Menu

Links Golf Club - Results

 


Please select a month to view the relevant results:

April 2016 May 2016 June 2016 July 2016
August 2016 September 2016 October 2016 November 2016
December 2016 January 2017 February 2017 March 2017
April 2017 May 2017 June 2017 July 2017
August 2017 September 2017 October 2017 November 2017

 

Last Man Standing

Winner Gareth Hall
Runner up Malcolm Munday
3rd Paul Cuff
4th Tim McCrohon

 

Complete Loser Evan Tuck
Runner up  David Robinson

 

Club Waltz at Swaffham

Winners - Malcolm Munday, Maggie Baker, Ian Kidger

Seniors SSAFA Q Ecl

Winner Tony Medland 39 pts
2nd Eric Bailey 38 pts
3rd Brian Hannah 37 pts

 

Ladies Invitation Day 4BBB

Winners Alicia Goulty Elaine Field (Royal Cromer) 46 pts
2nd Jane Gomm Maddie Kingham (Davenport) 42 pts
3rd Caroline Collett Chrissie Whyman (Sheringham) 40 pts

 

Captain v Vice Captain

Captain Simon Marr's Team won v Vice Captain Gareth Hall's Team

Seniors v Heacham Manor (Away)

Dave Parmenter Eric Bailey Won 2&1 v P Howes J Onyon
Dave Brooks Dave Arundel Lost 3&2 v  E Kemp G Dark
Bill Murray Barry Cowell Lost 3&1 v T O'Connell R Ransome
Michael O'Connor Vince Ryan Lost 4&3 v J Elsden M Smith
Alick Mackenzie Paul Attenborough Lost 7&6 v P Sykes D Earl
Evan Tuck Mark Nelson-Griffiths Won 3&2 v D Snell C Batchlor

 

Seniors Championship

Scratch Champion Paul Attenborough
Handicap Champion David Samuel
Over 70's Champion Ivor Collett

 

Captains Tankard Q Ecl 4

Winner David Bates 40 pts
2nd Simon Marr 39 pts
3rd Tim McCrohon 39 pts

 

Ladies Captains Rosebowl Q Ecl

Winner Lz Hewett 39 pts
2nd Ali Rix 38 pts
3rd Maggie Baker 38 pts

 

Seniors v RAF Marham (Home)

Dave Parmenter Dave Brooks Lost 7&5 v J Priddle A Spooner
Brian Hannah Michael O'Connor Halved v E Savage L Candlish
David Robinson Alick Mackenzie Won 6&4 v N Howes G Thomas
Paul Attenborough Bill Murray Won 5&4 v R Brook B Spain
Ivor Collett Evan Tuck Won 6&5 v Tony Morton Chris Hilson

 

Seniors Medal Q Ecl 4

    Gross H'cap Total
Winner Eric Bailey 91 28 63
2nd Tony Pashley 89 23 66
3rd Michael O'Connor 95 28 67

 

Links Ladies and Costessey Ladies Waltz

Winners Alicia Goulty Ali Rix Alison Eagleton 81 pts
2nd Carole Davidson Maggie Baker Jayne Harold 77 pts
3rd Liz Hewett Joan Munday Sue Soar 76 pts

 

Club Championship 36 hole Medal Q

Scratch Champion Irving Newton Gross 150
Handicap Champion Eddie Baker Nett 132
Handicap 2nd Ivor Collett Nett 132
Handicap 3rd Gareth Hall Nett 134

 

Links Seniors v Mundesley (Home)

Dave Parmenter Paul Attenborough Won 3&2 v T McCallin R Knights
Evan Tuck John Chilton Won 1 up v J Andrzejewski B Campbell
Vince Ryan Dave Brooks Won 4&3 v G Holland B White
Brian Hannah Tony Pashley Won 4&3 v P Chrisford J Titley
Ivor Collett Tim McCrohon Halved v  A Epton S Tarry
Bill Murray Mark Nelson-Griffiths Won 4&2 v K Johnson B Peaker

 

Seniors Stableford

Winner Ivor Collett 40 pts
2nd David Robinson 36 pts
3rd John Hackney 35 pts

 

Ladies 9 hole Gruesomes

Winners Ali Rix Kate Attenborough 18 pts
2nd Carole Davidson Maggie Baker 14 pts
3rd 4 teams on    13 pts

 

July Stableford

Winner Gareth Hall 36 pts
2nd Brian Merritt 36 pts
3rd Ivor Collett 34 pts

 

 

Copyright © 2016 Links Golf Club West Runton

West Runton, Cromer, Norfolk, NR27 9QH

Tel: 01263 83 83 83

Email: golfpro@mackenziehotels.com