Leading scores from SPGA Strokeplay at Rushmere on October 9

137: R Pritchard (Cretingham) 71 66. 138: L Dodd (Bury Golf Range) 72 66. 141: C Smith (Fynn Valley) 70 71. 142: A Robinson (Southwold) 70 72, R Beadles (Royal Worlington) 69 73. 146: N Mitchell (Bury Golf Range) 73 73. 148: B Wilkins (Ipswich Golf Centre) 77 71, B Kerr 75 73 (West Suffolk Golf Centre), A Trett (Bury Golf Range) 74 74, P Spraggs (Woodbridge) 69 79. 149: P Latimer (Felixstowe Ferry) 76 73. 150: P Wilby (Haverhill) 76 74, P Westley (Hintlesham) 75 75. 151: K Preston (Aldeburgh) 74 77. 160: D Skriabin (Ufford Park) 80 80. 162: E Garrard (Rookery Park) 80 82. 163: F Hill (Thorpeness) 83 80. 164: R Vine (Ufford Park) 83 81. 166: J Markham (Aldeburgh) 80 86.

 

Millennium Trophy held at Weston Park

 

140: P Latimer (Felixstowe Ferry) 70 70.
144: I Ellis (Great Yarmouth and Caister) 73 71.
146: B Kerr (West Suffolk Golf Range) 74 72.
148: N Mitchell (Bury Golf Range) 72 76.
149: A Collison (Bungay) 74 75, M Spooner (Bawburgh) 74 75, R Beadles (Royal Worlington) 76 73.
151: A Lucas (Ipswich Golf Range) 78 73.
152: T Varney (Bawburgh) 75 77, A Robinson (Southwold) 77 75, T Cooper (Newton Green) 75 77, B Wilkins (Fynn Valley) 76 76.
153: C Smith (Fynn Valley) 78 75.
154: J Groat (Denver) 78 76.
156: S Cubitt (Dunston Hall) 77 79.
157: M Allen (Eaton) 79 78, A Cotton (Ufford Park) 76 81.
161: L Bates (Dereham) 84 77.
163: S Robertson (Ufford Park) 81 82.
164: W Woodrow (Royal Cromer) 81 83.
169: S Byford (The Suffolk) 84 85.
175: M Gardner (Barnham Broom) 86 89.
177: R Wilkinson (Swaffham) 93 84.

Suffolk PGA Championship held at Southwold

136: Kevin Earp (Bury Golf Range) 69 67 (£1000).

137: Peter Latimer (Felixstowe Ferry) 70 67 (£500).

138: Lawrence Dodd (Bury Golf Range) 70 68 (£300).

142: Alex Lucas (Waldringfield) 71 71 (£200).

143: Stuart Robertson (Ufford Park) 73 70. (£175).

144: Andrew Collison (Bungay) 73 71, Chris Smith (Fynn Valley) 73 72 (both £125).

145: Paul Wilby (Haverhill) 70 75.

147: Matt Ransome (Seckford) 73 74, Keith Preston (Aldeburgh) 74 73.

148: Richard Beadles (Royal Worlington) 77 71.

150: Ollie Rush (Haverhill) 79 71.

152: Andy Cotton (Ufford Park) 75 77, Paul Bate (Brett Vale) 79 73.

153: Ben Kerr (West Suffolk Golf Centre) 81 72, Andrew Kirk (Ufford Park) 78 75, Adam Trett (Bury Golf Range) 79 74, Robin Mann (Southwold) 75 78.

156: Jon Markham (Stowmarket) 78 78.

158: Paul Connell (Hintlesham) 79 79.

159: Tony Dobson (Stonham Barns) 82 77, Simon Reeve (Aldeburgh) 77 82.

161: Robert Joyce (Felixstowe Ferry) 82 79.
 

Three round Suffolk Open scores from Bury St. Edmunds 

211: Lawrence Dodd (Bury Golf Range) 75 70 66.

216: Chris Soanes (Rookery Park) 78 69 69; Alastair Hall (Halesworth) 73 71 72.

218: Jack Cardy (Hintlesham) 70 76 72; Paul Wilby (Haverhill) 68 74 76; Patrick Spraggs (Stowmarket) 72 68 78.

219: Will Wright (Aldeburgh) 72 74 73.

220: Phil Westley (Hintlesham) 74 74 72; Mark Rea (Flempton) 74 70 76.

221: Sam Forgan (Stowmarket) 73 71 77.

222: Sam Debenham (Hintlesham) 73 76 73.

223: Trevor Titcombe (Bury St Edmunds) 77 74 72.

225: Ollie Rush (Haverhill) 74 73 78.

226: Dean Fairweather (Bury St Edmunds) 79 72 75.

228: Jasper Johnson (Woodbridge) 77 74 77; Calvin Sherwood (Rookery Park) 78 73 77; Luke Thompson (Bungay) 77 72 79.

229: Shane Warren (Bramford Golf Centre) 75 79 75; Matthew Mann (Woodbridge) 76 75 78.

230: Danny Western (Gorleston) 79 76 75; Mark Fosker (Felixstowe Ferry) 78 77 75; Chris Bartrum (Diss) 77 71 82.

231: Andrew Robinson (Lowestoft Driving Range) 78 78 75; Alex Lucas (Waldringfield) 78 75 79; Stuart Robertson (Ufford Park) 73 78 80.

232: Paul Waring (Felixstowe Ferry) 74 81 77; Jack Nicholson (Bury St Edmunds) 73 77 82.

233: Kyle Proctor (Waldringfield) 79 81 73.

234: Toby Spink (Felixstowe Ferry) 74 80 80; Nigel Fosker (Felixstowe Ferry) 75 80 79; Russell Oakey (Newton Green) 77 77 80.

236: Max Hambling (Ipswich) 74 83 79.

238: Josh Robertson (Ufford Park) 76 86 77; Robert Salter (Hintlesham) 79 79 80; Toby Ayles (Fynn Valley) 76 81 81.

239: Andy Collett (Ipswich) 76 84 79.

240: Philip Graham (Bury St Edmunds) 78 82 80.

246: Ken McCredie (Stowmarket) 79 85 82.

247: Ian Ledieu (Newton Green) 79 84 84.

Retired injured: Neil Mitchell (Bury Golf Range) 72 retired; Tim Cooper (Newton Green) 75 retired.

No return: Josh Cottrell (Ipswich) 76 75 nr. Alex Taylor (Southwold) 79 withdrawn.

 

 

Dell Bower Suffolk PGA Assistants’ Championship

At Hintlesham Golf Club.

PGA section:
140: Lawrence Dodd (Bury Golf Range) 68 72. 144: Chris Smith (Fynn Valley) 70 74. 152: Joe Cardy (Stonham Barns) 77 75. 157: Tony Moore (Ufford Park) 78 79. No return: Ian Scott (Bungay) 83 nr. Simon Byford (The Suffolk) nr.

Amateur section: 142: Jack Cardy (Hintlesham) 72 70. 144: Josh Cottrell (Ipswich) 71 73. 147: Phil Westley (Hintlesham) 73 74. 150: Patrick Spraggs (Stowmarket) 74 76. 152: Chris Soanes (Rookery Park) 76 76, Chris Bartrum (Diss) 76 76. 153: Matt Mann (Woodbridge) 78 75. 155: Calvin Sherwood (Rookery Park) 78 77, Scott Edwards (Newton Green) 77 78, Paul Waring (Felixstowe Ferry) 81 74. 157: Adam Woodhead (Newton Green) 78 79, Sam Truman (Woodbridge) 83 74. 159: Lewis Staff (Aldeburgh) 76 83. 162: Ben Mellon (Newton Green) 80 82. 163: Toby Spink (Felixstowe Ferry) 81 82. 164: Jasper Johnson (Woodbridge) 86 79. 164: Sam Renville (Woodbridge) 83 81. 168: Chris Vince (Haverhill) 87 81. No return: Dan Scriaban (Ufford Park) 73 nr, Mark Fosker (Felixstowe Ferry) nr 75, Sam Jaggard (Southwold) nr retired, Danny Perring (Gorleston) retired ill.
 

 

COMPREHENSIVE RESULTS FROM HINTLESHAM HALL, MONDAY, MAY 14

139: Ian Ellis (Costessey Park) 69 70 beat Neil Mitchell (Bury Golf Range) 70 69 at first play-off hole.

142: Lawrence Dodd (Bury Golf Range) 72 70.

143: Robert Pritchard (Cretingham) 71 72.

144: Neil Lythgoe (Royal Norwich) 74 70.

145: Alex Beckett (Barnham Broom) 72 73.

146: Shane Warren (Bramford Golf Centre) 73 73.

148: Lee Patterson (Royal Cromer) 75 73, Gary Kitley (Thetford) 76 72, Michael Few (Weston Park) 78 70, Chris Smith (Fynn Valley) 73 75.

149: Andrew Collison (Bungay and Waveney Valley) 77 72, Tony Varney (Bawburgh) 71 78.

150: Kelvin Vince (Rushmere) 78 72, Simon Reeve (Aldeburgh) 77 73, Andy Cotton (Ufford Park) 74 76, Tim Cooper (Newton Green) 72 78.

151: Ben Kerr (West Suffolk Golf Centre) 76 75, Tim Johnson (Woodbridge) 77 74.

152: Ollie Barnes (Dunston Hall) 76 76, Stuart Robertson (Ufford Park) 73 79, Jon Markham (Stowmarket) 76 76, James Peasey (Woodbridge) 78 74.

153: Alex Lucas (Waldringfield) 77 76, Paul Wilby (Haverhill) 75 78, Ryan Pudney (Mundesley) 79 74.

154: Adam Trett (Bury Golf Range) 78 76, Matt Ransome (Seckford) 74 80.

155: Andrew Robinson (Lowestoft Golf Range) 84 71.

157: Henry Roblin (Hintlesham) 76 81.

158: Joe Cardy (Stonham Barns) 78 80, Richard Beadles (Royal Worlington) 78 80.

159: Chris Oldrey (Thorpeness) 80 79.

160: Paul Connell (Hintlesham) 75 85, Ollie Rush (Haverhill) 87 73, Keith Preston (Aldeburgh) 83 77.

161: Ian Scott (Bungay and Waveney Valley) 84 77.

162: Tony Dobson (Stonham Barns) 78 84.

167: Simon Byford (The Suffolk) 83 84.

Retired: Danny Barton (Felixstowe Golf Centre), Harry Mills (Haverhill).
 

 

 

Results from Rushmere Pro-Am on January 23, 2012


66: Mark Hooper (Rayleigh Golf Range).

71: Kelvin Vince (Rushmere), Jack Clarke (Lord’s, Rayleigh).

72: Chris Smith (Fynn Valley), 72: Rob Pritchard (Cretingham).

73: Ben Kerr (West Suffolk Golf Centre), Adam Burwood (The Warren)

74: Ian Ellis (Costessey Park), Chris Cutchie (Colchester), Roger Gray (Thorndon Park).

75: Robin Mann (Southwold), Stuart Robertson (Ufford Park), Danny Barton (Felixstowe Golf Centre).

76: Paul Bate (Brett Vale).

77: Paul Connell (Hintlesham).

78: Jason Levermore (Clacton)

79: Paul Wilby (Haverhill).

84: Harry Mills (Haverhill).

Leading teams:

83pts: Jack Clarke, Jamie Saitch, Derek Summonds, Simon Howard (44 back nine) on count back from Roger Gray, Elaine Broome, Linda Gregory, Mark Gregory (40 back nine).

82: Jason Levermore, Mark Hulstrom, Alan Hearn, Nick Heffer (39 back nine) beat Rob Pritchard, David Turner, Tony Bannen and Dave Tuckwell (37 back nine).

79: Kelvin Vince, Lawrie Cottrell, Josh Cottrell and Steve Wade.

Mark Hulstrom of Clacton (with Jason Levermore) won the prize for nearest the pin. The ladies’ longest drive came from Linda Gregory (with Roger Gray) and the men’s from Lawrence Osborne (with Ian Ellis).

 

 

 

JOE PROUDFOOT RESULTS

67: Alex Lucas (Waldringfield) and Ollie Rush (Haverhill), 68: Danny Barton (Felixstowe Driving Range) and Andrew Robinson (Lowestoft Driving Range), James Peasey and Tim Johnson (Woodbridge), Simon Jay and Matthew Ransome (Seckford), 69: Robin Mann (Southwold) and Stuart Robertson (Ufford Park), 70: Andrew Kirk and Tony Moore (Ufford Park), Keith Preston and Simon Reeve (Aldeburgh), Shane Warren (Bramford Golf Centre) and Tim Cooper (Newton Green). 71: Alastair Spink and Chris Smith (Fynn Valley). 73: Tony Dobson (Stonham Barns) and Paul Bate (Brett Vale). 74: Frank Hill and Chris Oldrey (Thorpeness).


STOKES WINS AT RUSHMERE

Leading professional scores

67: M Stokes (Rayleigh Golf Range). 68: J Levermore (Clacton), W Goddard (Waldringfield). 70: J Peasey (Woodbridge), J Clarke (Lords Golf and Country Club). 71: M Hooper (Rayleigh Golf Range), C Smith (Fynn Valley). 72: J Maskall (Bourne Hill Driving Range), A Lucas (Waldringfield), H Mills (Haverhill). 74: L Dodd (Bury Golf Range), A Burwood (The Warren), F Hill (Thorpeness), R Mann (Southwold), A Robinson (Lowestoft Golf Range), T Cooper (Newton Green).

 

 



Dell Bower Suffolk PGA Trainees’ Championship: (at Hintlesham):

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

143: Andrew Kirk (Ufford Park) 72 71. 147: Chris Smith (Fynn Valley) 76 71. 152: Harry Mills (Haverhill) 79 73. 153: Joe Cardy (Stonham Barns) 75 78. 154: Matt Ransome (Seckford) 81 73.159: Ian Scott (Bungay) 79 80. 163: Simon Byford (The Suffolk) 82 81. Tony Garnett Amateur Trophy: 140: Phil Westley (Hintlesham) 73 67 beat Jack Cardy (Hintlesham) 71 69 on count back. 141: Josh Cottrell (Ipswich) 69 72. 145: Patrick Spraggs (Stowmarket) 73 72. 146: Sam Forgan (Stowmarket) 73 73. 150: Chris Soanes (Rookery Park) 76 74, Calvin Sherwood (Rookery Park) 80 70. 151: Adam Woodhead (Newton Green) 77 74, James Markham (Rushmere) 75 76. 152: Sam Renville (Fynn Valley) 76 76, Sam Jaggard (Rookery Park) 75 77. 153: Toby Spink (Felixstowe Ferry) 77 76.154: Mark Fosker (Felixstowe Ferry) 81 73. 155: Chris Vince (Haverhill) 76 79, Guy Mummery (Rookery Park) 80 75. 158: Ben Tawell (Rushmere) 84 74, Paul Dobson (Ipswich) 77 81. 167: Andy Moss (Fynn Valley) 77 90. Nr: Jonny Daniel (Stowmarket) 81 nr.

 
SUFFOLKMATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT THORPENESS

 

First round: Chris Oldrey (Thorpeness) beat Rob Pritchard (Cretingham) 5 and 3, Andrew Robinson (Lowestoft Golf Range) beat Stuart Robertson (Ufford Park) at 19th, Keith Preston (Aldeburgh) beat Paul Connell (Hintlesham) 2 and 1, Chris Smith (Fynn Valley) beat Ollie Rush (Haverhill) 2 and 1, Andrew Collison (Bungay) beat Paul Wilby (Haverhill) at 19th, Neil Mitchell (Bury Golf Range) beat Joe Maskall (Bourne Hill Driving Range) 2 and 1, Richard Beadles (Royal Worlington) beat Kevin Lovelock (Ipswich) 7 and 6, Tim Johnson (Woodbridge) beat Jon Markham (Stowmarket) at 19th.

Second round: Robinson beat Oldrey 5 and 3, Smith beat Preston one up, Collison beat Mitchell one up, Beadles beat Johnson 2 and 1.

Semi-final: Beadles beat Collison 4 and 3, Smith beat Robinson one up.

Final: Smith beat Beadles one up.

 

 

SUFFOLK PGA WINTER CUP

Richard Davies beat Paul Bate 3 & 2 in the final.

Semi final results: Davies beat Paul Connell and Bate beat Kevin Earp.

SUFFOLK STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT ALDEBURGH

146: Rob Pritchard (Cretingham) 71 75 £800.

147: Kevin Golding (Bury Golf Range) 78 69 £600.

148: A Collison (Bungay and Waveney Valley) 74 74. £400.

150: Richard Beadles (Royal Worlington)73 77, Chris Smith (Fynn Valley) 71 79 (£185).

151: Keith Preston (Aldeburgh) 76 75. £150.

152: Jon Markham (Stowmarket) 80 72. £100.

153: Neil Mitchell (Bury Golf Range) 73 80.

154: Andrew Robinson (Lowestoft Driving Range) 80 74.

155: Stuart Robertson (Ufford Park) 81 74.

156: Joe Maskall (Bourne Hill Driving Range) 79 77, Tim Johnson (Woodbridge) 75 81, Richard Davies (Halesworth 79 77.

157: Ollie Rush (Haverhill) 80 77.

159: Kevin Lovelock (Ipswich) 81 78, Paul Wilby (Haverhill) 76 83.

Reserves for match play at Thorpeness

160: Chris Oldrey (Thorpeness) 83 77, Tim Cooper (Newton Green) 80 80, Paul Connell (Hintlesham) 78 82.

163: Alex Lucas (Waldringfield) 84 79.

164: Tony Dobson (Stonham Barns) 82 82.

165: Tony Moore (Ufford Park) 83 82

171: Joe Cardy (Stonham Barns) 87 84.

172: Kelvin Vince (Rushmere) 87 85, Andy Kirk (Ufford Park) 85 87.

Retired injured: Danny Barton (Seckford). Retired unwell: Shaun Masterson (Rushmere) 77 retired.

No returns: James Peasey (Woodbridge) 80 nr, Paul Bate (Brett Vale) 85 nr. Simon Byford (The Suffolk) nr
 

SUFFOLK PGA PRO AM - RUSHMERE GOLF CLUB

- 17th March 2011

Professionals

65: Danny Barton (Seckford) Wins £500.

69: Chris Cutchie (Colchester) and Kevin Earp (Bury Golf Range) £250 each.

70: Robin Mann (Southwold), Jason Levermore (Clacton), Jack Clarke (Lords, Rayleigh) £125 each.

71: Mark Stokes (Rayleigh Golf Range), Rob Pritchard (Cretingham), Andrew Robinson (Felixstowe Ferry).

72: Caroline Grady (De Vere Dunston Hall), Warren Goddard (Waldringfield).

73: Paul Bate (Brett Vale), James Peasey (Woodbridge), Adam Burwood (The Warren), Paul Wilby (Haverhill), Roger Gray (Thorndon Park).

74: Chris Smith (Fynn Valley), Ashley Boother (Waldringfield).

75: Joe Maskall (Bourne Hill Driving Range), Andrew Collison (Bungay and Waveney Valley).

76: Kelvin Vince (Rushmere).

77: Shaun Masterson (Rushmere).

79: Mark Hooper (Rayleigh Golf Range).

81: Alex Lucas (Waldringfield).

84: Stuart Levermore (Clacton).

Team scores

85 points: Barton, James Tyler, Jamie Horsfield, Mervyn King.

84: Clarke, Ray Weidner, Steve Weidner, Paul Birrell (44 back nine) on count back from Earp, Fergus O’Callaghan, Dave Mackie, Darren Aldous (42 back nine).

82: Stokes, Po Lee, David Carne, Philip Searle (43 back nine) on count back from Cutchie, Mike Cosgrove, Matt Everitt, Miles Hooton.

81: Masterson, Josh Cottrell, Lawrence Cottrell, Steve Wade.

80: Pritchard, Paul Sarain, Sally Clarke, Jenny Podd.

79: Robinson, Paul Sayers, Jimmy Price, Garry Garnham; Grady, David Harrison, Randy Reynolds, Geoffrey Barnard.

78: Burwood, Lee Manning, Bob Stevens, Andy Manning; J Levermore, J Moule, G Lawrence, B Moore, Vince Chris Ellis, Ollie Gant, Geraint Williams; Gray, Elaine Broome, Helen Allcorn, Sue Smith.

77: Collison, Mike Bell, Martin Cork, Michael Collison.

76: Mann, Curtis Mann, Robert Berntsson, T Evans. Peasey, Roger Leggett, Bill Pinney, Peter Miller.

75: Bate, Graham Miller, John Rand, Paul Fletcher; Maskall. G Driver, P Trinder, G Baker.

74: Rush, Peter Philpott, Peter Bowers, John Ward; Wilby, Andy Fish, Chris Vince, Roger Toone.

73: Smith, Paul Gray, Andy Maclean, Keith Ebbage; Goddard, Russell Rayner, Simon Behan, John Rhind.

71: Boother, S Coonan, D Grieves, G Roper; Lucas, Mike Osborne, Steve Bloss, Ian Mallett.

70: Hooper, Jay Beisser Carl Matthews, Colin Granacre.

68: S Levermore, J Crick, T Barnard, P Newman.


Smith and Earp level

Suffolk PGA pro-only event held at Thorpeness.

Leading scores: 70: Chris Smith (Fynn Valley) and Kevin Earp (Bury Golf Range). 74: Andrew Collison (Bungay and Waveney Valley Golf Club). 75: Christopher Oldrey (Thorpeness). 77: Robin Mann (Southwold) and Richard Davies (Halesworth).


Barton wins pro-only at Aldeburgh

72: D Barton (Seckford).

73: A Robinson (Felixstowe Ferry), K Earp (Bury Golf Range), P Bate (Brett Vale).

74: T Dobson (Stonham Barns).

75: R Davies (Halesworth), A Kirk (Ufford Park, leading trainee).

77: P Wilby (Haverhill), K Vince (Rushmere).

78: O Rush (Haverhill).

79: S Masterson (Rushmere), T Cooper (Newton Green), R Mann (Southwold).

81: M Ransome (Seckford).

84: P Connell (Hintlesham).