarket was one behind with a 65.

 

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford was won by Alex Davey and Ken McCredie with 44 points.

 

Professional Scores

1st

Alex Davey (Stowmarket)      66 - 2 = 64

2nd

Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)   65

3rd

Rob Pritchard (Cretingham)   69

4th

Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range)  78

 

Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Results

 

1st

Alex Davey & Ken McCredie  (Stowmarket)        44 Points

2nd

Sam Forgan & Trevor Golton (Stowmarket)       40 Points (o.c.b. 22 back 9)

3rd

Tom Martin & Ben Sayers (Felixstowe Ferry)     40 Points (21 back 9)

 

Other Scores

 

39 Points

J.Partridge & C.Clark

W.Darling & P.Walters

I.Bedford & A.Middle

R.Pritchard & M.Duzynski

 

38 Points

E.Kiddle & G.Baird

L.Seager & R.Spong

 

37 Points

A.Hammond & N.Spong

C.Leathers & P.Presland

A.Gipson & P.Fairbrother

N.Salmon & C.Whyatt

M.Valentine & B.Rayner

M.Robinson & S.Cousins

M.Holland & B.Smy

D.Fairweather & K.Rooney

 

36 Points

B.Castle & M.Moore

S.Piotrowski & J.Wiseman

G.Staples & I.Wheeldon

B.Janney & D.Neech

 

35 Points

G.Vandervord & R.Gardiner

A.Barham & S.Wiggins

C.Briggs & D.Thomas

B.Baker & J.Cunnell

 

34 Points

M.Kennington & J.Hellyer

M.Edgerley & T.Carter

G.Davis & G.Lang

 

33 Points

J.Smith & P.Smith

G.Mann & B.Holmes

 

32 Points

R.Walters & P.Samain

 

31 Points

P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood

D.Yates & R.Davies

 

30 Points

N.Forsyth & R.Toone

A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham

 

29 Points

R.Hood & L.Norman


Newton Green Results - Sunday 25th October 2015

Fourball Better Ball Winners - Winners Liam & Dean

 

On a beautiful day, 77 Players including 4 Professionals enjoyed the Newton Green course that was in fine condition with very good greens.

The Professional Prize was shared by three players, Sam Forgan (Stowmarket), Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range) and Rob Pritchard (Cretingham), all with one under par 68's.

 

Pictured left to right, Pro Winners Dean, Sam and Rob

 

The Four Ball Better Ball Competition was won by Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range) and Liam O'Donovan a 20 Handicapper from Seckford with 49 Points.

 

Professional Results

=1st              68

Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)

Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range)

Rob Pritchard (Cretingham)

 

Other Scores

Tim Cooper (Newton Green)   71

 

Four Ball Better Ball Stableford

 

1st            49 Points

Dean Fairweather & Liam O'Donovan

(Bury Driving Range & Seckford)

 

2nd         48 Points

Roger Hartley & John Kennedy

(Haverhill)

 

3rd         44 Points (o.c.b. 26 back 9)

David Yates & Roger Davies

(Braintree & Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

Other Scores

 

44 Points

A.Barham & K.Rooney

G.Mann & L.Norman

 

43 Points

S.Forgan & A.Fish

J.Smith & G.Vandervord

R.Walters & P.Samain

 

42 Points

A.Hammond & N.Spong

B.Castle & M.Moore

 

41 Points

D.Thomas & M.Klingle

G.Davis & S.Gray

P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood

T.Cooper & M.Hemson

 

40 Points

P.Bartlett & J.Bligh

M.Kennington & J.Hellyer

 

39 Points

G.Staples & I.Wheeldon

J.Price & N.Burns

R.Hood & J.Partridge

A.Gipson & I.Bedford

N.Salmon & D.Matter

 

38 Points

P.Webb & G.Markham

C.Leathers & N.MacDonald

R.Pritchard & M.Duzynski

A.Garrett & C.Whyatt

B.Aldous & G.Lang

 

37 Points

L.Seager & R.Spong

R.Parker & W.Darling

A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham

G.Price & C.Mellings

R.Brazier & J.Price

 

36 Points

L.Fish & P.Bowers

 

35 Points

M.Milner & B.Holmes

 

34 Points

T.Broomfield & P.McClennan

T.Martin & B.Sayers

 

33 Points

P.Walters & R.Gardiner

 

32 Points

C.Clark & G.Gantry

B.Janney & D.Neach

 

30 Points

C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

 

 

 


Bury-St-Edmunds Results - Wednesday 14th October 2015

 Paul Bartlett, John Kennedy, Neil Farendon & Rob Pritchard 

 

Bury-St-Edmunds Results - 14th October 2015

With only a small rain shower, 78 players including 4 Professionals enjoyed playing the Bury Course.

Sam Forgan won the Professional Prize with a fine 5 under par 67 that included 8 Birdies.

The Team Prize, any two scores from four to count, was won by the the mixed team of Rob Pritchard (Cretingham) and John Kennedy, Paul Bartlett and Neil Farendon all from Haverhill with 81 Points.

 

Professional Results

 

1st

Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)    67

 

2nd

Rob Pritchard (Cretingham)   70

 

=3rd

Tim Cooper (Newton Green)  75

Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range)

 

Team Scores

1st   81 Points

Rob Pritchard, John Kennedy, Paul Bartlett and Neil Farendon

(Cretingham and Haverhill)

 

2nd   79 Points

Sam Forgan,Paul Presland, Keith Rooney and Adrian Gipson

(Stowmarket)

 

3rd   77 Points

John Smith, Graham Vandervord, Paul Smith and David Yates

(Stoke-by-Nayland and Braintree)

 

Other Scores

 

76 Points

P.Lockwood, S.Lockwood, A.Cunningham and D.Cunningham

(Newton Green)

G.Price, M.Klingle, S.Cousins and M.Robinson

(Haverhill)

T,Daniels, D.Roope, P.Loomes and L.Turner

(Haverhill)

 

75 Points

G.Morgan, R.Hood, S.Lyes and J.Partridge

(Brett Vale and Stoke-by-Nayland)

G.Davis, M.Valentine, B.Aldous and G.Lang

(Waldringfield)

 

74 Points

M.Verthelst, B.Lever, J.Ruscoe and M.Gillett

(Bury-St-Edmunds)

M.Holland, B.Smy, B.Carson and S.Jamieson

(Bungay and Waveney)

 

73 Points

A.Fish, L.Fish, P.McGarr and D.Fairweather

(Haverhill and Bury Driving Range)

T.Broomfield, M.Firman, M.Hemson and S.Gray

(Haverhill, Newton Green and Hintlesham)

 

71 Points

C.Mellings, M.Dalena, C.Briggs and E.Kiddle

(Haverhill)

R.Walters, P.Samain, H.Thornton and I.Wheeldon

(Diss, Ufford Park and Felixstowe Ferry)

 

69 Points

J.Paterson, T.Badenoch, G.Bush and R.Brazier

(Haverhill)

 

68 Points

T.Cooper, A.Roper, P.Philpott and G.Borthwick

(Newton Green and Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

66 Points

R.Taylor, W.Darling, A.Barham and R.Parker

(Stowmarket and Haverhill)

L.Norman, B.Holmes, G.Mann and S.Carr

(Stoke-by-Nayland and Brett Vale)

 

64 Points

A.Hammond and N.Spong

(Hintlesham)

 

61 Points

S.Tatum, E.Bareham, S.Nichols and M.Calmet

(Haverhill)

 

 

 

 

 


Halesworth Results - Sunday 4th October 2015

 

 

With sunshine all day long and hardly a cloud in the sky, 66 players including 4 Professionals enjoyed playing the first meeting of the 2015/16 Season on the ever improving Halesworth course.

 

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a three under par 69.

 

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Competition was won by Sam Forgan and Paul Presland, both of Stowmarket with 45 Points.

 

Professional Scores

1st

Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)  69

 

2nd

Jamie Abbott (Fynn Valley) 71

 

3rd

Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range) 73

 

4th

Rob Pritchard (Cretingham) 76

 

Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Scores

 

1st

Sam Forgan & Paul Presland (Stowmarket)              45 Points

 

2nd

Colin Leathers (Stowmarket) & Neil MacDonald (Ufford Park)  44 Points

 

3rd

Graham Vandervord (Stoke-by-Nayland) & David Yates (Braintree) 43 Points

 

Other Scores

 

42 Points

M.Holland & B.Carson (Bungay)

D.Fairweather & L.Donnovan (BDR & Seckford)

J.Tyler & J.Abbott (Felixtowe G.C. & Fynn Valley)

 

41 Points

I.Wheeldon & G.Staples (Felixstowe Ferry)

R.Taylor & W.Darling (Stowmarket)

J.Hellyer & M.Kennington (Hintlesham & Ipswich)

 

40 Points

A.Barham & S.Bloss (Stowmarket & Waldringfield)

B.Lever & C.Lever (Beccles)

R.Brazier & J.Wilding (Haverhill & Ely)

C.Veitch & R.Seaman (Felixstowe Ferry)

 

39 Points

A.Hammond & N.Spong (Hintlesham)

R.Walters & P.Samain (Diss & Ufford Park)

 

38 Points

C.Briggs & S.Cousins (Haverhill)

J.Smith & P.Smith (Stoke-by-Nayland)

A.Fish & K.Rooney (Haverhill & Stowmarket)

L.Fish & J.Kennedy (Haverhill)

R.Pritchard & M.Duzynski (Cretingham & Ipswich)

 

37 Points

P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood (Newton Green)

 

35 Points

S.Goodall & J.Wiseman (Haverhill)

S.Coonan & R.Clayden (Woodbridge & Waldringfield)

G.Price & D.Thomas (Haverhill)

 

34 Points

L.Seager & R.Spong (Hintlesham)

J.Bligh & K.Stevens (Haverhill & Woodbridge)

D.Neech & B.Janney (Beccles)

 

33 Points

J.Williams & R.Davies (Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

32 Points

G.Borthwick & J.Young (Stoke-by-Nayland & Haverhill)

A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham (Newton Green)

 

30 Points

J.Paterson & T.Badenoch (Haverhill)

N.Owers & P.Smith (Haverhill)

 

 

 

 

 


Haverhill Results - Thursday 26th March 2015

Millennium Cup Winners at Haverhill today.Left to right, Simon Cousins and Malcolm Robinson, both from Haverhill

Although the day started with a fair amount of rain, by 11.30 a.m. most of it had passed through Haverhill allowing 77 players, including 2 Professionals to enjoy a fairly windy day.

The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a 69.

The Millennium Cup was won by the Haverhill pairing of Simon Cousins and Malcolm Robinson with 42 points.

Professional Results
1st

Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)    69
2nd
Danny Barton (Waldringfield)   77

Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Winners
1st
Simon Cousins & Malcolm Robinson             42 Points
(Haverhill)
2nd
Graham Head & Richard Cross                     40 Points (o.c.b.)
(Stoke-by-Nayland)                                        (21 back 9)
3rd
Paul Presland & Trevor Holley                      40 Points
(Stowmarket)                                                 (19 back 9)

Other Scores

40 Points
S.Forgan & G.Cutting

39 Points
C.Veitch & R.Seaman
N.Sage & D.Rosser

38 Points
R.Toone & N.Forsyth
L.Seager & R.Spong

37 Points
A.Hammond & N.Spong

36 Points
B.Hitchcock & J.Walker
R.Walters & P.Samain
A.Barham & S.Wiggins
P.Bartlett & T.Broomfield

35 Points
T.Daniels & D.Roope
R.Hartley & J.Young
D.Barton & L.Fish

34 Points
A.Quinn & S.Gray
P.Lockwood & L.Cunningham

33 Points
C.Briggs & D.Simpkin
J.Smith & G.Vandervord
G.Price & M.Klingle


32 Points
J.Partridge & C.Clark
M.Dalena & C.Mellings
G.Davis & W.Darling
R.Dzierozynski & R.Hewitt
J.Foord & S.Holland
G.Satples & C.Mayhew

31 Points
M.Duley & C.Bradnam
J.Paterson & T.Badenoch
S.Nichols & K.Brown
A.Fish & K.Rooney
G.Borthwick & I.Wheeldon

30 Points
G.Bush & I.Drury

29 Points
P.Bowers & R.Brazier
C.Mayhew & E.Burt
G.Morgan & G.Mann
S.Carr & L.Turner
P.Jiggens & L.Norman

24 Points
A.Cunningham & S.Lockwood
 


Felixstowe Meeting Results - Wednesday 11th March 2015

Left to right: Dean Fairweather, Nick Turner, Sam Bridges and Russell Green

 

On a lovely Spring Day with a wind from the South-East 79 players including 7 Professionals enjoyed playing the Felixstowe course that was in fine condition for the time of year.

The Professional prize was won by Danny Barton of Waldringfield with a one over score of 73.

The Team event, any two scores from four to count, was won by the Team from Bury-St-Edmunds of Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range), Sam Bridges, Russell Green and Nick Turner all of Bury-St-Edmunds with 85 Points.

Professional Scores

1st
Danny Barton (Waldringfield)              73

=2nd
Sam Forgan  (Stowmarket)                74
Patrick Spraggs (Woodbridge)

Other Scores

75    Neil Mitchell (Bury Driving Range)

76   Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range)

77   Tony Dobson (Stonham Barns)

N.R. Mark Farrow (Diss)

Team Scores

1st
Dean Fairweather, Sam Bridges, Russell Green and Nick Turner        85 Points
(Bury Driving Range & Bury St Edmunds)

2nd
Roger Gardiner, Graham Head, Mike Verhelst & Brian Lever             82 Points (o.c.b.)
(Stoke-by-Nayland, Bury-St-Edmunds & Caister)                                (42 back 9)

3rd
Sam Forgan, Phil Coleman, Roger Taylor & Keith Rooney                 82 Points
(Stowmarket)                                                                                       (39 back 9)

Other Scores

81 Points
P.Spraggs, R.Dzieroznski, P.Finbow & D.Rosser

80 Points
P.Presland, T.Holley, K.Tarrant & K.Brookes
D.Barton, T.Martin, J.Tyler & N.Burns

78 Points
R.Ross, R.Clayden, S.Coonan & I.Pope
D.Roope, T.Daniels, T.Broomfield & R.Hartley

77 Points
T.Dobson, P.Dobson, W.Darling & J.Young
N.Mitchell, G.Borthwick, S.Wiggins & A.Barham

76 Points
M.Mansfield, A. O'Donohue, R.Toone & N.Forsyth

75 Points
G.Davis, S.Gray, B.Aldous & M.Valentine

74 Points
R.Walters, P.Samain, I.Wheeldon & G.Sheldrake
J.Williams, D.Yates, G.Vandervord & J.Smith

73 Points
M.Robinson, S.Cousins, C.Briggs & D.Simpkin
A.Higginson, P.Jiggens, L.Norman & J.Partridge

70 Points
P.Bowers, J.Walker, L.Turner & G.Bush
M.Farrow, D.Smith, R.Bailey & I.Seymour

68 Points
G.Morgan, S.Carr, M.Milner & G.Mann

57 Points
R.Brazier, J.Paterson & T.Badenoch

 


Diss Meeting Results - Sunday 1st March 2015

 

 

 

Perhaps it was the Norwich v Ipswich Derby match, but only 40 Players and one Professional played at a very windy Diss today.
The Professional prize was won by Danny Barton of Waldringfield with a 76.
The Four Ball Better Ball Competition was won by the Diss and Ufford Park pairing of Richard Walters and Paul Samain with 44 Points.

Professional Prize

1st   Danny Barton (Waldringfield)           76

Four Ball Better Ball Competition

1st    Richard Walters & Paul Samain         44 Points
        (Diss & Ufford Park)
2nd  Robin Hood & Mark Milner                  40 Points (o.c.b)
       (Brett Vale)                                           (21 back 9, 12 back 6)
3rd   Steve Coonan & Ian Pope                  40 Points
       (Woodbridge & Rushmere)                  (21 back 9, 11 back 6)

Other Scores

37 Points
J.Smith & J.Williams
G.Smith & A.Garrett
A.Fish & K.Rooney

36 Points
A.Barham & S.Wiggins
L.Norman & J.Partridge

35 Points
D.Yates & S.Allen
D.Barton & T.Martin

34 Points
C.Leathers & N.MacDonald

33 Points
M.Klingle & G.Price
P.Bartlett & T.Broomfield
R.Davies & A.Line

32 Points
P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood

31 Points
R.Gardiner & G.Borthwick
W.Darling & I.Wheeldon
T.Badenoch & N.Owers
G.Staples & K.Smith
P.Jiggens & K.Smith

30 Points
L.Fish & J.Young

 


Brett Vale Results - Wednesday 18th February 2015

 

 

With beautiful clear, sunny skies, Sixty-four players including Four Professionals enjoyed playing on the Brett Vale course.

The Professional prize was won by Jack Cardy (Hintlesham) with a fine two under par 68. 

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford competition was won by Richard Brazier (Haverhill) and John Wilding (Ely City) with 42 points. 

Professional Scores

1st       Jack Cardy (Hintlesham)     68

2nd      Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range)   76

N.R.     Tim Cooper (Newton Green)
            Danny Barton (Waldringfield)

Four Ball Better Ball Scores

1st      Richard Brazier & John Wilding              42 Points
           (Haverhill & Ely City)

2nd     Trevor Broomfield & Paul Bartlett           41 Points (o.c.b. 22 back 9, 14 back 6)
           (Haverhill)

3rd     John Williams & David Yates                  41 Points (22 back 9, 13 back 6)
          (Stoke-by-Nayland & Braintree)

Other Scores

41 Points
J.Smith & I.Wheeldon
R.Davies & L.Hatch
S.Cousins & M.Robinson
G.Davis & S.Gray
D.Roope & T.Daniels

40 Points
J.Cardy & J.Cottrell

39 Points
R.Cross & G.Head
R.Walters & P.Samain
C.Aldous & J.Robertsopn


38 Points
A.O'Donohue & M.Mansfield
A.Barham & S.Wiggins
R.Gardiner & G.Staples
A.Hammond & N.Spong

37 Points
J.Partridge & G.Morgan

36 Points
M.Klingle & G.Price


35 Points
J.Foord & S.Holland
A.Fish & A.Spittle

33 points
K.Rooney & L.Fish
D.Fairweather & J.Forgan
G.Bush & J.Walker

32 Points
R.Saunders & L.Meakin
G.Borthwick & T.Cooper


31 Points
L.Seager & R.Spong

30 Points
D.Barton & J.Horsfield
P.Philpott & J.Seeley
R.Ross & R.Clayden

28 Points
P.Jiggens & L.Norman

24 Points
M.Dalena & C.Mellings

20 Points
J.Patterson & T.Badenoch

 

 


Southwold Meeting Results - Sunday 8th February 2015

Winners at Southwold Danny Barton & Tom Martin

Forty-Seven players including four Professionals enjoyed playing at Southwold on by far the best and suuny day of the year so far.

The Greens were in excellent condition and provided a fair test of golf.

The Professional prize was won by Danny Barton (Waldringfield) with a two under par score of 68.

The Four Ball Better Ball Competition was also won by Danny Barton and his playing partner Tom Martin (Felixstowe Ferry) with a score of 44 Points.

        Professional Scores

1st    Danny Barton (Waldringfield)           68

2nd   Andrew Robinson (Southwold)        72

=3rd Neil Mitchell (Bury Driving Range)   75

        Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range)

Four Ball Better Ball Scores

1st   Danny Barton & Tom Martin                   44 Points
        (Waldringfield & Felixstowe Ferry)

2nd  Malcolm Klingle & Gordon Price            43 Points o.c.b. (22 back 9)
       (Haverhill)

3rd  Chris Briggs & Dave Simpkin                 43 Points (20 back 9)
       (Haverhill)

Other Scores

42 Points

G.Borthwick & N.Mitchell

41 Points
C.Clark & W.Darling
S.Cousins & M.Robinson
S.Wiggins & A.Barham

40 Points
J.Smith & G.Vandervord
J.Williams & D.Yates

39 Points
C.Aldous & J.Robertson
S.Gray & A.Billington 

 

38 Points
A.Robinson & B.Sayers
J.Foord & S.Holland
P.Jiggens & I.Wheeldon

37 Points
J.Partridge & R.Hood

36 Points
D.Fairweather & N.Turner
R.Toone & G.Hills
C.Leathers & M.Toon
R.Davies & P.Jay
 

35 Points
G.Davis & D.Aldous

33 Points
A.O'Donohue & M.Mansfield

32 Points
L.Turner & J.Robertson
A.Fish & L.Fish

31 Points
M.Milner & L.Norman




 


 

 


Waldringfield Meeting Results - Sunday 25th January 2015

Left to right Team Winners, Martin Mansfield (Haverhill), Nick Forsyth (Stoke-by-Nayland), Roger Toone (Stoke-by-Nayland) and Alan O’Donohue (Haverhill)

 

Sixty-four players, including the resident Professional Danny Barton played on a surprisingly dry course with the greens running quite quickly for the time of year.  Danny Barton won the Professional prize with a level par score of 71.

The Team event, any two from four to count, was won by the combined team of Alan O'Donohue, Martin Mansfield (both of Haverhill) and Roger Toone and Nick Forsyth (of Stoke-by-Nayland) with a score of 85 points.

Professional Score

Danny Barton (Waldringfield)    71

Team Scores

1st           85 Points
Alan O'Donohue, Martin Mansfield, Roger Toone & Nick Forsyth
(Haverhill & Stoke-by-Nayland)

2nd         84 Points
Danny Barton, Tom Martin, Nathan Burns & James Tyler
(Waldringfield, Felixstowe Ferry & Ipswich)

3rd         83 Points
Reg Clayden, Roy Ross, Steve Coonan & Ian Pope
(Waldringfield, Woodbridge & Rushmere)

Other Scores
 

80 Points
C.Briggs, D.Simpkin, S.Cousins & M.Robinson
(Haverhill)
 

79 Points
P.Smith, B.Hitchcock, R.Allen & D.Perkins
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

 

78 Points
K.Smith, E.Burt, C.Mayhew & G.Staples
(Ipswich, Rushmere & Felixstowe Ferry)
 

77 Points
R.Gardiner, G.Borthwick, A.Fish & P.Bowers
(Stoke-by-Nayland & Haverhill)
 

74 Points
G.Davis, M.Valentine, C.Ward & B.Aldous
(Waldringfield)
 

73 Points
R.Hartley, T.Broomfield, P.McLennon & M.Firmin
(Haverhill)

L.Fish, W.Darling, A.Quinn & S.Wiggins
(Haverhill, Stowmarket, Hintlesham & Waldringfield)
 

69 Points
J.Partridge, M.Milner, R.Hood & C.Clark
(Stoke-by-Nayland, Brett Vale & Ipswich)
 

68 Points
R.Walters, P.Samain, I.Wheeldon & P.Fowler
(Diss, Ufford Park, Felixstowe Ferry & Cretingham)
 

66 Points
P.Lockwood, S.Lockwood, D.Cunningham & A.Cunningham
(Newton Green0
 

65 Points
J.Smith, J.Williams, D.Yates & A.Line
(Stoke-by-Nayland & Braintree)
 

64 Points
P.Coleman, K.Rooney, M.Toon & N.MacDonald
(Stowmarket & Ufford Park)
 

63 Points
J.Paterson, T.Badenoch, J.Wilding & R.Brazier
(Haverhill & Ely)
 


 


Bungay & Waveney Meeting - Sunday 11th January 2015

 

72 Players including three Professionals played this the first meeting of the year on a day that had a real wintery feel to it, the temperature did not rise above 6 degrees, but the wind made it feel like zero.

The Professional prize was won by Jack Cardy of Hintlesham with a level par score of 69.

The Four Ball Better Ball Competition was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Roger Gardiner and Gary Borthwick with 42 Points.

Mike Haslam, the Bungay and Waveney Golf Club Vice-Captain was kind enough to attend, and presented prizes to the winners.
 

Professional Results

1st

Jack Cardy (Hintlesham)      69

Joe Cardy and Danny Barton were both No returns.

Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Competition Results

1st

Roger Gardiner & Gary Borthwick (Stoke-by-Nayland)      42 Points

2nd

Chris Briggs & Dave Simpkin  (Haverhill)                            41 Points

3rd

Les Norman & Robin Hood (Stoke-by-Nayland & Brett Vale)  39 Points (o.c.b. 21 back 9)

Other Scores

39 Points
J.Cardy & J.Cottrell

38 Points
J.Williams & G.Vandervord

R.Toone & B.Hitchcock

37 Points

A.Hammond & N.Spong

M.Robinson & S.Cousins

R.Mayhew & I.Wheeldon

36 Points

C.Aldous & J.Robertson

J.Foord & R.Seaman

S.Wiggins & M.Valentine

R.Davies & A.Line

35 Points

S.Coonan & I.Pope

P.Walters & A.Fish

P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood

P.Jiggens & J.Partridge

34 Points

R.Saunders & L.Turner

G.Baird & E.Kiddle

33 Points

D.Barton & T.Martin

B.Sayers & T.Verhaest

P.Bowers & J.Walker

32 Points

S.Gray & K.Rooney

R.Spong & L.Seager

J.Smith & P.Smith

J.Cardy & A.Quinn

L.Fish & T.Broomfield

30 Points

G.Price & M.Klingle

R.Walters & P.Samain

G.Davis & W.Darling

A.Cunningham & D.Cunningham

29 Points

C.Clark & M.Milner

N.MacDonald & C.Leathers

J.Paterson & T.Badenoch

28 Points

S.Nichols & K.Brown

No Return

J.Wilding & R.Brazier
 

 


Ufford Park Meeting - Thursday 11th December 2014

Left to right, Ian Smith, Mark Chaplin and Sam Forgan.

After a sudden downpour at about 8.50 a.m. the Shotgun start started aroud 9.05 a.m. No further rain came, but the wind did which made it more than a little cool on the hands, but sixty-four players including three Professionals enjoyed the Christmas Alliance meeting.
The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a two under par 69.
The Four Ball Better Ball Competition was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of Ian Smith and Mark Chaplin with 40 points.
Two extra prizes were kindly donated by Stuart Robertson and Colin Aldous of Ufford Park for nearest the pin on the 3rd hole, this was won by Peter Walters of Rushmere, and for nearest the pin in two shots on the 7th hole, which was won by Peter Bowers of Haverhill.

Professional Results

1st
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)      69
=2nd
Stuart Robertson (Ufford Park)  76
Danny Barton (Waldringfield)

Four Ball Better Ball Results
1st

Ian Smith & Mark Chaplin  (Stoke-by-Nayland)     40 points
2nd

Chris Briggs & Dave Simpkin (Haverhill)               38 points (o.c.b. 20 back 9)

3rd
Sam Forgan & Trevor Holley (Stowmarket)          38 points (17 back 9)

Other scores

37 Points
D.Barton & R.Rayner

36 Points
K.Rooney & P.Presland
S.Robertson & C.Aldous
R.Mayhew & I.Wheeldon
P.Bowers & J.Walker
S.Cousins & M.Robinson

35 Points
P.Walters & W.Darling
M.Milner & J.Partridge

34 Points
A.Barham & S.Wiggins

33 Points
J.Wilding & R.Brazier
I.Benson & K.Hodgson
R.Gardiner & G.Borthwick
R.Hood & C.Clark
P.Samain & R.Walters

32 Points
R.Cross & G.Head
D.Roope & T.Daniels
31 Points
R.Hartley & T.Broomfield
M.Mansfield & D.Smith
G.Davis & C.Ward
M.Holland & W.Carson
G.Mann & S.Carr

30 Points
A.Spittle & E.Fairhead
G.Price & M.Klingle
G.Markham & L.Turner
G.Smith & A.Garrett

28 Points
S.Gray & R.Saunders

24 Points
J.Paterson & T.Badenoch
J.Williams & D.Yates

22 Points
P.Jiggens & L.Norman
 


Hintlesham Meeting - Wednesday 26th November 2014

Seventy players, including five Professionals, played on an overcast, misty day, with four temporary greens, but without the forecast heavy rain, and only a slight shower all day.
The Professional prize was won by Sam Forgan of Stowmarket with a score of 64 which included eight birdies and an eagle.
The Team event, two scores from four, was won by the Stowmarket Team of Sam Forgan, Keith Rooney, Phil Coleman and Gus Cutting with 93 Points.
Professional Scores
1st
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)    64
2nd
Paul Wilby  (Haverhill)           72
=3rd
Jack Cardy  (Hintlesham)      74

Danny Barton (Waldringfield)
5th
Max Hemson (Newton Green)  75
Team Scores
1st

Sam Forgan, Keith Rooney, Phil Coleman and Gus Cutting (Stowmarket)   93 Points
2nd
Ian Benson, Rob Benson, Keith Hodgeson and Shaun Underwood (Stoke-by-Nayland)  88 Points (47 back 9)
3rd
David Roope, Tim Daniels, Geoff Bush and Ted Fairhead (Haverhill)  88 Points (41 back 9)
Other scores
87 Points
R,Rayner, J.Sawyer, W.Goddard and C.Day (Waldringfield, Fynn Valley & Ipswich)
84 Points
P.Wilby,M.Mansfield, R.Toone and N.Forsyth (Haverhill & Stoke-by-Nayland)
83 Points
R.Gardiner, I.Smith, B.Hitchcock and R.Allen (Stoke-by-Nayland)
S.Cousins, M.Robinson, F.Looman and Max Hemson (Haverhill & Newton Green)
82 Points
J.Williams, G.Vandervord, R.Davies and D.Yates (Stoke-by-Nayland & Braintree)
P.Presland, T.Holley, K.Brookes and K.Tarrant (Stowmarket & Hintlesham)
81 Points
G.Staples, K.Smith, C.Mayhew and E.Burt (Felixstowe, Ipswich & Rushmere)
M.Milner, P.Jiggens, R.Hood an L.Norman (Brett Vale & Stoke-by-Nayland)
80 Points
P.Walters, C.Briggs and W.Darling (Rushmere, Haverhill & Stowmarket)
R.Clayden, R.Ross, S.Coonan and I.Pope (Waldringfield, Woodbridge & Rushmere)
C.Clark, J.Partridge, S.Wiggins and M.Valentine (Ipswich, Stoke-by-Nayland & Waldringfield)
A.Hammond, N.Spong, J.Cardy and A.Quinn (Hintlesham)
79 Points
P.Lockwood, T.Broomfield and R.Hartley (Newton Green & Haverhill)
78 Points
R.Walters, P.Samain, H.Thornton and R.Mayhew (Diss, Ufford Park, Gorleston & Thetford)
D.Barton, T.Martin, P.White and R.Seaman  (Waldringfield & Felixstowe)
 


Left to right, Keith Rooney, Phil Coleman, Gus Cutting and Sam Forgan

 


Southwold Meeting Results - Tuesday 18th November 2014

 

 

Fifty-one players including five Professionals played at Southwold Golf Club on a cool overcast day with the odd light shower of rain.

 

The Professional prize was shared by Danny Barton (Waldringfield) and Tim Cooper (Newton Green) with one over par 71's.
 

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford competition was won by Keith Rooney (Stowmarket) and Simon Wiggins (Waldringfield) with 44 Points on count back from Alan Garrett and Chris Whyatt both of Bury St. Edmunds.
 

A nice touch today was the Southwold Golf Club's donation of a bottle of bubbly, the draw for it was won by Chris Mayhew of Ipswich.


 

Professional Scores

=1st  Tim Cooper (Newton Green)      71

         Danny Barton (Waldringfield)

3rd    Patrick Spraggs (Woodbridge)  72

4th    Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)        73

5th    Max Hemson (Newton Green)  N.R.
 

Four Ball Better Ball Scores

1st   Keith Rooney (Stowmarket) & Simon Wiggins (Waldringfield)  44 Points (22 back 9)

2nd  Alan Garrett & Chris Wyatt (Bury St. Edmunds)  44 Points (21 back 9)

3rd  Sam Forgan & Trevor Holley (Stowmarket)          43 Points
 

Other Scores

42 Points

A.Fish & M.Mansfield

T.Cooper & W.Darling

P.Spraggs & M.Hodgson
 

41 Points

J.Williams & G.Vandervord

R.Cross & G.Head

C.Briggs & G.Price

S.Gray & G.Davis

C.Clark & J.Partridge
 

40 Points

R.Ross & R.Clayden

J.Wilding & R.Brazier

C.Veitch & D.Seaman
 

38 Points

I.Wheeldon & J.Whiting

G.Borthwick & T.Cooper

S.Cousins & M.Robinson

M.Grubb & G.Carpenter

 

37 Points

M.Hemson & P.Philpott

G.Staples & K.Smith

D.Barton & T.Martin

P.Samain & H.Thornton

C.Mayhew & E.Burt
 

36 Points

P.Lockwood & S.Lockwood

B.Hitchcock & F.Looman
 

35 Points

M.Klingle & T.Broomfield

 


Stowmarket Meeting - Sunday 9th November 2014

This meeting was cancelled as the course had 18 Temporary Greens after heavy overnight rain.


Newton Green Results 26th October 2014

Professionals share 1st place at Newton Green

 

48 Members including 3 Profesionals played at Newton Green on a day that was overcast and with a slight wind, but no rain.

The Professional prize was shared by Rob Pritchard (Cretingham) and Max Hemson (Newton Green) with gross scores of 72.

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Competition was won by the Stoke-by-Nayland pairing of John Smith and Graham Vandervord with a fine 44 Points.

 

Professional Scores

=1st

Max Hemson (Newton Green)  72

Rob Pritchard (Cretingham)

3rd

Danny Barton (Waldringfield)  74

 

Four Ball Better Ball Scores

 

1st
Graham Vandervord & John Smith (Stoke-by-Nayland) 44 Points

2nd
Tony Bannon & Kevin Nichols (Cretingham) 43 Points

3rd
Rob Pritchard & Mark Duszynski (Cretingham) 42 Points (o.c.b. 22 back 9)

 

Other Results

42 Points

R.Toone & G.Hills

C.Leathers & N.MacDonald

41 Points

R.Brazier & J.Wilding

S.Wiggins & G.Davis

40 Points

C.Briggs & D.Simpkin

P.Walters & I.Wheeldon

P.Webb & G.Markham

39 Points

M.Hemson & P.Hemson

I.Benson & P.Smith

R.Gardiner & G.Borthwick

38 Points

R.Taylor & W.Darling

A.Fish & L.Fish

D.Barton & T.Martin

37 Points

J.Williams & D.Yates

J.Whiting & R.Walters

G.Smith & A.Garrett

36 Points

J.Partridge & C.Clark

34 Points

L.Norman & P.Jiggens

S.Nichols & K.Brown

33 Points

P.Donno & E.Woko

32 Points

K.Rooney & L.Turner

 

 

 


Bury St Edmunds Golf Club - 16th October 2014


 

Bury-St-Edmunds Pro-Am Meeting Results - 16th October 2014


60 Players including 5 Professionals played the Bury-St-Edmunds Course on a fine day with very little wind.

The Professional prize was won by Josh King with a five under par score of 67.

The Team Event, Four Ball Better Ball Stableford, two from four to count, was won by the Waldringfield/Fynn Valley Team comprising J King, S Mazur, G Smith and J Smith with a score of 88 points.

**********************
Professional Results
**********************

1st Josh King  67

2nd Sam Forgan (Stowmarket) 69

3rd Danny Barton (Waldringfield) 75

Other Scores

Mark Farrow (Diss) 80

Max Hemson (Newton Green) 82



*******************************
Team Results
*******************************

1st
88 Points

Josh King, S Mazur, G Smith & J Smith
(Waldringfield/Fynn Valley)

2nd
85 Points

Sam Forgan, Paul Presland, Keith Rooney & Mike Toon
(Stowmarket)

3rd
83 Points

Roy Ross, Reg Clayden, Steve Coonan & Ian Pope
(Waldringfield/Woodbridge/Rushmere)

Other Scores

81 Points
D.Perkins, I.Smith, I.Benson & R.Benson
(Stoke-by-Nayland)

79 Points
J.Wilding, R.Brazier, R.Cross & G.Head
(Ely/Haverhill/Stoke-by-Nayland)

77 Points
A.Fish, R.Toone, M.Mansfield & L.Fish
(Haverhill/Stoke-by-Nayland)

M.Hemson, G.Borthwick, P.Philpott & J.Seeley
(Newton Green/Stoke-by-Nayland)

75 Points
T.Daniels, D.Roope, P.Donno & E.Woko
(Haverhill)

S.Gray, A.Quinn, D.Guiler & M.Holland
(Hintlesham/Bungay)

72 Points
D.Barton, J.Simpson, S.Trudgett & T.Watts
(Waldringfield/Ipswich)

M.Farrow, R.Bailey, A.Mitson & I.Seymour
(Diss/Thetford/Dunstan Hall)

71 Points
C.Veitch, R.Seaman, C.Mellings & M.Delena
(Felixstowe Ferry/Haverhill)

R.Walters, P.Samain, I.Wheeldon & H.Thornton
(Diss/Ufford Park/Felixstowe Ferry/Gorleston)

69 Points
T.Broomfield, M.Firman, R.Hartley & C.Vince
(Haverhill)

62 Points
J.Patterson, T.Badenoch, G.Bush & L.Turner
(Haverhill)
 


Halesworth Golf Club -28th September 2014

 

43 players, including 3 Professionals played in this meeting, the course was in very good condition, the greens were exceptional, and the weather played its part being sunny for almost all the day.

The Professional prize was won by Danny Barton with a score of 72.

The Four Ball Better Ball Stableford was won by the Waldringfield and Felixstowe Ferry pairing of Danny Barton and Tom Martin with 45 Points.

************************
Professional Results
************************

1st
Danny Barton (Waldringfield) 72

2nd
Rob Pritchard (Cretingham) 73

3rd
Neil Mitchell (Bury Driving Range) 74

*********************************
Four Ball Better Ball Results
*********************************

1st
Danny Barton & Tom Martin 45 Points (o.c.b)
(Waldringfield & Felixstowe Ferry) (23 back 9)

2nd
Mickey Holland & Bill Carson 45 Points
(Bungay) (21 back 9)

3rd
Rob Pritchard & Mark Duszynski 44 Points
(Cretingham)

Other Scores

42 Points
A.Quinn & J.Foord
S.Wiggins & A.Barham
Mrs L.Fish & K.Rooney
N.Mitchell & R.Mitchell

41 Points
I.Wheeldon & P.Walters

40 Points
A.Fish & M.Mansfield

39 Points
J.Williams & J.Smith

38 Points
C.Leathers & N.MacDonald
C.Ward & B.Aldous
D.Simpkin & J.Whiting
R.Walters & P.Samain

37 Points
R.Brazier & J.Wilding
P.Donno & E.Woko
R.Taylor & W.Darling

36 Points
P.Smith & D.Perkins

34 Points
D.Renyard & R.Taylor

33 Points
G.Davis & S.Gray

28 Points
S.Nichols & K.Brown