Menu

Links Golf Club - Results

 


Please select a month to view the relevant results:

April 2016 May 2016 June 2016 July 2016
August 2016 September 2016 October 2016 November 2016
December 2016 January 2017 February 2017 March 2017
April 2017 May 2017 June 2017 July 2017
August 2017 September 2017 October 2017 November 2017

 

Seniors Colourball

Winners Len Holland Brian Hannah Brian Ellen 84 pts
2nd Evan Tuck Dave Arundel John Wells 82 pts
3rd Tony Pashley Gordon Robertson Ian Kidger 80 pts

 

Senior Captain's Away Day at Weston Park

Men - Winner Peter Hicks, 2nd Kevin Bonnett

Ladies - Chrissie Whyman, 2nd Kate Attenborough

Nearest the Pin, Peter Hicks, Alick Mackenzie

Midsummer Trophy

    Gross H'cap Total
Winner Barrie Bensley 77 15 62
2nd Irving Newton 75 11 64
3rd Kevin Bonnett 88 22 66

 

Seniors Joker Stableford

Winner Evan Tuck 50 pts
2nd Ian Kidger 46 pts
3rd Barry Cowell 40 pts

 

Seniors v Sprowston Manor (Home)

Ivor Collett Paul Attenborough Won 6&5 v J Thurlow G Wood
John Wells Dave Brooks Won 3&2 v  J Gillingwater J Smith
David Robinson Bill Murray Lost 2&1 v D Watson R Pollin
Barry Cowell Evan Tuck Lost 3&1 v  B Briggs G Plummer
Bernard Le Bargy Talbot Field Won 4&2 v C Beames D Lincoln
Dave Parmenter Alick Mackenzie Won 5&4 v  C Penny T Warvill

 

Ladies Breakfast Cup

Winner Jane Gomm 37 pts
2nd Sarah Dewhurst 34 pts
3rd Carole Davidson 30 pts

 

Norfolk v Rest of the World

Norfolk 4 1/2 v Rest of the World 3 1/2

 

Seniors June Medal

    Gross H'cap Total
Winner Dave Brooks 80 19 61
2nd Dave West 84 18 66
3rd Eddie Baker 87 20 67

 

Seniors v Mattishall (Away)

Ivor Collett Barry Cowell Halved v  D Udal C Paul
Roger Frost John Chilton Lost 7&5 v K Brown N Warnes
Alick Mackenzie Bill Murray Lost 2 down v R Andrews B Elvin
Dave Parmenter Dave West Won 6&4 v A Snook D Lehran
Evan Tuck Eric Bailey Lost 4&3 v  C Childerhouse B Jarried

 

Ladies v Sheringham (Home)

Jane Gomm Sheila Scarrott Won 4&3 v T Wright L Massingham
Ali Rix Christine Whyman Won 2&1 v J Neethling J Hampson
Paula Bonnett Joan Munday Won 2 up v R Battrick  
Caroline Collett Sarah Dewhurst Won 6&5 v R Le Bargy S Linge

 

Breakfast Cup 5:30 am start

Winners Mike Whyman Ivor Collett John Chilton
2nd Tim McCrohon Dave Wright Brian White
3rd Malcolm Munday Evan Tuck Kate Attenborough

 

Seniors v RAF Marham (away)

Ivor Collett Bill Murray Lost 4&3 v E Savage D Butters
Dave Robinson Barry Cowell Lost 1 down v C Hilson B Picton
Alick Mackenzie Dave West Lost 4&2 v  K White J Picton
Gordon Robertson Roger Frost Lost 3&2 v  J Priddle V Tunmore
Bernard Le Bargy Dave Parmenter Won 1 up v T Morton D Chapman
Dave Brooks John Wells Lost 3&2 v J Holland A Spooner

 

Ladies June Medal Q

    Gross H'cap Total
Winner Jane Gomm 88 11 67
2nd Carole Davidson 100 31 69
3rd Sheila Scarrott 108 35 73

 

Anniversary Cup

    Gross H'cap Total
Winner Dave Parmenter 79 21 58
2nd Mike Whyman 79 19 60
3rd Johnny Seaward 71 10 61

 

Ladies Amron Trophy

Winner Carole Davidson 40 pts
2nd Ali Rix 37 pts
3rd Liz Hewett 37 pts

Seniors Texas Scramble

Winners Evan Tuck Barry Davidson John Chilton 64.8
2nd Paul Attenborough Bernard Le Bargy Bill Murray 65.5

 

 

Copyright © 2016 Links Golf Club West Runton

West Runton, Cromer, Norfolk, NR27 9QH

Tel: 01263 83 83 83

Email: golfpro@mackenziehotels.com