Suffolk Winter Alliance - Order of Merit


Order of Merit (Sweep) 2016/17 Season - Final Positions

​Order of Merit after the End of Season meeting at Haverhill on Thursday 23rd March 2017

​1st
​​218​ Points      Ian Benson  (Stoke-by-Nayland) 
​=2nd
211 Points      Roger Gardiner  (Stoke-by-Nayland)
​                       Brian Castle   (Stoke-by-Nayland)
                       Mike Moore   (Stoke-by-Nayland)
5th
​208 Points      Rob Benson  (Stoke-by-Nayland)
=6th
​207 Points      Danny Goddard   (Stoke-by-Nayland)
​                       Gary Borthwick  (Stoke-by-Nayland)
​=8th
​205 Points     Sam Forgan*   (Stowmarket)
                      Steve Tree   (Stoke-by-Nayland)
​                      Andy Fish  (Haverhill)
​                      Byron Long  (Stoke-by-Nayland)
=12th
204 Points     Paul Nuttall  (Stoke-by-Nayland)
                      John Craddock  (Stowmarket)
=14th
203 Points     Ken McCredie  (Stowmarket)
                      Alan Middle  (Seckford)
=16th
​202 Points     ​​Ian Smith  (Stoke-by-Nayland)
                      Richard Bland   (Stoke-by-Nayland)
​                      Simon Cousins  (Haverhill)
                      Malcolm Robinson   (Haverhill)
​                      Nikki Spong   (Hintlesham)​ 

​Notes

​* Includeds deductions for winning or being placed last season.



 



 


Professional Order of Merit 2016/2017 Season - Final Positions

​Professional Order of Merit after the end of season meeting at Haverhill on Thursday 23rd March 2017

1st

35 Points       Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)

2nd
​14 Points        Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)

3rd
​5 Points        Dean Fairweather  (Breckland Pines)

​=4th
​4 Points        Alastair Hall  (Halesworth)
                     Andy Robinson  (Southwold)
​                     Neil Mitchell (Ipswich Driving Range)
                     Robin Mann (Bury Driving Range)
​                    
8th
3 Points       Stuart Robertson (Ufford Park0    

=9th
​1 Point         Adam Trett (The Suffolk)
​                    Andy Goodridge (Bury Driving Range)
                    John Major
                    Ollie Rush (Haverhill)
                    Phil Westley (Hintlesham)





 


Order of Merit (Sweep) 2015/16 Season Final Positions

Order of Merit (Sweep) Final Positions after the End of Season Meeting at Haverhill on Thursday 24th March 2016

 

1st

210 Points     Tom Martin*  (Felixstowe Ferry) 

​=2nd

208 Points     Sam Forgan* (Stowmarket)
                      Ady Barham  (Stowmarket)

=4th

207 Points    John Kennedy (Haverhill)
                     Ben Sayers (Felixstowe Ferry)

=6th

206 Points    Andy Fish  (Haverhill)
​                     ​Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range)
=8th

205 Points    Ash Hammond (Hintlesham)
                     Nikki Spong  (Hintlesham) 
=10th                

204 Points     Keith Rooney* (Stowmarket)
                      Nick Forsyth  (Stoke-by-Nayland)
                      Roger Toone  (Stoke-by-Nayland)
​=13th

203 Points     Paul Bartlett  (Haverhill)
                      Jason Finbra  (Halesworth)
15th

202 Points    Les Norman  (Stoke-by-Nayland) 

=16th

201 Points     Paul Samain  (Ufford Park)
                      Richard Walters (Diss)
​=18th

200 Points     Graham Vandervord  (Stoke-by-Nayland)
                      Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)
                      Paul Presland (Stowmarket)
                      Trevor Golton  (Stowmarket)

 

 * Includes deductions for winning or being placed last Season.

 

 

 


Professional Order of Merit 2015/16

Professional Order of Merit after the End of Season Meeting at Haverhill on Thursday 24th March 2016

 

!st                       48 Points

Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)  

2nd                     15 Points

Rob Pritchard (Cretingham)

3rd                      14 Points

Dean Fairweather (Bury Driving Range)

​4th                       12 Points

Tim Cooper  (Newton Green)

5th                       10 Points

Alex Davey  (Stowmarket)

6th                        9 Points

Phil Westley (Hintlesham)

7th                     6 Points

John Major (Unattached)

=8th                      5 Points

Patrick Spraggs  (Woodbridge)

Matt Ransome  (Waldringfield)

10th                      4 Points

Daniel Skriabin  (Ufford Park)

11th                      3 Points

Andrew Robinson  (Southwold)

​12th                      2 Points            

Mark Farrow (Diss)

​13th                     1 Point

Stuart Robertson

                  

 


Final Positions 2014/15 (Sweep)

Order of Merit Annual Sweep 2014/15 - End of Season Results

After the meeting at Haverhill on Thursday 26th March 2015

1st
215 Points     Keith Rooney (Stowmarket)
2nd
212 Points     Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)
=3rd
210 Points     Danny Barton (Waldringfield)
                      Tom Martin (Felixstowe Ferry)                      
5th
208 Points     Simon Wiggins (Waldringfield)
6th
206 Points     Graham Vandervord (Stoke-by-Nayland)
=7th
205 Points     Chris Briggs (Haverhill) 
                      Simon Cousins (Haverhill)
                      Malcolm Robinson (Haverhill)
10th
204 Points    Martin Mansfield (Haverhill)
11th
203 Points    John Smith (Stoke-by-Nayland)
=12th
202 Points    Roger Toone (Stoke-by-Nayland)
                     Dave Simpkin (Haverhill)
                     John Williams (Stoke-by-Nayland)
                     Trevor Holley (Stowmarket)
=16th
201 Points     Reg Clayden (Waldringfield)
                      Steve Coonan (Woodbridge)
                      Ian Pope (Felixstowe)
                      Roy Ross (Waldringfield)
=20th
200 Points     Graham Head (Stoke-by-Nayland)
                      


Final Positions 2014/15 (Professionals)

Professional Order of Merit 2014/15 - End of Season Results

 After the meeting at Haverhill on Thursday 26th March 2015

1st
41 Points    Danny Barton (Waldringfield)
2nd
25 Points    Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)
=3rd
9 Points      Jack Cardy (Hintlesham)
                   Patrick Spraggs (Woodbridge)
4th
8 Points     Dean fairweather (Bury Driving Range)

=5th
7 Points    Tim Cooper (Newton Green)
                 Max Hemson (Newton Green)
                 Neil Mitchell (Bury Driving Range)
 =9th
6 Points    Josh King
                 Rob Pritchard (Cretingham)
11th
5 Points    Joe Cardy (Hintlesham)

12th
4 Points    Paul Wilby (Haverhill)

=13th
3 Points    Andrew Robinson (Southwold)
                 Mark Farrow (Diss)

=14th
2 Points    
                 Stuart Robertson (Ufford Park)
                 Tony Dobson (Stonham Barns)

                
 


Final Positions 2013/14 Sweep

Order of Merit Annual Sweep 2013-14 - End of Season Results
Best five scores over the Season to count.

(Note: * Players with deductions for winning, and places last season)

After the Haverhill Meeting on Thursday 27th March 2014:-

=1st
Steve Gray (Hintlesham) 208 Points
Howard Foster (Stoke-by-Nayland)

3rd
Roger Gardiner (Stoke-by-Nayland) 207

4th
Bill Darling (Stowmarket) 205 Points

5th
Glen Davis (Waldringfield) 202 Points

6th
Alan Cunningham (Newton Green) 201 Points

=7th
John Smith (Stoke-by-Nayland) 200 Points
James Tyler (Ipswich)
Gary Borthwick (Stoke-by-Nayland)

=10th
Graham Vandervord (Stoke-by-Nayland) 199 Points
Martyn Valentine (Waldringfield)
Simon Cousins (Haverhill)

=13th
Danny Barton (FGC) 198 Points
Keith Rooney (Stowmarket)
Paul Wilby (Haverhill)

=16th
Gareth Morgan (Brett Vale) 197 Points
Ian Wheeldon* (Felixstowe Ferry)

=18th
Chris Briggs (Haverhill) 196 Points
G.Staples (Felixstowe Ferry)
Dennis Harkness (Haverhill)

 


Final Positions 2013/14 Professionals

Professional Order of Merit 2013-14 End of Season Results
After the Haverhill Meeting on Thursday 27th March 2014

1st
Mark Farrow (Diss) 36 Points

2nd
Danny Barton (Felixstowe Golf Centre) 34 Points

3rd
Neil Mitchell (Bury D.R.) 31 Points

4th
Tim Cooper (Newton Green) 30 Points

=5th
Paul Wilby (Haverhill) 25 Points
Sam Forgan (Stowmarket)

7th
Adam Trett (Bury D.R.) 17 Points

8th
Ollie Rush (Haverhill) 12 Points

9th
Hugo Dobson (Woodbridge) 7 Points

=10th
Josh King (Waldringfield) 5 Points
Gary Kitley (Rookery Park)

=12th
Ed Garrard (Rookery Park) 4 Points
Stuart Robertson (Ufford Park)

=14th
Kevin Earp (Bury D.R.) 2 Points
Alex Lucas (Waldringfield)
Tony Dobson (Stonham Barns)